Flickchart Staff’s Current Interests, Loathings, & Favorites – Fall 2011
Some of the regular writers here on the Flickchart blog have decided to list a few things that are on our collective radars on a semi-regular basis for your reading pleasure. We’re here to talk about what’s cool, and what’s not. We’ll start the conversation, but we’d love to hear your current interests, dislikes, and favorite recently watched movies too in the comments!
Chad Hoolihan (kingofpain)
Interests: Quaker Oatmeal to Go Bars, Coffee, Climbing to the very top of the rocky hill behind my local library (I’ve come within a few feet several times, but I always turn back. Maybe I don’t really want to finish.), Driving with no real purpose, Movies
Dislikes: Contentment, Sauerkraut, BS, Chitchat, Currently living in an area that has no visible signs of autumn (at least it’s not cold, though)
Watching: The Flesh Is Weak (1957), The Public Woman (1984), The Ring Finger (2005), Sexy Killer: You’ll Die For Her (2008), Nothing Personal (2009), Angel of Destruction (1994)
Ryan Stuckey (sirstuckey)
Interests: Going to the movies alone, Playing basketball, The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen, The San Francisco 49ers being good again, David Bowie
Dislikes: NBA Lockout, Dressing up for Halloween parties, How The Tree of Life didn’t make any sense, My cellphone’s battery
Watching: Beginners, Midnight in Paris, The Thing (1982), Troll Hunter, Arthur (1981), Synecdoche, New York
Travis McClain (minlshaw)
Interests: I’ve been on a Batman comic kick lately. I’ve also watched the World Series, playing vinyl albums (I’m in love with Shelby Lynne’s Just a Little Lovin’) and preparing an outline for NaNoWriMo, which I will be attempting for the first time this year. Most importantly, I’ve been sharing my experiences with depression and that seems to have been helpful for some people.
Dislikes: Nausea, the St. Louis Cardinals, and comic books that are light on content.
Watching: I’ve been sort of out of the habit of watching movies this month, having been admitted to the hospital and recuperating since then. But if I step back a bit, I recently saw and really enjoyed: Habitación en Roma [Room in Rome], Ansiktet [The Magician] and L’heure d’été [Summer Hours] (which I discussed in Criterion Commentaries). Also, as part of my recent Bat-kick, I re-watched Batman for the umpteenth time and was reminded once again why I’ve loved it for 22 years. I followed that with Batman: The Movie, Batman Begins and The Dark Knight, all of which I thoroughly enjoy… but none hit me quite the same way as Batman.
Jandy Stone (faithx5)
Interests: Playing with iOS5 notifications, anticipating Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim, catching up on movie podcasts, fine-tuning my best-of-year movie lists, The DC New 52, A Canticle for Leibowitz.
Dislikes: The leak under my living room floor, rush hour traffic, not having Siri on my iPhone 4, snail mail spam.
Watching: Lots of horror this month – top favorites The Cat and the Canary (ranked 200/2720), The Descent (224/2720), Carrie (563/2720), The Wicker Man (669/2720), Halloween (970/2720), The Fog (1389/2720), Eyes Without a Face (1391/2720), [rec] 2 (1399/2720). Also saw Take Shelter (613/2720).
Jonathan Hardesty (movieguyjon)
Interests: Playing Dragon Age: Origins with a much better character, deciding on what to see at AFI FEST 2011, keeping up with DC’s New 52, finding a new apartment, finishing A Game of Thrones (the book).
Dislikes: Driving in ridiculous LA traffic (roughly 2 hours home every evening), having to start any part of Demon’s Souls over again, not being able to find the checkbook because it’s packed away in a random box somewhere, having an AC unit in the car that only shoots out “cool” air instead of the preferred “super cold” air.
Watching: Jaws (#265/1120), The Uninvited (1944) (#433/1120), Dead of Night (#262/1120), The Wicker Man (1973) (#470/1120), Carrie (#264/1120), An American Werewolf in London (#469/1120), The Fog (1980) (#429/1120), Take Shelter (#263/1120)
Emil Ekelund (Eshegnev)
Interests: Finding yet another pocket in my sweet new jacket, Al Pacino in Glengarry Glen Ross, Eating watermelon, Boycotting Halloween, 80s hair metal, Documentaries on narrow and trivial subjects, iPhone games, Reading books that spawned great movie adaptations.
Dislikes: People who presume to know why you like or dislike a movie, Black DVD spines with red text, Blu-Ray “trailers” on DVDs that try to show the difference between HD and SD.
Watching: Perfect Blue, A Single Man, Tales from the Script, Planet B-Boy, Crazy Stupid Love, Terri.
Nigel Druitt (johnmason)
Interests: The Lord of the Rings (the movies), Contributing to Flickchart by writing for the blog and finding new posters for movies in the database, Plants vs. Zombies, Great acting (particularly in genre movies; lookin’ at Heath and RDJ), Our Lady Peace, Samuel L. Jackson
Dislikes: The Lord of the Rings (the books; I don’t know how many times I’ve tried to get past just the first few chapters), The impending snowfall that will mean hours of backbreaking shoveling this winter, Vegetables starting with the letter ‘A’, Crappy movies (I don’t know the definition of “so bad, it’s good”), The fact that I no longer have the time to watch movies like Speed and The Rock a dozen times over
Watching: How to Train Your Dragon, The Town, Captain America: The First Avenger, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Nathan Chase (Zampa)
Interests: Hanging with Friends. Halloween Horror Nights & Zombie Adventure. New Justice, DJ Shadow, and St. Vincent albums. Slamming through Deus Ex 3 & Rage to make room for Battlefield 3, Arkham City, and Skyrim. New seasons of Community, The Walking Dead, and Fringe. Google+ becoming better every day. Cool weather finally in Florida. Upcoming Flickchart features… :)
Dislikes: Potty training a 3-year-old. My computer not being able to run Battlefield 3 on Ultra quality settings. Only sometimes being able to find Dr. Pepper TEN at the store. An annoying USB bug on my computer that I can’t solve. Finding time to accomplish a lot of things that need to be accomplished.
Watching: Re-Animator, Timecrimes, The Host, Suspiria, The Smurfs (my 3-year old actually watched the whole thing), Contagion, Captain America: The First Avenger, The Pixar Story, Triangle
Looking at our dislikes I can only conclude that we’re all a bunch of pampered, spoiled first-worlders. Also, I’m totally with Emil about SD trailers attempting to illustrate the quality of HD.
I’m pretty sure my issues with the AC in my car count toward that whole “first-worlder” comment. What makes it worse is that I could completely solve my problem by opening the windows a tad while driving. :)
Lol @ Emil disliking black DVD spines with red text and Nigel disliking vegetables starting with the letter A.
Those spines are everywhere! My DVD shelves are filled with them. So dull. I want more yellow spines.
Yeah, I wanted to ask about that, but I get it now. Also, Emil, I want to thank you for making sure I’m not the only one with an actual profile picture in this article. :)
Gr…*without*
Wait, what? My profile picture is real. That’s the real me.
Oh, well, I suck then. :P
Wait…you’re not actually blue?!
Nathan, I have SO many games I need to get through to get to the current batch of releases it’s ridiculous. I still have to finish Demon’s Souls at some point so I can get Dark Souls and have THAT kick my ass. I’ve been dying to play Alice: Madness Returns for some time now. Also have to finish up Dragon Age Origins and play the sequel. I could go on further….but I won’t.