49 Search results
The Top Ten Films of 1955
Sixty years ago, the cinematic landscape was quite different. Let’s take a look at the best that 1955 had to offer in film.
Reel Rumbles: “Chinatown” vs “The Late Show”
In the 1970s, a wave of neo-noir brought dames and detectives back to the big screen. Film lovers know all about what goes down in CHINATOWN, but have you caught THE LATE SHOW?
“Blue Ruin” – Nathan’s Movie Challenge, Week 19
“That’s how this works, man. The one with the gun gets to tell the truth.”
Reel Rumbles: “Godzilla” vs. “Pacific Rim”
The King of the Monsters himself, Godzilla, takes on the Jaegers of Pacific Rim. Who will emerge victorious?
Flickchart Road Trip: Wyoming
Welcome to the latest installment of Flickchart Road Trip, in which I’m starting in Los Angeles and “driving” across country, watching one movie from each state and posting about it once a week. The new...
Flickchart Road Trip: South Dakota
Welcome to the latest installment of Flickchart Road Trip, in which I’m starting in Los Angeles and “driving” across country, watching one movie from each state and posting about it once a week. The new...
Flickchart Road Trip: Iowa
Welcome to the latest installment of Flickchart Road Trip, in which I’m starting in Los Angeles and “driving” across country, watching one movie from each state and posting about it once a week. The new...
Flickchart Road Trip: New Hampshire
Welcome to the latest installment of Flickchart Road Trip, in which I’m starting in Los Angeles and “driving” across country, watching one movie from each state and posting about it once a week. The new...
Flickchart Road Trip: New York
Welcome to the latest installment of Flickchart Road Trip, in which I’m starting in Los Angeles and “driving” across country, watching one movie from each state and posting about it once a week. The new...
That the film focuses more on Kong surprises me not at all. He more closely approximates an actual character, while…
Absolutely loved "Insidious: The Red Door"! The emotional depth and intense storytelling took this franchise to a whole new level.
I liked Guardians 3. It was a good ending to the trilogy. Gunn is one of the few filmmakers who…
Top Gun and Banshees deserve all the good awards.
North Dallas Forty might be appearing an article to come ;)