Flickchart Road Trip: New Mexico
Welcome to the latest installment of Flickchart Road Trip, in which I’m starting in Los Angeles and “driving” across country, watching one movie from each state and posting about it once a week. The...
Welcome to the latest installment of Flickchart Road Trip, in which I’m starting in Los Angeles and “driving” across country, watching one movie from each state and posting about it once a week. The...
Arnold Schwarzenegger has returned in The Last Stand, a sort-of amped up, extra-violent version of Unstoppable. It’s not perfect, and starts off kind of slow, but once the film gets going it becomes the...
Before beginning part 3 of my year-in-review opus I’d like to acknowledge how truly great a year we’ve had this year in regards to movies. For as many films and performances that will be...
“Why is he splitting them up?” “Why are they so long?” “Why must he take something we love and ruin it?” No these are not reviews for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey. They were the...
Out of over 1000 total movies released this year – here are your current picks for the Top 20 of 2012!
Last year I decided it would be in my, and by extension your, best interest to do a year-end review in the Flickchartiest way possible. The four people who read it were very vocal...
I recently wrote about a couple of lesser known films starring former Bond Girls in my Top 20 Sexiest Movies You’ve Never Seen article. It’s probably not a big surprise that actresses who appeared in...
Before we begin, here are a few of the highlights from August’s Netflix Instant releases that you may have missed: Haywire – such a wonderfully underrated little action flick with a great cast Traffic – more...
Can the reboot revive the public interest in the web-slinger? Find out…
In many ways, Moonrise Kingdom is the epitome of a Wes Anderson film, the quintessential work by a filmmaker who has taken the popular conception of the auteur theory to an extreme, forging a...
Absolutely loved "Insidious: The Red Door"! The emotional depth and intense storytelling took this franchise to a whole new level.
I liked Guardians 3. It was a good ending to the trilogy. Gunn is one of the few filmmakers who…
Top Gun and Banshees deserve all the good awards.
North Dallas Forty might be appearing an article to come ;)
I'm surprised that you don't have Fandango or North Dallas Forty in you Texas movie list yet.