Matchup of the Day: My Fair Lady vs. Butterfly
It’s another belated matchup! Audrey Hepburn and Pia Zadora share a May 4 birthday. Today we’ll look at a couple of films where they play young women in need of refinement. Butterfly is...
It’s another belated matchup! Audrey Hepburn and Pia Zadora share a May 4 birthday. Today we’ll look at a couple of films where they play young women in need of refinement. Butterfly is...
Tatum. Li. They share a birthday. Let’s look at two of their action classics – one’s a remake, the other’s a sequel – Fist of Legend vs. 22 Jump Street Fist of Legend is a remake...
Today we have two films about young folks living in an unhealthy environment – Ratcatcher vs. Fish Tank. Both films have a scene where the young protagonists push someone into water. In Fish Tank, the 15-year-old Mia...
It’s Harold Lloyd’s birthday today, so let’s put Safety Last! up against another iconic tale of derring-do – Raiders of the Lost Ark.
Today we have a couple stop-motion movies where children feel neglected by their parents – Fantastic Mr. Fox vs. Coraline In Fantastic Mr. Fox, the title character is a fox who likes to show off to...
This time around we have two protagonists who discover their real heart’s desire – Muriel’s Wedding vs. The Wizard of Oz.
Today we have United States Marines vs. a group of wannabe English male strippers training to be a well-oiled machine, or Full Metal Jacket vs. The Full Monty. According to Wikipedia, a full metal jacket...
This time around we have two films – one based on a comic book, the other based on a novel – about girls involved with older men – Lolita vs. Ghost World. In Lolita, a...
Continuing with Kubrick Week, we have two movies about men who lose their minds after being cooped up – Bad Boy Bubby vs. The Shining.
For April Fool’s Day, we have a couple horror films where things aren’t quite as they seem… Sleepaway Camp vs. April Fool’s Day.
That the film focuses more on Kong surprises me not at all. He more closely approximates an actual character, while…
Absolutely loved "Insidious: The Red Door"! The emotional depth and intense storytelling took this franchise to a whole new level.
I liked Guardians 3. It was a good ending to the trilogy. Gunn is one of the few filmmakers who…
Top Gun and Banshees deserve all the good awards.
North Dallas Forty might be appearing an article to come ;)