Flickchart Road Trip: New Mexico
Welcome to the latest installment of Flickchart Road Trip, in which I’m starting in Los Angeles and “driving” across country, watching one movie from each state and posting about it once a week. The...
Welcome to the latest installment of Flickchart Road Trip, in which I’m starting in Los Angeles and “driving” across country, watching one movie from each state and posting about it once a week. The...
Arnold Schwarzenegger has returned in The Last Stand, a sort-of amped up, extra-violent version of Unstoppable. It’s not perfect, and starts off kind of slow, but once the film gets going it becomes the...
Hey everyone! Thanks for joining me for the first stop of my Flickchart Road Trip, where I’ll be watching movies from all 50 states, one per week. If you’re wondering “How the heck are...
Before beginning part 3 of my year-in-review opus I’d like to acknowledge how truly great a year we’ve had this year in regards to movies. For as many films and performances that will be...
“Why is he splitting them up?” “Why are they so long?” “Why must he take something we love and ruin it?” No these are not reviews for The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey. They were the...
Out of over 1000 total movies released this year – here are your current picks for the Top 20 of 2012!
Last year I decided it would be in my, and by extension your, best interest to do a year-end review in the Flickchartiest way possible. The four people who read it were very vocal...
Even if Tarantino is recycling ideas or becoming a bit more predictable with his eighth film, it’s still one of the more refreshingly different films of 2012.
Flickchart continues to attract new members and it occurs to me that perhaps a nice catch-up introduction is in order. Since this is the 50th year of James Bond and Skyfall is now in...
“Sometimes the old ways are still the best ways.” This is the thesis of Skyfall, the 23rd James Bond film released in this 50th Anniversary year of the franchise. The point is articulated by...
Absolutely loved "Insidious: The Red Door"! The emotional depth and intense storytelling took this franchise to a whole new level.
I liked Guardians 3. It was a good ending to the trilogy. Gunn is one of the few filmmakers who…
Top Gun and Banshees deserve all the good awards.
North Dallas Forty might be appearing an article to come ;)
I'm surprised that you don't have Fandango or North Dallas Forty in you Texas movie list yet.