New Blu-ray and DVD Releases: June 28th
Rank the week of June 28th’s Blu-ray and DVD new releases against the best films of all-time: NEW RELEASES THE WARRIOR’S WAY (Blu-ray and DVD | R | 2010) Flickchart Ranking: #8698 Times Ranked:...
Rank the week of June 28th’s Blu-ray and DVD new releases against the best films of all-time: NEW RELEASES THE WARRIOR’S WAY (Blu-ray and DVD | R | 2010) Flickchart Ranking: #8698 Times Ranked:...
WONDER If I was going to devise an emotional spectrum for movies, I’d put Contempt on one extreme with Wonder on the other. Films that fall under Contempt tend to be the ugliest and...
Almost everybody has their favorite film from Pixar Animation Studios. And it’s not surprising; no other studio has enjoyed Pixar’s mind-boggling brand of success. Of eleven feature films, every single one has been a...
Tangled, a retelling of the Rapunzel fairy tale from Walt Disney Animation Studios, did quite well for itself this past holiday season. A hit with both critics and audiences alike, it did well at...
Dragons. Are there any cooler creatures in all of mythology? Unfortunately, in the world of celluloid, these great creatures of imagination have not really gotten their due. (At least, not in live-action cinema; why...
Movie Weekend $ Total $ Average $/Theater Add to Flickchart Limitless $19.0 Mil $19 Mil $6,894 Rango $15.3 Mil $93 Mil $3,985 Battle: Los Angeles $14.6 Mil $61 Mil $4,273 The Lincoln Lawyer $13.4...
Rango, The Adjustment Bureau, Take Me Home Tonight, Beastly, and more are out in theaters this weekend.
This is a bit of a companion piece to another article I wrote about movies I don’t love, despite containing some great scenes. In this case, I have movies that I do love, despite...
Rank this week’s Blu-ray and DVD releases against the best movies of all-time Toy Story 3 (DVD and Blu-ray | G | 2010) How would you rank it amongst the best animated movies of...
Do you consider any of this week’s Blu-ray and DVD releases to be one of the Best films of All-Time? Splice (DVD and Blu-ray | R | 2009) How would you rank it amongst...
That the film focuses more on Kong surprises me not at all. He more closely approximates an actual character, while…
Absolutely loved "Insidious: The Red Door"! The emotional depth and intense storytelling took this franchise to a whole new level.
I liked Guardians 3. It was a good ending to the trilogy. Gunn is one of the few filmmakers who…
Top Gun and Banshees deserve all the good awards.
North Dallas Forty might be appearing an article to come ;)