Sign In Now ► or Create A New Account ►
3/25/2012 joined Flickchart
50155 profile views
178062 rankings / 6129 movies / 1343 comments
410 days, 10 hours, 32 minutes spent watching movies
FilmOdyssey's Favorite Movies
FilmOdyssey's Recently Added Movies
The Best Movies FilmOdyssey Hasn't Seen
FilmOdyssey's Friends
FilmOdyssey's Discussions
JRyneChattanooga on 5/13/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Nice top ten. I'm interested to know why War of the Worlds is in there. I think it's one of Spielberg's worst movies, but I'd like to know what your reasons are for loving it. I need to see Drive, too. I've heard it's pretty awesome.
0 people liked this √
FilmOdyssey on 5/27/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
yeah, war of the worlds is just like one of my favorite childhood movies cuz i saw it in theaters wen i was 7 and i still love it cuz it just is a great movie and has great effects and that beginning tripod scene is superb, idk, thats my opinion. Drive is amazing, such a great movie even though the actors combined only say like 5 lines in the whole movie, haha, but its good mainly cuz of ryan gosling, he's great and the soundtrack is really good too. i was wondering, are you from chattanooga, TN? cuz i live in franklin, right by nashville.
Reaganeads1842 on 5/28/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
hey
JRyneChattanooga on 6/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yeah I live in Chattanooga. I still haven't seen Drive, but War of the Worlds has yet to grow on me.
FilmOdyssey on 7/6/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yeah, well that's cool that we live close to each other, and I'm doing this thing called The Daily Question, and I already have me, Reelz, and Caesar doing it but basically, every day around noon, I post a question in my comments section and today's was: What is your favorite movie of all time? And anybody can post on what their opinions are. All questions are movie related. Ask your friends about it and yeah
FilmOdyssey on 5/28/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
u need to get started on ur ranking
good movies
Reelz on 6/14/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Thanks! I love Fassbender ever since I first saw him in the film Shame. He was terrific in Prometheus and was definitely one of the best parts of it.I loved Prometheus and I really don't care if anyone disagrees. I absolutely enjoy the feeling of being able to bend my brain and my mind while watching a film and Prometheus never failed to disappoint me in that aspect. It may have a few big unanswered questions, sure, but it leaves those up to open-ended discussions that have different outcomes. Everyone these days always expects a movie to tie up every loose end all the time and if they don't, then they turn that movie into a scum of the filmmaking industry.
2 people liked this √
FilmOdyssey on 6/15/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yeah, there could be a sequel, there could not be one. We'll have to see.
Reelz on 6/16/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I think the "You don't have it in you" quote was definitely my favorite. I seriously think I was the only one in the theater that was laughing hysterically at it, or even laughing at all. Fassbender's voice is awesome. He's like the Morgan Freeman of Britain.
1 person liked this √
smatticus on 7/25/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Aside from being German you mean :P
FilmOdyssey on 6/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Exactly. Morgan Freeman's best narration is definately Shawshank Redemption. But yeah, my favorite quote was "I didn't know you had it in you, sorry, poor choice of words." I was chuckling at that part.
gosh, im so ticked, im trying to put a picture for my profile pic. its not working. :(
FilmOdyssey on 6/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Can anyone tell me if One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest is good?
Reelz on 6/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It's an American classic. It may be slow for some, but if you enjoy a great assortment of fleshed out characters and a great story, then you'll like it. It's really good.
MysticSpoon on 8/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It's definitely a very acting-driven movie. You'll even see Danny deVito and Christopher Lloyd in the movie, before they became really famous in the 80s. Jack Nicholson gives one of his best performances and he is insanely likable in the movie. I suggest you give it a watch.
FilmOdyssey on 6/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
ok, thanx
jakedoo on 6/21/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It's great to see Empire and Last Crusade in your top 10. We all know they are the best installments of their respective film series :P I'm glad you liked Fellowship and Two Towers, let me know what you think of Return of the King after you watch it.
FilmOdyssey on 6/22/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Thanx, and yeah, I just finished Return of the King like a couple of hours ago. It's at #10. Great battle sequences and a fantastic conclusion to the jaw-dropping series.
jakedoo on 6/22/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm glad you liked it. Fantasy is usually not my thing when it comes to films but I've been a big Tolkien fan since I was a kid and thought Jackson did a great job with these adaptations. Even though the films are so long, there are still many things that couldn't be fit into the films and I would recommend to anyone who doesn't mind reading, to read the books starting with "The Hobbit" which is the prequel to the LOTR trilogy. By the way I can't wait to see the 1st installment of "The Hobbit" this winter!
Yeah, for anybody that is about to see Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, just a reminder, the vampires are scary as crap, and the ending is very shocking and if you don't understand the ending, just let me know and I will tell you.
FilmOdyssey on 6/27/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I think this is the best Top 10 I have had in a while. Any comments on it?
Caesar on 7/1/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
A great top 10, but where's Star Trek? Only at #13!?! Nooooooo! ;)
FilmOdyssey on 7/1/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Oh, believe me, I loved Star Trek. It's one of my favorite action movies. I need to get it on blu-ray.
I put it at #10, I felt that it could pass Full Metal Jacket, but it can't pass Reservoir Dogs
Caesar on 7/2/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Oh, the Star Trek blu-ray is probably my all-time favorite; the behind-the-scenes special features are just awesome.
FilmOdyssey on 7/2/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I just watched Children of Men for the 1st time tonite. Really great movie
FilmOdyssey on 6/28/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Nothin better than ranking movies on Flickchart while drinking a caramel macchiatto from Starbuck's
Hey everybody, i'm gonna be doing this thing called The Daily Question every day in my comments section, and what it is is I ask a question to you guys every day and you answer and we debate on our favorite topics on our favorite type of media: Movies! For Example: What is your favorite Brad Pitt movie? and everybody answers! I will be posting in a couple of seconds. I encourage you guys to be on Flickchart every day for The Daily Question! Here is the first question:
FilmOdyssey on 7/6/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What is your favorite movie of all time? Get to it guys!
Caesar on 7/6/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
For me, it has to be Star Wars. It's the one movie where I might actually be able to successfully recite the entire movie's dialogue, from beginning to end...I've watched it THAT many times.
Mine, of course, would be Inglourious Basterds. Christoph Waltz is one of the best villains as The Jew Hunter, and as always, Tarantino films have a bit of humor and gore. This is his funniest. I can recite this movie too.
And, Basterds has a great story
Reelz on 7/6/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Pulp Fiction. It's the only film that I've seen that I still consider to be nearly perfect. It has a fantastic cast, some of the greatest writing in a movie, and so many memorable quotes and scenes. I've seen it multiple times and it still has the power to make me forget what scene comes next. It feels fresh every time I see it, and it only gets better with every new viewing. I love it and it reminds me why movies are my favorite thing in the first place.On a side note, if anyone ever tells me that they didn't like the movie, I'm gonna have to get medieval on their ass!
I've got Inglourious Basterds at #16 and Pulp Fiction at #21, so I'm good with those choices. ;)
Yeah, I did have Drive #1 and Basterds #2 but I moved it up like a month ago because I can watch Basterds more times than Drive. Now Drive is #2. Be sure guys to tell your friends about this. I will release the next question tomorrow at around 12/noon
I wasn't a big fan of Pulp Fiction actually.
Caesar on 7/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I sent a bunch of messages out to my friends, but Flickchart can get pretty slow around the weekends so I'm not sure who saw them.
FilmOdyssey on 7/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yeah, I understand
Cleckley on 7/7/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
The Godfather. It needs no defence at this point.
jakedoo on 7/12/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
"Aliens" is my favorite although "Attack The Block" is biting at it's heels. Both have the perfect mixture of creature design, story, suspense, pacing, character development, dialogue, comedy relief, sound design...I could go on.
MysticSpoon on 7/15/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The Empire Strikes Back. All Star Wars movies (yes, even the prequels, although I don't consider them good anymore) made me love movies in the first place, and Empire is the best one.
smatticus on 7/15/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Apollo 13
johnmason on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The Lord of the Rings. I have a hard time separating it into three movies (though I have done so on my Flickchart). Fellowship would be my favorite third; I counted, and I saw it thirteen times before The Two Towers hit theaters a year later. (I had much more time back then.)My favorite movies can be measured in trilogies: Star Wars as a kid, Indiana Jones and Back to the Future as a teen, LOTR and Nolan's Dark Knight now.
JRyneChattanooga on 7/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Casablanca. I see something new with each viewing and it makes me cry every time.
MrAwesome245 on 8/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
definantly, Star Wars ive seen it more than any movie and know it better then every movie ive seen.
GoodFather on 8/9/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It's either The Shawshank Redemption for Fight Club. Both very different but when watching these films I've experienced something like never before. Fight Club showed me a fascinating perspective on pop culture and manhood while Shawshank Redemption moved me, and involved me in characters like never before.
shane24 on 7/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The Dark Knight is my favourite Connorwood. I love myself a good villain, so it makes it obvious why I like the film. I will say while I'm commenting that I like every movie in your top ten, all are amazing.
Thanx man
If you like a good villain, have you seen No Country for Old Men?
What are your favorite most Bad@$$ scenes in movies?
Reelz on 7/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I have a few actually. The last 10 minutes of Pulp Fiction when Jules is giving that fantastic speech, the opening car chase in Drive, the huge uncut and realistic war scene at the end of Children of Men, and the Mexican standoff at the end of The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly.
I'm not the only one that likes the beginning of Drive. And the beginning credits are good too. Gosling was fantastic for that role
The whole scene in Unforgiven where William Munny avenges the killing of his friend Ned.
1- In "Serenity" when River Tam a 90 pound girl kicks the #&@! out of random bar patrons when a subliminal message triggers her subconscious combat conditioning. Also toward the end when she slaughters dozens of "Reavers" to save her friends.2- In the movie "Ultraviolet" Violet Song Jat Shariff played by Milla Jovovich amazes throughout the entire movie with unearthly agility and aided by nano tech weapons and a sexy color shifting outfit.Those are not my absolute favorites but I thought they deserve some attention as they are generally underrated and are severely Bad@$$!
smatticus on 7/15/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
The whole second half of the Moria sequence in The Fellowship of the Ring, right from the fight in Balin's Tomb to the fight with the Balrog on the Bridge of Khazad-Dum. Not only is Balin's Tomb one of (and in my opinion, THE) best fight scenes in the trilogy, but the whole think just screams "badass" and "epic" from start to finish. Plus when you look at how far the characters have come at the start of the movie up until that point, you realise just how much stuff has happened and what and adventure it's all been (and that's about 45 minutes before the end of the movie!). That's also probably the reason why fellowship is my favourite of the LOTR movies.
Hmm, this is a tough one. Strong contenders are the whole hamburgers scene in Pulp Fiction and the Motel scene in Drive.
Yes I have seen No Country, good example, and a good lead-in to the most bad-ass scenes. The flip the coin part is amazing. Love the Nic Cage warehouse scene in Kick Ass (the score to it multiplies my enjoyment) The ear part in Resevoir Dogs, a certain part in Prometheus that I won't say in case you haven't seen it, hulk vs Loki, the standoff in The Good, the Bad and the Ugly and I'm predicting from the trailer that I will love the scene where it's said ' when Gotham is ashes....... You have my permission to die' There is a few off my the top of my head.
I've seen Prometheus
My favorite are: The first 10 minutes of Drive including the beginning titles, the Bear Jew scene in Basterds, Hugo Stiglitz in Basterds, the whole fight at the end of Kill Bill V. 1, when Steve Buschemi was escaping in Reservoir Dogs, the scene in Star Trek where young Kirk dove out of the car and the skydiving scene and the fighting right after they land on that metal ledge, and the beginning scene in No Country where Anton chokes the police officer on the ground, that part always gets me
I forgot the scene in Office Space where they steal the printer and they go into a field and beat it up in slow motion, haha
Sheets24 on 7/7/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
thanks for adding. Most def man : )
Ur welcome
shane24 on 7/7/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I will say that I enjoy all of them also. Technically this isn't just a scene, but the whole battle at the end of 13 Assassins is crazy. Can you do me a favour? Can you just write one comment on my page so I have a quick link to your page? You can then go back to writing on your own page, and it will be a lot easier for me to get here. I will just ask a question to make it simple. Where on your list does the movies change from being good to bad? Or do you have a different way of doing your list?
Yeah
I dont get what your saying
Doesn't matter, it's not that important of a question.
FilmOdyssey on 7/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Ok
FilmOdyssey on 7/8/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Everybody, tomorrow, I will be posting the next question a little early at around 10:30 so wake up early
casinoiscool on 7/8/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Fav badass scenes? Elevator stomping in drive. Beginning of fast and furious. The whole avenger movie.
3 people liked this √
I remembered the beginning of Drive but I totally forgot about the elevator stomping scene
What is your favorite quote?
Reelz on 7/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
"They speak English in What?!"
Caesar on 7/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
"...And let me be even more frank, just to show you that I'm not a hard-hearted man, that it's not all dollars and cents. She was beautiful! She was young, she was innocent. She was the greatest piece of ass I've ever had, and I've had 'em all over the world! And then Johnny Fontane comes along with his olive oil voice and guinea charm and she runs off. She threw it all away just to make me look ridiculous. And a man in my position can't afford to be made to look ridiculous. Now you get the hell out of here!..."
Pretty much every line from Snatch comes to mind
Jaws: "You're gonna need a bigger boat" and "Smile you sonofab-BOOM!"Several quotes from The Right Stuff: "No bucks, no buck rogers", "'I'm a fearless man but I'm scared to death of you' - 'oh no you're not, but you should be'"A River Runs Through It; "I am haunted by waters"Watchmen; "None of you seem to understand. I'm not locked in here with you, you're locked in here with me!"Also pretty much anything in Pulp Fiction leaps to mind, particularly if uttered by Samuel L. Jackson.
Inglourious Basterds: "We in the killin Nazi business, and cousin, business is a boomin'"2001: A Space Odyssey: "Just what do you think you're doing, Dave?"Scott Pilgrim vs. the World: "You made me swallow my gum! That's going to be in my digestive tract for seven years!"Braveheart: "FREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEDDOOMMMM!""You bled with Wallace, now bleed with me""They fought like Scotsmen, and won their freedom"300: "THIS IS SPARTA!""GIVE THANKS MEN, TO LEONIDAS AND THE BRAVE 300, TO VICTORY!"
shane24 on 7/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Vampire's Kiss: 'I'm a vampire!!! I'm a vampire!!! I'm a vampire!!!
shane24 on 7/8/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
The Untouchables: 'You wanna get Capone? Here's how you get him. He pulls a knife, you pull a gun. He sends one of yours to the hospital, you send one of his to the morgue! That's the Chicago way, and that's how you get Capone!'
casinoiscool on 7/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Most of fav quotes are from comedies"60 percent of the time, it works every time"anchorman"I have a belly full of white dog crap and now you lay this shit on me" stepbrothers"either you die a hero or you live long enough to see yourself become the villain" the dark knightJust a few
Anchorman: 'Smells like Big Foots dick' 'The Human Torch was denied a bank loan' Super: 'Shut up crime, here's the Crimson Bolt!..... crime'
Boonmee on 7/8/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
"Here, if you have a milkshake, and I have a milkshake, and I have a straw. There it is, that's a straw, you see? You watching?. And my straw reaches acroooooooss the room, and starts to drink your milkshake... I... drink... your... milkshake! I drink it up!"
FilmOdyssey on 7/9/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Who is your favorite director?
Caesar on 7/9/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Christopher Nolan2. Quentin Tarantino3. Martin Scorsese
Boonmee on 7/9/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Stanley Kubbrick
*Kubrick
FilmOdyssey on 7/9/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Quentin Tarantino2. Christopher Nolan 3. Stanley Kubrick4. J.J. Abrams5. Martin Scorsese
1. Tarantino2. Nolan3. Kubrick4. Abrams5. *Ridley Scott
If we're doing a full five:1. Kubrick2. Malick3. Kurosawa4. Bergman5. (Woody) Allen
I forgot James Cameron
ironichipster on 7/9/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Kubrick, Tarantino, Nolan, Fincher, Spielberg.
1. Joss Whedon (I want more Firefly!)2. Joe Cornish (wrote and directed Attack The Block)3. Peter Jackson4. James Cameron5. Steven Spielberg
MysticSpoon on 7/14/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Probably David Fincher.
1. Steven Spielberg2. Peter Jackson3. Ridley Scott4. Christopher Nolan5. Danny Boyle
PiccoloKing on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
P.T. Anderson
I can never decide if it's Steven Spielberg or Martin Scorcese.
MysticSpoon on 8/5/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
After some thinking, it's a tie between David Fincher and Christopher Nolan. They really should work together; with Nolan as the screenwriter and Fincher as the director.
Also, no mention of Milos Forman? I guess he's my number 2.
The Coens on number 3.
GoodFather on 8/10/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
David Fincher.
MasterofMovies on 8/21/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Christopher Nolan2. Quentin Tarantino3. Steven Spielberg4. Martin Scorcese5. David Fincher6. J.J. Abrahms7. Stanley Kubrick8. Nicholas Winding Refn9. David O Russell10. Robert Zemeckis
casinoiscool on 7/10/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Lucas, Apatow, Fincher, Scoresse, Carpenter, Refn
Reelz on 7/10/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Stanley Kubrick, Quentin Tarantino, Christopher Nolan, David Fincher, Martin Scorsese, Ridley Scott, Darren Aronofsky, Joss Whedon, and John Hughes.
FilmOdyssey on 7/10/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
What movie do you think will win the Oscar for Best Picture this year?
Caesar on 7/10/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Sight unseen, I'll go with Paul Thomas Anderson's The Master.
PiccoloKing on 7/10/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanks for accepting dude.I know it sounds crazy but I'm going with The Dark Knight Rises. It's Nolan's last Batman movie and TDK was snubbed in 2008. It stands a chance. The Master will definitely get a nomination.
FilmOdyssey on 7/10/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Your welcome, and yeah, TDKR does have a chance, IF IT'S GOOD, haha, we all know it's gonna be good.
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey :D
If it's good, TDKR could get nominated but it won't win. The academy seem to turn their noses up at the thought of anything in the superhero genre, which is why Heath Ledger's win was a revelation (aside from him being dead of course). Honestly I haven't seen anything else that suggest a Best Picture nomination, let alone a win, but will keep my eyes peeled for early predictions.
It's too early to tell. But I think Moonrise Kingdom may have a shot. Also, The Hobbit, The Great Gatsby, and possibly Djanjp Unchained.
Even though I haven't seen it, I think Moonrise Kingdom has a shot too, because I have heard really good things about it. Hopefully Django will be awesome and replace Basterds and be number 1 on my list.
Boonmee on 7/10/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Moonrise Kingdom is not winning BP this year. As it is, it may just barely slip in as a nominee. Although this is clearly Wes Anderson's most financially successful and most accesible film, I'm still not sure that the Academy will embrace it fully. As of right now, my predictions for the Best Picture nominees are as follows:1. Les Miserables2. Lincoln3. The Master4. Life of Pi5. Beasts of the Southern Wild6. Anna Karenina7. Django Unchained8. Moonrise KingdomAs for who will win...Hard to say. Les Miserables is shaping up to be a HUGE player, but I don't know if AMPAS will give it to a Tom Hooper film just two years after The King's Speech won. Lincoln looks promising (Spielberg-directed biopic starring DDL), but until we see a trailer, we're in the dark- it could end up being another War Horse (In another words, a big disappointment, critically and awards-wise). The Master looks like the best of the bunch, but I don't think it'll win (It could be divisive). After that, I don't know. Life of Pi could do well as it appears to be this year's Hugo (A critical hit and a big awards player).
FilmOdyssey on 7/11/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
We got a double question here, who is your favorite villain and name your favorite soundtrack from 1 movie?
FilmOdyssey on 7/11/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
1. Anton Chigurgh\No Country For Old Men2. Drive's soundtrack
casinoiscool on 7/11/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
1. Darth Vader2. Drive soundtrack
JRyneChattanooga on 7/11/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
1. Hannibal Lecter2. Vertigo
TheEgant on 7/11/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
1. Darth Vader2. Rocky IV - 80's awesomeness galore
Boonmee on 7/11/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Villain: I agree, Anton ChigurghSoundtrack: I can't decide. Any soundtrack from a Tarantino film.
Caesar on 7/11/2012 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
I have the exact same answers as TheEgant. :)
4 people liked this √
PiccoloKing on 7/11/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
1. John Doe. Freaking love Se7en.2.. The Shining soundtrack for now.
jakedoo on 7/12/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Xenomorph Queen2. LOTR soundtrack
1. Darth Vader / John Doe / Karl Ruprecht Kroenen / The Joker (Hamill > Nicholson = Ledger). Man, so much to choose from.2. The Empire Strikes Back or Fellowship of the Ring soundtrack.
1. I don't really have a favourite villain, aside from the classic showdown between Darth Vader and Hannibal Lector, but I would also like to toss Forrest Whittaker's Idi Amin from The Last King of Scotland out there as well; brilliant performance.2. All three LOTR films; the greatest collective Soundtrack ever written in my opinion.
MrAwesome245 on 8/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Darth Vader- Star WarsGone with the Wind theme
Villain: Probably The Joker from TDKSoundtrack: Drive (my favorite score is Shawshank Redemption)
FilmOdyssey on 7/12/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What are your top 3 favorite movie endings
FilmOdyssey on 7/12/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
1. The Shawshank Redemption2. The Usual Suspects3. I actually loved Buried's ending
Caesar on 7/12/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Does the totem fall or not?2. "He's a silent guardian. A watchful protector. A Dark Knight."3. "They fought like warrior poets; they fought like Scotsmen, and won their freedom."
Oh, and the endings of Psycho, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest and The Passion of the Christ are also pretty cool.
PiccoloKing on 7/12/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Se7en2. There Will Be Blood3. The Usual Suspects
jakedoo on 7/13/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Return of the Jedi (Special Edition)2. Aliens3. Man on Fire
1. Se7en2. Raiders of the Lost Ark (last 15, 20 minutes)3. I don't know...I think Back to the Future or In Bruges
1. Apollo 13 (no. 1)2. Jaws (no. 4)3. The Shawshank Redemption (no. 11)Going to start numbering my ranking of each film as well, just to give you an idea of where they stand on my list.
1. Se7en - The most perfectly-written ending I've ever seen.2. The Dark Knight3. Heat(These are just off the top of my head...)
MysticSpoon on 7/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Oh yeah, I forgot the Inception ending, that was brilliant. I guess taht's my no. 3, definitely better than the endings of Back to the Future and In Bruges.
MysticSpoon on 7/23/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
4. The Dark Knight Rises
FilmOdyssey on 7/12/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Hey guys, I'm gonna start doing, like instead of questions, I'll do a couple of matchups that I encounter and you say which one wins, but I'll still do questions though
T2 vs. The Avengers
Boonmee on 7/13/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Haven't seen either, so I can't judge on this one.
FilmOdyssey on 7/13/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
WHAT!?!, oh my god. T2 is in my Top 3 action movies, you gotta check that one out, and Avengers is great.
TheEgant on 7/13/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Avengers needs more time to grow, so I'll go with T2, but...just barely.
I went with T2 too.
The Avengers (14 on my list) thanks to Joss Whedon's handywork. Don't be mad T2, you are still 17 on my list.
I kinda hated the first Terminator and The Avengers doesn't interest me in the least. Sorry...
Do you like action movies, Boonmee?
Sure. It depends, though.
Agree with TheEgant, T2 (no. 18). The Avengers (67) is decent, but needs more time to mature.
T2 with no hesitation. The Avengers is great fun, though.
FilmOdyssey on 7/13/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What are your Top 3 favorite war films?
1. Terminator 2 (war against the machines)2. Saving Private Ryan (WW2)3. Full Metal Jacket (Vietnam)
PiccoloKing on 7/13/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
1. Apocalypse Now2. Saving Private Ryan3. Black Hawk Down
jakedoo on 7/13/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Platoon2. Band of Brothers/The Pacific (same series)3. Saving Private Ryan
TheEgant on 7/13/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Saving Private RyanFull Metal JacketBand of Brothers/Black Hawk Down
I love The Pacific
Caesar on 7/14/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
This was a tough one, but...1. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World2. The Patriot3. Apocalypse Now
Boonmee on 7/14/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Apocalypse Now2. The Thin Red Line3. Paths of Glory
ironichipster on 7/14/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Schindler's List2. Apocalypse Now3. Inglourious Basterds
1. Apocalypse Now2. Inglorious Basterds3. Platoon / Pan's Labyrinth (if you can call that a war movie)
1. Platoon (3)2. Saving Private Ryan (23)3. Downfall (30)You could argue Master and Commander (21) as a war film, but I don't think of it as one (since it is ranked higher on my chart than SPR and Downfall). Also The Dambusters (31) Black Hawk Down (47) are worth a mention as just missing out at nos. 4 and 5
I like the fact that you put Master and Commander on there. Personally I don't think of it as a War movie so much as an adventure movie, but I suppose on paper you could class it as a war film.
Sorry, talking to Caesar here.
aquascape on 7/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Saving Private Ryan2. Platoon3. Apocalypse Now ...and many others!
FilmOdyssey on 7/14/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What are your Top 3 favorite Sci-Fi films?
FilmOdyssey on 7/14/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Star Trek2. Terminator 23. Children of Men
1. Star Wars2. Star Trek3. The Empire Strikes Back
Actually, I don't know if Children of Men is sci-fi, so i'll just replace it with Empire Strikes Back
jakedoo on 7/14/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I hope its okay if I do a Top 5 because Sci-Fi is my favorite genre.1. Aliens2. Attack The Block3. Serenity/Firefly4. Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within5. Star Wars, Star Trek(SNG), T2, Sunshine, Moon, Titan A.E., FAQ About Time Travel, Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy, Galaxy Quest, Ultraviolet, The Matrix, Alien/3/4/AVP/Prometheus.Um...I got a little carried away :D
Yeah, it's one of mine too, jakedoo. I'm gonna do one too.
1. Star Trek2. T23. Children of Men4. Empire Strikes Back5. 2001: A Space Odyssey6. The Avengers7. Avatar8. Chronicle9. Inception10. Prometheus
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey2. Brazil3. Children of Men
1. 20012. Inception3. The Empire Strikes Back
1. The Empire Strikes Back2. Back to the Future3. Inception
Yeah Children of Men is Sci-Fi
1. District 9 (11)2. E.T. (16)3. T2 (17)However, I'd say these films would do better in action/adventure/thriller and family categories than they would in Sci-Fi, so for a list of traditional sci-fi films, I would give these three:1. Alien (26)2. Children of Men (35, although need to rewatch it again)3. Straight toss-up between Prometheus (43) and Sunshine (44), can't decide which one I like better since they are both very similar films.Also, honourable mentions to other partial Sci-Fi films such as Akira (32), The Fly (29), Inception (46), The Thing (51), and other traditional sci-fis like Moon (49) and Blade Runner (52).Sorry, I know I'm carrying on, but there are some films on my list which are ranked lower than others but I think I better "Sci-Fi films" than there higher-ranking counterparts. I guess people prefer different films for different reasons, and genres can be interpreted on different levels. Technically the highest ranking Sci-Fi film on my list is Jurassic Park (8), but I don't regard it as a better "Sci-Fi" film than the other films I have mentioned. Anyway, these are my top 3 hybrid and traditional Sci-Fi films, sorry once again for embelishing my answer as always :P
PiccoloKing on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Predator2. Inception3. Contact/Minority Report
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey2. The Empire Strikes Back3. Star Wars
Just 3? Oh man, here it goes:1. Empire Strikes Back2. Aliens3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
What are your Top 5 favorite horror movies?
If we're doing "favorite", then:1. The Shining2. Psycho3. Kwaidan
1. Zombie land2. Shaun of the Dead3. Alien4. The Crazies5. Halloween
4. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari5. Hour of the Wolf
1. The Shining2. Alien3. The Thing
1. Psycho2. Zombieland3. The Silence of the Lambs4. Deliverance5. Jaws
Not a fan of horror, so the following list may seem a little odd:1. Planet Terror (Almost Left 4 Dead: the movie in a way. Awesome movie.)2. Stephen King's The Mist (Great)3. Aliens (Pretty good, have to see it again)I don't really care about the rest, but they're decent:4. Cloverfield5. Predator
1. Jaws (3)2. The Silence of the Lambs (13)3. Alien (26)4. The Fly (29)5. The Thing (51)Also honorable mentions to The Descent (142) and The Blair Witch Project (147). They might not be as good as the films on this list, but they are still the two scariest films I have ever seen to date.
PiccoloKing on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. The Shining2. Predator3. The Exorcist4. Alien5. Sleepy Hollow
jakedoo on 7/22/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Attack The Block2. Alien3. Shaun of the Dead4. The Host (2006, Gwoemul is the original title. I like watching it in Korean with English subs.)5. Zombieland
FilmOdyssey on 7/15/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
What are your Top 5 Animation movies?
1. The Incredibles2. Toy Story 33. Cars4. Monsters Inc. 5. The Simpsons Movie
Never really though about this. According to my list:1. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm2. Rango3. Up4. Toy Story 35. Wall-E
Thought*
TheEgant on 7/15/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Transformers The Movie (1986)2. Toy Story 33. Wall - E4. Toy Story5. G.I. Joe (1987) & Finding Nemo
Caesar on 7/15/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Toy Story 32. Shrek3. Toy Story 24. Toy Story5. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
Oh yeah, I forgot Fantastic Mr. Fox. That'd be my #5, I guess.
1. Akira (31)2. Wallace and Gromit: The Wrong Trousers (74)3. Finding Nemo (93)4. Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (107)5. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (108)Honourable mention to The Lion King (110)
casinoiscool on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Toy Story 1, 2, and 3. Pinocchio and Tin Tin
Boonmee on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Spirited Away2. Princess Mononoke3. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind4. Pinocchio5. My Neighbor Totoro/ Waltz with Bashir
1. The Lion King2. Up3. Toy Story 34. Batman: Mask of The Phantasm5. Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island
1. Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within2. Titan A.E.3. Advent Children (Final Fantasy)4. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind5. The Spongebob Squarepants Movie
shane24 on 7/15/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Just the usual Finding Nemo, Wall-E, Up, Toy Story 3, Toy Story. If I had to go further The Incredibles, Rango, Toy Story 2, Fantastic Mr Fox.
Nobody has The Incredibles! WOW
What is your favorite movie that you cried in?
smatticus on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Hmm, either Road to Perdition (10), Schindler's List (14) or Dear Zachary (17). Road to Perdition is technically my favourite as it is ranked highest, and Schindler's List I haven't seen in ages. But in terms of what made my cry the most, definitely Dear Zachary. That is the only film I have openly sobbed through in public while watching. Extremely sad and emotional charged film, made all the more powerful by the fact that it is a personal documentary about a true story.
FilmOdyssey on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Mine would have to be The Shawshank Redemption.
(3)
Toy Story 3. The end really got to me. It showed me that friends could last forever, but sometimes you got to move on. And Harry Potter 7 part 2. It was a end to something I grew up with.
Caesar on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Showgirls...I kid, I kid. Schindler's List, I think.
The Tree of Life
ironichipster on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
At the ends of Schindler's List and the Social Network.
Schindler's List and the Social Network.
MysticSpoon on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Platoon. Honorable mentions to Toy Story 3, that almost made me cry 3 times during the movie, but never actually succeeded, and to the TV documentary 9/11 with Robert deNiro that DID made me cry (hard), but since that's a documentary, I guess it doesn't really count. And even then, I much rather watch Platoon again.
TheEgant on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The Green Mile just whooped my ass...
Probably Gladiator.
Oh yeah, honorable mentions to United 93 as well (24).
And Toy Story 3 and Chronicle
aquascape on 7/18/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Well not really cried, but a silent tear was on the verge of dropping while watching Hotel Rwanda.
FilmOdyssey on 7/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I can't believe Shawshank Redemption didn't make you guys cry.
MysticSpoon on 7/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Surprisingly it didn't make me cry. Still a damn good movie though.
Man on Fire (During the last 5 min. I'm glad I watched it alone lol.)
What is your favorite trilogy?
Either Star Wars or Lord of the Rings, its really close
I'lll get back to you on Friday...
The Lord of the Rings trilogy, with an honorable mention to the Star Wars trilogy. I just think Rotj is nowhere as good as the first two. The Lotr movies are more consistent in quality.
Caesar on 7/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The Star Wars trilogy, of course. However, the early reviews for The Dark Knight Rises have been great, so I might have to amend this answer later on. ;)
Lord of the rings by a long way. I do like Star Wars a lot, and actually prefer rotj over the other two, but lotr is just so much better for me. It'll be interesting to see what happens with TDKR, if it joins lotr and toy story as the only trilogies without a major weak link (according to most people), but for me lotr will always be the best.
casinoiscool on 7/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Come on, Star Wars of course.
Star Wars.
FilmOdyssey on 7/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Lol
Lord of the Rings I Thought was more emotional than Star Wars
PiccoloKing on 7/17/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I'm Batman.
ironichipster on 7/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
LOTR.
Lord of the Rings which I suppose will be a "Quintology" after both Hobbit films are released :P
Come on guys! 200 comments!
YES!
FilmOdyssey on 7/17/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
GOT FREE MIDNIGHT TICKETS TO THE DARK KNIGHT RISES! THANX BIG BRO
What are your Top 3 favorite opening scenes?
1. Drive (of course, u gotta love this scene)2. Saving Private Ryan (Epic beginning)3. The Dark Knight (shows what Joker can do)I'm actually gonna do 5.4. Star Trek (This actually has a powerful beginning, and when the Star Trek logo appears on the screen, EPIC)5. Terminator 2 ("I need your clothes, your boots, and your motorcycle")
1. The Dark Knight (bank heist)2. Raiders (Indy escapes from ancient temple)3. Reservoir Dogs (the tipping scene)4. Saving Private Ryan (D-Day)5. Apocalypse Now (opening monologue)
Boonmee on 7/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Ooh, I don't think I can do just 5. Forgive me, but my 10 favorite film openings ever:1. Paprika (Dream sequence)2. Inception (Dream again)3. A Serious Man (The Dybbuk)4. Children of Men5. Amadeus (Salieri suicide attempt)6. No Country For Old Men (Tommy Lee monologue and Chigurgh strangling scene)7. The Dark Knight (Very cool heist scene)8. The Shining (Opening credits roll as we follow jack driving through the mountains)9. Brazil (Fly in the typewriter mixup)10. There Will Be Blood (Wordless prospecting scene)
Man, PiccoloKing, you have a great list!
I forgot No Country for Old Men
1. The Star Wars opening. I mean my god, so memorable. The crawl followed by the ships and the planets and the lasers...do I really need to say more?2. Raiders of the Lost Ark. Also insanely memorable, I mean: the idol, the plane, the jungle, the boulder, the traps, the atmosphere3. Watchmen. And with that I mean the opening credits, not the very first scene with the comedian, althoguh that scene could qualify too. Great music, great visuals, very memorable. I think the movie itself is great too, although the rest isn't as good as the opening credits. It's fantastic.4. There will be blood. The opening tune, the striking visuals, the hand with oil. Great stuff.5. Hellboy. Great scene, with the rain and the lighting and atmosphere. Another instance where I think the movie is fantastic, but the opening is far superior.
Children of Men's opening is chilling
TheEgant on 7/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Of course I gotta go Star Wars...but all three of the original trilogy had great openings.2. Saving Private Ryan - Duh.3. Butch Cassidy & Sundance - the card game4. Rounders - Mike McD taking a beating...sets the stage for the movie.5. Full Metal Jacket - Can I can the first 40 minutes as the opening?
smatticus on 7/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Saving Private Ryan (23)2. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (7); they are all good, but this one is just epic in every sense of the word3. The Dark Knight (25)4. Akira (32) (The Bike Chase is some of the best animation I have ever watched)5. Children of Men (35)Honorable mentions to Terminator 2 (18), The Shawshank Redemption (12) (which I studied in great detail for English) and GoldenEye (95); highest bungee jump ever filmed for a feature film followed by some great action.
Honorable mentions for me are: Casino Royale (20), No Country for Old Men (19), Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (16), and hopefully, Bane's escape from the plane at the beginning of Dark Knight Rises will be awesome.
Caesar on 7/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Ahhh, nobody mentioned GoodFellas? "As far back as I can remember, I always wanted to be a gangster." *trunk is slammed shut, music plays* Best opening ever.Star Wars and Star Trek round out my top 3.
casinoiscool on 7/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Drive, Fast and Furious, and The Dark Knight
1. Two Towers (Gandalf's battle with the Balrog)2. Star Wars (One of the first films to start the audience in the middle of the action)3. Zombieland (gotta love all the slow-mo comical zombie chaos)
What are your Top 5 favorite opening title sequences?
1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly2. Pulp Fiction3. Psycho4. GoodFellas5. Zombieland
1. Drive (Who can't have this on their list?)2. Reservoir Dogs (Walking down the street with a black suit and black sunglasses, 1 word, COOL)3. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Very colorful and a cool song playing in the back)4. Casino Royale (2006)5. Se7en (VERY SCARY TITLE SEQUENCE)
Remember, I said TITLE sequence, not opening.
Ah, good call on Casino Royale. THAT'S my #2. Quantum of Solace is probably just outside my top 5.
Boonmee on 7/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
In no particular order:The ShiningCatch Me If you CanNorth by NorthwestNausicaa of the Valley of the WindDr. Strangelove
Quantum of Solace was one of the worst Bond films
The title sequence (and the accompanying song) was one of the best.
1. Drive. Love it2. Goldfinger3.Casino Royale4. Quantum of Solace5. Most likely another Bond film
PiccoloKing on 7/18/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
1. Fight Club- Going through the narrator's neural network.2. Se7en- Haunting music in the background as John Doe (supposedly) does his research.3. Reservoir Dogs- Little Green Bag. 'Nuff said.4. The Shining- Camera following Jack's car who is heading towards The Overlook.5. Cape Fear- Ripples in the water of Cape Fear River signaling the arrival of Max Cady.
I just wanna say guys, thanx for commenting on The Daily Question. I really appreciate it! We've made it pretty far! Now, i'm including something to amp it up. I'm slowly running out of ideas, and I need you guys to ocassionally tell me what I question you want me to ask for my fellow flickcharter friends. Thanx for making this event pretty big! Conner out.
What is everybody's current BOTTOM 10?
I would like my bottom ten to be anything with Matthew McCounaughey( except Tropic Thunder) I can't stand him.
10. Terminator 29. Star Trek8. Reservoir Dogs7. Braveheart6. Return of the King5. Kill Bill Vol. 14. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World3. The Shawshank Redemption2. Drive1. Inglourious Basterds
Bottom 10 does he mean 1-10 or 11-20?
@casinoiscool - I will see your Matthew McConaughey, and raise you a Shia LeBeouf. Now THAT dude is annoying.@Connerwood1998 - Bottom 10 of your Flickchart (the worst of the worst).
MysticSpoon on 7/18/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Nice interpretation Connerwood, lol. Anyway, from bad to worst:10. Star Wars The Clone Wars (Although Episode 2 is probably worse, so this may change)9. White Chicks (one of the worst premises ever)8. Hancock (starts off okay, but after the first third turns into bullshit)7. Fanboys (worse than Spaceballs, and I don't like Spaceballs. Unlikable and forgetable characters, and unfunny humor that a regular Star Wars fan won't get)6. Elephant (actually not THAT bad in comparison to another Van Sant movie on this list. Probably doesn't belong on here, but whatever.)5. Napoleon Dynamite (unfunny movie about an annoying asshole. I stopped watching it, I can't stand the character at all.)4. Pink Panther 2 (again, probably doesn't belong here, but whatever. One of the unfunniest movies I've ever seen)3. District 9 (this will cause some controversy I guess...unoriginal, annoying, bullshit ending, zero logic and plotholes)2. Pirates of the Carribean 3 (one of the worst watching esperiences of my life. Long, boring and tedious. Torture.)1. Paranoid Park (I don't like very artsy movies. At all. I don't care if you shout 'you don't get it' at me, fine, maybe I don't. But this particular movie isn't artsy. This is pretentious bullshit. There is no excuse for this movie. Zero, none. You can't convince me. At least with a movie like 2001, which I don't hate, you can convince me what it is about or what the movie is trying to tell. Not with this one. It is all meaningless and a big waste of time. Besides that, the characters are assholes and the movie is...unintentionally unfunny? I don't know how to describe it.)If you like any of these movies, that's fine. I respect your opinion, I hope you respect mine.
Then I messed up on my list
My current bottom 10:10. The Benchwarmers (It should be closer to #1 worst, but this is just where it stands on my list as of now)9. Rebound (Don't know why this is so low. I didn't like it, but not nearly this much)8. The Pacifier7. the Adventures of Sharkboy and Lava Girl6. Angels in the Infield5. The (Not so) Amazing Panda Adventure4. The Coutry Bears3. Entertaining Angels: The Dorothy Day Story2. Dragon Wars1. Manos the Hands of Fate (Far and away the worst film I've ever seen)
10. The Most Dangerous Game (1932) - I'm probably being too hard on it, but I didn't like how the film deviated from the short story.9. Bride of the Monster (1955) - Hey, they don't call Ed Wood "The Worst Director of All Time" for nothing.8. Bela Lugosi Meets a Brooklyn Gorilla (1952) - It's as bad as the title suggests.7. Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (2004) - Just wretched.6. Indestructible Man (1956) - Crappy B movie starring Lon Chaney Jr.5. Casino Royale (1967) - Incoherent garbage. Unworthy of the James Bond name.4. The General (1926) - I know this is controversial, but I found this movie soooo boring. It's mostly just Buster Keaton riding a train. Zzzzzzz.3. Our Hospitality (1923) - This one bored me even more than The General. Sorry, Buster.2. Safety Last! (1923) - I'm obviously not much of a silent film fan. I just don't enjoy them, for some reason.1. Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (1916) - A three-hour silent film? Just shoot me.
*Gasp* A silent movie hater? Say it ain't so. The General is a brilliant film! I can understand if you didn't enjoy it, but can you at least acknowledge that it is a well-made film with perfect direction and story-structure?
Caesar on 7/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
@Boonmee - Sure, The General is brilliantly constructed and, in many ways, far ahead of its time; but, in terms of its ability to entertain, it didn't do much for me. I enjoyed The Navigator and Seven Chances much more. Also, I prefer Chaplin's work to Keaton's.Here are my favorite silent-era films: 1. The Kid2. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans3. Modern Times4. The Gold Rush5. The Navigator
Boonmee on 7/19/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Ok, fair enough. :)
smatticus on 7/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Not so much a flickchart bottom 10 but 10 of my least favourite films in no particular order:Sucker PunchThe HangoverLittle NickyCharlie' Angels (and the sequel)ArmaggedonAttack ForceFantastic Four silver surferVan HelsingDonkey PunchTeeth
What are your Top 3 favorite kills?
1. Inglourious Basterds (Nazi gettin' smashed with a bat)2. Drive (The hotel scene, nuff said)3. Saving Private Ryan (Pvt. Jackson's sniper shot in the eye)
1. Ivan Drago kills Apollo Creed. Stop the fight!2. Delacroix's execution in The Green Mile.3. "Mother" murders Marion Crane in the shower.
1. Advent Children (Team AVALANCHE helps Cloud kill Bahamut.)2. Grosse Pointe Blank (John Cusack drops a TV onto Dan Akroyd's head)3. Zombieland (Old lady drops a piano on a zombie for the zombie kill of the week.)
shane24 on 7/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Final Destination 2 (kid,glass,funny) Don't Look Now (you know if you've seen it) There Will Be Blood (I'm Finished!!!)
I will also add from the previous question of my worst movies. I must like to punish myself, because I have seen some very bad movies. 1 The Hottie & the Nottie, 2 Antichrist, 3 Shortbus, 4 12 (2008), 5 Alvin and the Chipmunks, 6 Swept Away, 7 From Justin to Kelly, 8 Son of the Mask, 9 Delta Farce, 10 Crossroads. Honorable mentions: Hero and the Terror, Loose Cannons, Beverly ChIhuahua 2, Baywatch: Hawaiian Wedding, You and Your Stupid Mate, Knights, Silent Rage, Monkeybone, Fatal Lessons: The Good Teacher and Gigli. Phew!, I can keep going, but i'll leave it at that.
At number 4, do you mean 12 rounds?
I heard Bane is pretty good in Dark Knight Rises
But Anne Hathaway steals the show as Catwoman
shane24 on 7/18/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
No Boonme, the movie title is actually in roman numerals. I can't write that on my iPad
Top 3 saddest deaths?
Make that Top 5
1. Terminator 2 (Arnie's death, when he sticks his thumb up, it almost made me cry)2. Braveheart (William Wallace's death, FREEEEEEEDOOMM!)3. Forrest Gump (death of his mom, this made me cry)4. Chronicle (SPOILER! SKIP IF YOU HAVEN'T SEEN CHRONICLE...................Andrew's death)5. Saving Private Ryan (Every good guy's death)
TheEgant on 7/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Michael Clarke Duncan in the Green mile.2. Denzel and Matthew Broderick gettting capped in Glory.3. Cancer getting Michael Keaton in "My Life."4. The last 30 agonizing minutes of "Million Dollar Baby."5. Creasy bleeding out in "Man on Fire."HM to the first 10 minutes of "Up."
Boonmee on 7/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Don Corleone in the Godfather and the four samurai that perished in Seven Samurai (I'm not saying who for those who haven't seen it).
jakedoo on 7/23/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Captain Gray Edwards in "Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within"1. Creasy bleeding out in "Man on Fire" (great choice "TheEgant")2. Boromir in LOTR
FilmOdyssey on 7/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 3 rain scenes?
FilmOdyssey on 7/19/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Shawshank Redemption (escape from the sewer)2. Saving Private Ryan (Vin Diesel bleeding out)3. Jurassic Park (you guys know this one)
smatticus on 7/19/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Basically everything that Conerwood said, but would like to add Helms deep in The Two Towers (7) and the shootout in Road to Perdition (10) as number 1
1. Singin' in the Rain (The scene for which the film is named)2. Seven Samurai climax3. Network- "I'm as mad as hell" scene
Forgot about that Two Towers scene at the end
1. Two Towers (helms deep)2. Magneto as a boy in the concentration camp.3. The Burbs (Tom Hanks "I've never seen that, I've never seen someone drive there garbage to the street and beat the hell out of it with a shovel...I've never seen that"
steamountain on 7/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Hey, thanks for the friend request! Nice list :)
Your welcome
Top 3 most suspenseful moments where your heart was pumping?
1. No Country for Old Men (In the hotel where Brolin saw Bardem's shadow under the door, you guys know what i'm talking aboout)2. Drive (same thing like No Country, sees the 2 guys shadow behind the window, then he owns them)
3. Terminator 2 (the escape from the asylum)
1. The scene from No Country For Old Men that you mentioned.2. The Silence of the Lambs- ending in the basement3. The Hurt Locker- Any of the bomb diffusions
FilmOdyssey on 7/20/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Nice ones Boonmee, and yeah, when I saw that scene for the first time in No Country, my heart was about to beat out of my chest. Actually, that whole night scene was great.
aquascape on 7/20/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. The Wages of Fear (the whole movie kept me in suspense)2. The Prestige3. Le Trou
1. Aliens (when the marines are retreating from the atmosphere processor)2. When Eowyn and Pippin face the Litch King in Return of the King.3. In "The Kingdom" when Jeniffer Garner is fighting in close quarters combat for her life toward the end.
FilmOdyssey on 7/20/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Leaving for The Dark Knight Rises!!!! LETS GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!
FilmOdyssey on 7/20/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
The Dark Knight Rises was so awesome
aquascape on 7/20/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Would you say that it's better than The Dark Knight? (no spoilers please, where I live it opens next week)
I say it's barely better than The Dark Knight.
Boonmee on 7/20/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I, too attended the midnight screening of The Dark Knight Rises and I would say that TDK is still far and away the best of the trilogy. The Dark Knight Rises was exciting and the last hour or so was great, but the film is not without its flaws.
FilmOdyssey on 7/22/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
I'm in Chicago right now and today, I saw where Johnny Depp was shot at the end of Public Enemies. I'm taking a movie tour tomorrow too where they filmed iconic films. I'll tell you guys where I went tomorrow.
Boonmee on 7/22/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Very cool.
Boonmee on 7/22/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Just to keep the conversations rolling:What are your top 3 or 5 NYC-set films?
1. The Godfather2. Network3. The Godfather Part 24. Hannah and Her Sisters5. Annie Hall
smatticus on 7/22/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Interesting question Boonmee. I just realised that most of my top 100 have nothing to do with New York, but if I go based on overall ranking rather than what I think of the film in terms of New York, it would look something like this:1. The Godfather2. Man on Wire3. The Avengers4. Leon: The Professional5. Annie HallTechnically films like Independence Day, Men in Black, Watchmen and United 93 could/should be on the list since New York is featured, but I'm not going to since New York is rarely the focus in them (Men in Black), is only featured for a few seconds (ID4, United 93), is completely different to it's real life setting (Watchmen). Plus I feel it would be extremely tasteless to bring up United 93 in this list (and a bit false to be fair). Oh, and honorable mentions to Taxi Driver.
Caesar on 7/22/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Marvel's The Avengers2. The Godfather3. The Godfather Part II 4. GoodFellas5. Gangs of New York
1. 16 Blocks2. War of the Worlds (2005)3. Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within4. The Brave One5. TMNT (1990)
PiccoloKing on 7/24/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Taxi DriverTaxi DriverTaxi Driver
FilmOdyssey on 7/23/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I saw the Biograph Theater where John Dillinger was shot in Public Enemies and in real life. I stayed in the Hard Rock Hotel in Chicago and on the rooftop of the hotel, they filmed the opening scene of Wanted there. And I saw where Nolan filmed the Joker blowing up the hospital in The Dark Knight. Movie filled trip, :)
shane24 on 7/24/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'll try a question if I may. What movies do you vow never to watch? Mine are A Serbian Film, Glee, Killers, Valentine's Day, New Year's Day and Hostel 2.
MysticSpoon on 7/24/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Good one. Definitely Pirates of the Caribbean 3.
Boonmee on 7/24/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Cannibal Holocaust...never.
smatticus on 7/25/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
In no particular order:1. Human Centipede 2 (I have seen screenshots of the scenes they cut in order to get it legal in the UK, and I have seen the first one. I intend never to pursue the line of enquiry further)2. Human Centipede 3 (when and if it is ever released)3. The Hangover 2 (hated the first)4. All the High School Musical films5. New Year's Eve6. Green Lantern7. Home on the Range (worst mainstream Disney film ever apparently)There are loads of others, but these were the first which came to mind
Boonmee on 7/25/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I agree with the sentiment towards Home on the Range. It is awful and you are doing yourself a favor by avoiding it.
MysticSpoon on 8/8/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Oh, wait. I interpreted the question the wrong way; I thought you asked what movies will I never watch AGAIN. But movies I'll never watch? Hm...- Pirates of the Caribbean 4- Any Saw or Hostel movie- Any Wayans brothers movie- Any Human Centipede movie- Any movie with Paris Hilton in it- Jack and Jill- The Three Stooges
shane24 on 7/24/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
You won't miss much MysticSpoon.
Nope. That movie is a trainwreck...a huge trainwreck.
FilmOdyssey on 7/24/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
shane24, I would have to say John Carter, and actually that's about it. Other movies I don't vow to never watch again, but I just HATED John Carter.
Sorry I haven't been posting Daily Questions that much, because I was in Chicago for like 4 or 5 days. I'm back home and i'm ready for more!
Tribute to the people who lost their lives in the Colorado Theater shooting.
MysticSpoon on 7/24/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Another question then: What were your favorite movies when you were a kid? For me:- Monsters Inc. (although even when I was younger I couldn't stand the little girl)- A Bug's Life (first Pixar movie I saw)- Harry Potter 1 and 2 (HP1 was the first DVD I owned)- Pinocchio (Disney)- Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Disney)- The Muppet Christmas Carol (didn't own it, but always watched it when it was on TV. They still show it on Christmas over here)- Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey (always watched that one at my grandparents' house)- Bean (watched it a lot as a kid...but the movie is actually shit. They just recycled some sketches and made a movie out of it. Watch the sketches instead.)
- Monster's Inc. - Dunston Checks In- The Little Rascalsetc.
When I was really young, these were my go-to movies:1. Toy Story (I watched that at least 100 times as a kid- not even exaggerating)2. Hercules3. Peter Panand then:Jimmy Neutron: Boy GeniusThe Brave Little Toaster
FilmOdyssey on 7/25/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Forgot Toy Story
Caesar on 7/25/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
- Star Wars trilogy (I would always watch when they were on TV)- The Mighty Ducks (I loved that it was set in my home state)- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (I was obsessed with the Turtles)
I F*CKIN' LOVED HOMEWARD BOUND!!!To be honest, my favourite films as a kid were pretty much the same as they are now; I grew up with Jurassic Park, Jaws and Apollo 13 (and to a lesser extent The Right Stuff and as a teenager the LOTR trilogy), therefore accounting for 7 of my top 10. I suppose my favourite Disney films at the time (basically the same question worded differently, because most of the films people think of as kids are Disney films) would have been The Lion King, Beauty and the Beast and The Hunchback of Notre Dame (particularly the latter as an adult I might add).
What are your Top 10 Brad Pitt movies?
1. Inglourious Basterds2. Se7en3. Moneyball4. Mr. & Mrs. Smith5. Ocean's Eleven
I did 5
According to flickchart, I have only seen 8 Brad Pitt movies. Here is my top 5:1. The Tree of Life2. Inglourious Basterds3. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford4. Fight Club/The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
FilmOdyssey on 7/25/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I've seen 7 movies so that's why I did 5 movies. OH WOW! I've seen "7" Brad Pitt movies! SEE? Se7en Brad Pitt movies. Haha, I just noticed that.
1. Moneyball2. Inglourious Basterds3. Troy4. A River Runs Through It5. Ocean's Eleven6. Se7en7. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford8. Legends of the Fall9. Fight Club10. The Tree of Life
MysticSpoon on 7/25/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Se7en (3)2. Snatch. (9) 3. Fight Club (22)4. Inglourious Basterds (39)5. Burn after Reading (86)6. 12 Monkeys (102)7. Mr. And Mrs. Smith (147)
I have only seen seven Brad Pitt movies as well...how ironic.
Shock! I've only seen 4 :O1. A River Runs Through It (38)2. Babel (160)3. Ocean's Eleven (401)4. Troy (585; lol)Got Inglorious Basterds on DVD, and intend to check out Fight Club, Snatch and Se7en soon though, so going to culture myself a bit more on him in the future.
ironichipster on 7/25/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Fight Club2. Se7en3. Inglourious Basterds4. 12 Monkeys5. The Tree of Life6. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button7. Moneyball8. Mr. and Mrs. Smith9. Ocean's Eleven10. Babel
He's a great actor, and yeah, I have Inglourious Basterds on Blu-Ray and I hope Django Unchained will edge out farther than Basterds.
jakedoo on 7/29/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Mr. and Mrs. Smith2. Twelve Monkeys3. Fight Club4. Moneyball5. Se7en6. World War Z (not out yet but sounds great)
MysticSpoon on 7/25/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What is the first movie you saw in a movie theater and can you remember anything of the experience? Hercules is the first movie I saw in a theater. I must've been 4 years old, and I can actually remember sitting there. The theater was almost empty, there was just a man with his daughter there. I can't remember much from the movie besides Hades, he was fun.
Hmm, I think mine is seeing Dumb and Dumber. I actually remember sitting on the left side of the theater, about halfway up. And I remember the dream sequence scene where Lloyd returns the briefcase to Mary and he lifts up her skirt as he's hugging her and laughing my ass off.
Anastasia (1997); the Don Bluth animated film. I only remember the film because my sister used to watch it on video many years afterwards. Other than that I just remember rather enjoying myself at the tender age of 5 or 6 with my Au Pair and some of her friends children.
shane24 on 7/25/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
My first I can remember was actually for a drive-in. I was very young, the movie was Milo and Otis, and I loved it! It has some scary scenes for a young kid! For the cinema it was Jurassic Park. I was seven, yet I can still remember vividly the taste of the popcorn, burnt!! Especially when I ran out of coke to wash it down! Do you ask why I kept eating it? Because I was seven = stupid kid. Plus it was my first time eating popcorn, for every ten pieces that were burnt, I would get a handful so nice, I would risk going back for more. This still stands as the worst popcorn I have ever had, but what a brilliant movie.
I'M TRYING TO THINK!!! I honestly can't think what movie I first saw in theaters. Man, that's disappointing.
Now after The Dark Knight Rises, what are your Top 5 favorite endings?
1. 300 (31)2. Braveheart (8)3. The Dark Knight Rises (9)4. The Shawshank Redemption (3)5. The Usual Suspects (47)Honorable Mentions: Inglourious Basterds (1) Drive (2) Se7en (78) Buried (111) Shutter Island (105) Inside Man (103) Monsters Inc. (120) Toy Story 3 (84) Chronicle (22) 127 Hours (20)
I have to confess I didn't find The Dark Knight Rises nearly as good as I would have hoped; massive let down for me (see my comment on TDK vs TDKR for details). But endings, let's see:1. Apollo 13 (1)2. Jaws (4)3. The Shawshank Redemption (12)4. E.T. (16)5. The Usual Suspects (52)Honorable mentions:Akira (33) (not so much the ending as the entire climatic fight and wind-down following it)Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows pt 2 (91) (not really a massive HP fan, but this is mainly because of the nostalgic value of bringing back the John Williams Score from the first movie for the final scene and also that moment when you realise just how massive the franchise has been and that it has finally come to an end. Pretty overwhelming actually).
Boonmee on 7/26/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Ten that come to mind in no particular order:2001: A Space OdysseyThe Tree of Life8 1/2Dr. StrangeloveAmadeusThere Will Be BloodPsychoBrazilThe GraduateKwaidan
I can't think of good endings at the moment. But Connerwood, you have some great picks. Unfortunately for me, Shutter Island didn't have the same impact as it did with others because, without me even wanting to, I guessed the ending the very first scene. Don't get me wrong, I enjoy the movie, but I was left hoping I was wrong for the whole film.
Thanx Shane, I just found the endings of 300 and Braveheart extremely amazing because every time I watch the endings of those 2 movies, I get chills throughout my whole body. They are truly spectacular, IMO.
FilmOdyssey on 7/26/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 5 MARVEL movies?
1. The Avengers (17)2. Iron Man (30)3. X-Men: First Class (60)4. Hulk (2003 Version) (70)5. Spider-Man 2 (83)
smatticus on 7/26/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. The Avengers (67)2. Iron Man (75)3. Men in Black (89) (apparently it's a Marvel comics production. I had no idea!)4. Kick-Ass (129)5. The Amazing Spider-Man (144)
Me too. I didn't know Men In Black was Marvel either.
btw, just watched Inglorious Basterds. Not as good as Pulp Fiction on the Tarantino portfolio, and probably just a tad below the Kill Bill films, but still a decent film in my eyes. Liked it more than I thought I would :)
Cool
ironichipster on 7/27/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. X2 (68)2. Spider-Man 2 (71)3. X-Men: First Class (150)4. Spider-Man (159)5. Iron Man (193)
FilmOdyssey on 7/27/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 5 best explosions?
1. The Dark Knight- Hospital2. Inglourious Basterds- The theater3. Hurt Locker- Beginning4. The Matrix- End Helicopter crash5. Super 8- Train derailHonorable mention: Apocalypse Now, Independence Day, The Dark Knight Rises, Saving Private Ryan, basically every other war film.
smatticus on 7/30/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. The Two Towers - Breaching the Deeping Wall2. Jaws - Shark blowing up3. Star Wars A New Hope/Return of the Jedi = Both Death Star explosions4. The Bridge on the River Kwai - finale (spoilers)5. Independence Day (quite a lot of them, but my favourite is probably the Empire State Building destruction)Honorable mentions: Matrix - Helicopter Crash, Akira - psionic blast wave, Terminator 2 - pretty much all of them, in particular nuclear blast.
FilmOdyssey on 7/28/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 5 revenge films?
1. Inglourious Basterds2. Kill Bill Vol. 13. Braveheart4. Taken5. Memento
Boonmee on 7/28/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
According to flickchart, these are my top 5 revenge films:1. Harakiri2. The Virgin Spring3. Inglourious Basterds4. Memento5. Gangs of New York
According to my flickchart:1. Gladiator (20)2. Kill Bill Vol. 2 (65)3. Kill Bill Vol. 1 (76)4. Sweeney Todd (86)5. Inglourious Basterds (168)
MysticSpoon on 8/1/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
According to my flickchart, apparently1. Memento (24)2. True Grit 2010 (34)3. Inglourious Basterds (41)4. Machete (116)And that's all I've seen. Isn't Drive technically a revenge film?
FilmOdyssey on 7/29/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Nobody's commenting anymore
smatticus on 7/30/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
The Olympics have kept me away from my computer for several days now, managed to get to see a few events in and around London.
shane24 on 7/29/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
My favourite revenge movies are Cape Fear, Kill Bill, Braveheart, Gladiator and Inglourious Basterds.
shane24 on 7/30/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Do you have a favourite genre Connerwood?
FilmOdyssey on 7/30/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Does Tarantino movies count as a genre? haha, i'm jk, I'd have to say either War Epics or Sci-Fi/Action/Historical/True Stories/Comedy. That's basically every genre out there, lol. Final Answer: I LOVE ALL MOVIE GENRE'S!
Just an observation, I will soon have to scroll down for five mins on my ipad at the rate you get comments Connerwood! lol.
haha
Top 3 Favorite trilogies?
1. Star Wars/Lord of the Rings: DEAD TIE!!!2. The Dark Knight trilogy3. Indiana Jones
1. Lord of the Rings2. Star Wars3. Alien (bearing in mind the following: 1. I don't consider AVP, AVP:R or Resurrection canon (rather, I just pretend they don't exist since I hate them so much), 2. I rather enjoy Alien3 more than most people and 3. While I prefer Prometheus to Aliens and Alien3, I regard it as a separate series in the same universe (as it should be)).Honorable mentions to the Nolan Batman trilogy, as I felt that TDKR was a very weak entry in comparison to the other two.
jakedoo on 7/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Lord of the Rings2. Star Wars3. Indiana Jones4. Alien (AVP 2 doesn't exist for me but I like all the rest, though the first three are my favs.)
1. Lord of the Rings2. Original Star Wars3. The Dark Knight Trilogy.
The Dark Knight trilogyLOTR trilogyOriginal Star Wars trilogy
TheEgant on 7/31/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Original Star Wars LOTRToy Story TrilogyHonorable Mention: Jackass Trilogy!!
FilmOdyssey on 7/31/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 3 legendary guns in film?
1. .44 Magnum - Dirty Harry2. "My Little Friend" - Scarface3. Gun attached to arm - Inglourious BasterdsHonorable Mentions:Model 1887(shotgun) - T2Boomstick - Army of DarknessThe upgraded alien guns - District 9Minigun - T2
1. Hick's shotgun in Aliens ("Eat This!"...also the smartgun.)2. High-tech guns and ammo popping out of Violets wrists in "Ultraviolet".3. The gun they find in "Doom" although the movie wasn't that great, the gun was bad A.
smatticus on 7/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Franchi SPAS 12 in any film it's in. The highest rated one on my list which features it to any great degree is Jurassic Park (even though it isn't fired at all whilst on-screen, only off-screen). Otherwise pretty much everything that was mentioned by you guys (particularly the District 9 guns and the Model 1887 in T2).
shane24 on 7/31/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Connerwood, I just don't have to answer because your answers are what mine would be the majority of the time. But, I may as well add some more.Noisy Cricket: Men in BlackRailgun: PredatorLeg gun: Planet TerrorGuitar case gun: DesperadoProbably that gun from the Looper trailerThe gun from No Country for Old Men
I forgot the silenced shotgun that you said in No Country
Oh, Travis Bickle has an awesome concealed weapon in Taxi Driver.
Top 5 favorite gunfights? This will be a fun one!
1. The Matrix (you guys know what i'm talking about)2. Saving Private Ryan (D-Day and all the other battle scenes)3. No Country for Old Men (Brolin vs. Bardem in the hotel)4. T2 (minigun)5. Heat (De Niro's crew vs. Pacino's cops)I gotta put 6. Inglourious Basterds (theater)Honorable Mention:Hurt LockerLeon: The ProfessionalRaiders of the Lost ArkWantedDie HardDie Hard 2AliensTrue Grit (2010)Black Hawk Down The Dark Knight3:10 to Yuma District 9Empire Strikes Back
Forgot Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol and MI:3 and Casino Royale
Caesar on 8/1/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Lots of westerns...1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Final showdown)2. Open Range (Classic)3. Tombstone (Gunfight at the O.K. Corral)4. Unforgiven (William Munny kills...a lot)5. The Magnificent Seven (Climactic gunfight at the end)
smatticus on 8/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. The Matrix (ditto Connerwood1998)2. Saving Private Ryan (again, ditto Connerwood1998)3. Platoon (probably the ambush in the rain, although the end border raid is also good)4. Black Hawk Down (pretty much the entire film, but the scene with Gordon and Shugart making their final stand is the most poignant and meaningful)5. Nikita (Opening scene and restaurant/kitchen scene)
FilmOdyssey on 8/2/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
What are your Top 3 favorite movies of 2012 so far?
1. The Dark Knight Rises2. The Avengers3. Chronicle
Boonmee on 8/2/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. The Turin Horse2. Elena3. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
casinoiscool on 8/5/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Avengers, The Dark Knight Rises, The Amazing SpiderMan
1. Prometheus2. The Avengers3. The Amazing Spider-Man
Top 3 sexy babes in movies?
1. Scarlett Johannson (The Avengers)2. Megan Fox (Transformers)3. Anne Hathaway (Dark Knight Rises)
Caesar on 8/3/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Oh boy, I don't think I could narrow it down to just three...1. Joan Fontaine in Rebecca2. Daniela Bianchi in From Russia With Love3. Amanda Seyfried in Mean Girls4. Audrey Hepburn in Roman Holiday5. Lindsay Lohan in Mean Girls6. Emma Stone in Zombieland7. Angelina Jolie in Lara Croft: Tomb Raider8. Ingrid Bergman in Notorious9. Scarlett Johansson in Marvel's The Avengers10. Uma Thurman in Batman & Robin
FilmOdyssey on 8/3/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I forgot: Emma Stone (Zombieland) OLIVIA MUNN!!! Oh my godAngelina Jolie from any movieKate BeckinsaleJennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games)Jessica BielJessica AlbaSalma HayekMila KunisBLAKE LIVELY!!!!Uma ThurmanNoomi Rapace (Prometheus, I actually think she is kinda hot)Charlize TheronBrooklyn DeckerAmanda Bynes (Always had a crush on her when I was little, haha)
FilmOdyssey on 8/3/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
How could I forget Eva Mendes too
Hayden Panettiere and Zoe Saldana
And Cameron Diaz, Drew Barrymore, and Lucy Liu from Charlies Angels
Jessica Simpson, Christina Applegate, and the hot chick that takes her shirt off in front of Owen Wilson on Hall Pass
AND Jenna Fischer in Blades of Glory!!!
MysticSpoon on 8/3/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
In no real order:- Amber Heard in Drive Angry- Sharon Stone in Total Recall 1990- Rose McGowan in Planet Terror- Stacy Ann Ferguson aka Fergie in Planet Terror- Malin Akerman in Watchmen- Kristen Stewart in Into the Wild
smatticus on 8/7/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Penelope Cruz in Vanilla Sky (even if the film was pants)2. Emma Stone in Zombieland/The Amazing Spider-Man (can't decide whether she looks better blonde or brunette)3. Malin Akerman in Watchmen4. Marilyn Monroe in Some Like It Hot5. Eva Green in Casino Royale (even if she is an ice-cold bitch)
shane24 on 8/3/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Kathy Bates: About SchmidtAnne Ramsey: Throw Momma from the TrainThat fat mum from What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Men in Black: The woman giving birth to an alien squid.Big Momma's House: Big MommaFinding Nemo: Dory
Boonmee on 8/4/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 5/10 foreign language films?
1. Persona2. 8 1/23. The Rules of the Game4. The Conformist5. Last Year at Marienbad6. Cries and Whispers7. Wings of Desire8. Ran9. The Seventh Seal10. Sansho the Bailiff
FilmOdyssey on 8/4/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I don't see that many foreign films
Caesar on 8/5/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Even though Flickchart lists The Good, the Bad and the Ugly as a Foreign Language film, I'm excluding it from this list:1. The 400 Blows2. Yojimbo3. The Passion of the Christ (Does this count?)4. Rashomon5. The Bicycle Thief
MysticSpoon on 8/5/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
According to my list:1. Les Intouchables aka Untouchable (35, hilarious and heartwarming comedy drama, based on a true story)2. El Laberintho del Fauno aka Pan's Labyrinth (37, great movie, but kind of hard to watch because of the depressing tone)3. Der Untergang aka Downfall (82, very good but a little too melodramatic at times)4. Bienvenue chez les Ch'tis aka Welcome to the Sticks (90, decent comedy, hilarious in parts)5. Rien a Déclarer aka Nothing to Declare (153, by the same director of no. 4, but not nearly as funny)6. El Orfanato aka The Orphanage (161, I didn't find it that special. Everyone loves it, but I thought it was okay at best)Like Connerwood, I don't watch that many foreign films.
1. Downfall (30)2. Akira (32)3. La Femme Nikita (57)4. City of God (103)5. Jean de Florette (203)6. Manon de Source (204)7. Mongol (207)8. Good Bye Lenin! (220)9. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (246)Haven't seen any others which I have enjoyed yet. Got Bicycle Thieves lined up to watch as well
Actually having read some of the other responses, I'm going to edit that list. Ignore the last post:1. Downfall (30)2. Akira (32)3. La Femme Nikita (57)4. City of God (103)5. Apocalypto (166)6. The Passion of the Christ (178)7. Jean de Florette (203)8. Manon de Source (204)9. Mongol (207)10. Good Bye Lenin! (220)
shane24 on 8/4/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1.I Saw the Devil2. City of God3. Pan's Labyrinth4. Apocalypto5. Oldboy6. Rififi7. Life is Beautiful8. Elite Squad 29. Hard Boiled10. VengeanceHonourable mentions: M, The Orphanage, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, High and Low, Seven Samurai, Let the Right One In, The Killer, Pusher 2, Trollhunter, letters From Iwo Jima, The Chaser, The Good, the Bad, The Weird, 13 Assassins,Downfall, Three Colours: Blue, Persona, Cell 211, Mongol, Kontroll, Rashomon, Headhunters, Ran and The Host.I know that's a lot, but I couldn't help myself.
FilmOdyssey on 8/5/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 3 car scenes?
1. Drive2. Casino Royale (Aston Martin crash)3. T2 (all the car chase shooting scenes)
shane24 on 8/5/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Drive2. Ronin3. The French ConnectionAlso: The Driver (you might like this movie Connerwood if you like Drive) Death Proof, Vanashing Point, Bullitt, Mad Max 2 (Road Warrior for Americans)
I just watched Wild Strawberries and now would like to add it my list (above) from Boonmee's question of best foreign films.
Just got a Resrvoir Dogs t shirt!!!
Am I the only flickcharter with the most comments on their profile page?
FilmOdyssey on 8/5/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Top 3 blu-rays, if you don't have blu-rays, just do like DVDs
1. The Dark Knight2. Saving Private Ryan3. Scott Pilgrim
Honorable Mention: Inglourious BasterdsT2Tron Legacy
Caesar on 8/5/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I don't know if I'd call these my top three, but these are some good ones I've watched recently:- The Social Network (Two-Disc Collector's Edition) -- Disc Two has a very cool Making of... documentary of the film.- Star Trek (3-Disc Special Edition) -- Great special features.- John Carter (Blu-Ray/DVD Combo) -- Shows a lot of behind-the-scenes stuff that's pretty cool.
Boonmee on 8/6/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
If we're talking overall picture and sound quality than I'd say the best blu-rays I own are:1. Kubrick blu-ray box-set (If I had to pick one from the set, it'd be 2001)2. Children of Men3. Amadeus
MysticSpoon on 8/7/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
The Amadeus blu-ray? Really? I thought that was one of the more disappointing ones. Not bad, just underwhelming / average, both in audio and video.Anyway, in terms of picture quality, in no order:- Hellboy 1 and 2 (2 is slightly better)- Lord of the Rings Extended(!) Editions (Two Towers has the best imho, Return of the King is a close second)- District 9 (I hate the movie, but the PQ is very good)- Planet Terror (despite the added grain and stuff, the picture is extremely sharp)- Back to the Future (the first one)- Taxi Driver In terms of audio:- Batman & Robin (If you have rear speakers you're gonna love the audio. Too bad the movie sucks)- Lord of the Rings Extended Editions- Fight Club- Apocalypse Now (this movie pretty much invented the 5.1 surround sound, so ofcourse it sounds great)
MysticSpoon on 8/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I forgot to mention the Rango blu-ray. Excellent picture quality.
Don't do Blu-Ray, and don't really have a list of favourites, but The Lord of the Rings extended addition box set is easily my favourite.
FilmOdyssey on 8/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
How do you not like District 9, MysticSpoon?
The quickest and best way to explain why I dislike District 9 so much is to direct you to this video:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I3yiSgv3SeQ&t=27m07sThe review of District 9 should automatically start at 27 minutes and 7 seconds. And to direct you to my review of District 9 on the Independence Day vs District 9 discussion page: http://www.flickchart.com/discussion/5AC29BEEDA/vs/5C137A86A5Let me know what you think :)
I couldn't find the YouTube video, MysticSpoon, but I posted my own comment in the D9 vs. ID matchup if you wanna check that out, and MysticSpoon, what is your YouTube channel name?
I saw it (and responded about the same time), My YouTube account is MysticSpoonAttack. Are you sure you couldn't find the video? Try to search for 'doug walker movies he hates but everyone else loves', and then go to the 27 minutes and 07 seconds mark.
I'll try
I saw that Doug's top ten movies everyone loves but you hate video, is that you, the guy with the glasses?
Nevermind, that's someone else
Caesar on 8/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Doesn't everybody have a few movies they hate that everyone else loves? On the flip side, doesn't everybody have a few movies they love that everyone else hates?"GOOD" Movies I "HATE":- Raging Bull- Monty Python and the Holy Grail- The Third Man- 2001: A Space Odyssey- Pan's Labyrinth- The General"BAD" Movies I 'LOVE":- Con Air- National Treasure- Clash of the Titans- Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones- Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time- Rocky IV
FilmOdyssey on 8/8/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
GOOD Movies that I don't like:-Goodfellas-Independence Day-Blade Runner-John Carter (everybody says John Carter is okay. For me, haha, IT WAS TERRIBLE!!!)-The Blair Witch ProjectBAD Movies I love/like:-Hulk (2003)-Holes-Grown Ups-Daddy Day Care-Stephen King's The Mist-The Crazies
GOOD Movies I don't like:The Godfather
BAD movies I love:Public Enemies
I was thinking about asking that, Caesar. Also Connerwood, I wouldn't consider Independence Day a good movie, more like a bad one. Funny how I love ID4 even though I think it's bad, and you think the complete opposite. And you call The Mist a bad movie? I think it's great!'GOOD' movies I hate, really don't like or just don't like:- District 9 (Hate)- Spaceballs (Really don't like)- Batman Returns (Really don't like)- Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Really don't like)- Napoleon Dynamite (Hate)- Romeo + Julliet (Hate)- (500) Days of Summer (Really don't like)- Ghostbusters (Don't like)- Grease (Don't like. Talk about giving a wrong message to women. 'Change your look and personality to get the one you love'...ouch. The songs are catchy as hell though)- Alice in Wonderland (The original animated movie. Don't like. Not bad, but I remember being bored as hell as a kid)'BAD' movies I love, really like or just like:- Planet Terror (Love. Even though it's supposed to be bad.)- Batman Forever (Like. Way better than Batman Returns imho)- Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Love)- Independence Day (Really like)- Drive Angry (Like)
I forgot to add Friends with Benefits (Really don't like. You know a movie is bad when it actually turns into what it's mocking, in this case a bad romcom. There is a misunderstanding and they think they hate each other...that's in almost every bad romcom ever made. And besides that, the movie isn't funny at all.
smatticus on 8/9/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
"GOOD" Movies which I "HATE" (in no particular order)- The Hangover- Braveheart- Forrest Gump (don't really hate, but don't like it nearly as much as everyone else)- The Dark Knight Rises (ditto from Forrest Gump)- Armaggedon (I don't even think this is a "GOOD" movie, but it's so popular for reasons I can't really understand)- Babe (f*cking talking animals beating Apollo 13 to a visual effects oscar!)- Eyes Wide Shut- Lilo and Stitch- Lost in Translationhonorable mention to Scott Pilgrim"BAD" Movies which I "LIKE/LOVE" (again, in no particular order)- Independence Day- Alien3- The Beach- The X-files (Fight the future, 1998. Haven't seen I want to believe yet)- The Hitchhiker's Guide to the GalaxyAll the other ones I can think of have mixed reviews. Also, interesting as this question is, it's extremely subject to which reviews you've been reading I recon.
MrAwesome245 on 8/10/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Good movies i Hate! 1. Avatar2. Titanic3. Pan's Labyrinth4. West Side Story
Bad movies i love...1. Parent Trap2. Holes3. Star Wars Phantom Menace
FilmOdyssey on 8/5/2012 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
Hey guys, I might start a YouTube channel later in the year, and I will be doing movie reviews, blu-ray reviews (I have a blu ray collection), and other stuff and news involving movies. I will tell you guys when I start my channel if I do
FilmOdyssey on 8/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 3 most anticipated movies of the last half of 2012?
FilmOdyssey on 8/8/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Django Unchained2. Skyfall3. TIE: Dredd and Premium RushHonorable Mentions: LooperThe Man with the Iron FistsTaken 2Red Dawn LincolnThe Hobbit
Caesar on 8/8/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Django Unchained2. Skyfall3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyI'm also looking forward to Les Miserables and The Master.
MysticSpoon on 8/8/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
1. The Hobbit (I really hope Jackson doesn't screw up like Lucas)2. Skyfall (The movie looks beautiful, I like the director, I like Bardem...maybe this will make me a Bond fan, because I was never interested in seeing any of them)3. Seven Psychopaths (This will probably turn out to be the most overlooked movie of the year. I love In Bruges, and this is by the same director. And it has Christopher Walken in it...gold.)4. The Master (Paul T Anderson...do I have to say more?)5. TIE: Looper (Looks very interesting) and Killing them Softly (Brad Pitt as a scary bad-ass...I'm in)6. Django Unchained (Although I'm not the biggest Tarantino fan, I'm still interested in what he can do. Leonardo DiCaprio is fucking amazing in the trailers. I'll probably see it.)
7. Les Miserables (Just watched the trailer, it looks amazing. I'm not a fan of musicals though, so I don't know yet if I want to see it.)
Yeah MysticSpoon, Leo in Django Unchained is fit for that role, and he will be nominated definately like Christoph Waltz was as Col. Hans Landa. And as you guys know, i'm a HUGE Tarantino fan and when I saw Prometheus with my family and the Django trailer was playing, i'm like: LETS GO TARANTINO!!! Me and my dad looked at each other after the trailer and said, "THAT LOOKS AWESOME!!" I hope it beats Inglourious Basterds to take the #1 spot on my list.
Boonmee on 8/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. The Master (PTA back again)2. To the Wonder (Terrence Malick's 6th film- I'm totally there)3. Django UnchainedAlso:AmourCloud AtlasLawlessMekong Hotel
THEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBITTHEHOBBIT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!oh yeah plus Skyfall and either Lincoln or Django Unchained (I swear Lincoln has been in development for an eternity now, and haven't been paying much attention to Django Unchained, but will definitely give it a look in when it comes out). Also Skyfall comes out on my Birthday; looks like the big 21 is sorted! Roll on 26th October!
FilmOdyssey on 8/9/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'm guessing smatticus doesn't wanna see The Hobbit, just kidding, haha
jakedoo on 8/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. The Hobbit2. Red Dawn3. Some other third movie :P
shane24 on 8/8/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
The HobbitLooperKilling Them SoftlyI didn't choose Django Unchaine because it will probably come out next year in Australia.
shane24 on 8/9/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Boonmee's number one The Master is definitely a movie I want to see as well
FilmOdyssey on 8/9/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Daniel-Day Lewis will definately be nominated for Best Actor for his role as Lincoln in Lincoln I think, very high chance of winning too
Boonmee on 8/9/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I think he's a lock for the nomination, but not for the win. Spielberg has never directed an Academy-Award-winning performance, and DDL just won his second Oscar 5 years ago. The role is great, and DDL is always solid, but it will be tough competition. He's up against Joaquin Phoenix (The Master), Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables) and- to a lesser extent) Bill Murray (Hyde Park on Hudson).
Will Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained count as Actor or supporting? And 5% chance that Jamie Foxx could be nominated, if Django is amazing
Boonmee on 8/10/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Waltz looks to definitely be supporting, but he's not even on my radar this year. He looks to be doing something very similar to what he did in 'Basterds' (Maybe a little less eccentric, but still similar) and I think the Academy will look elsewhere. If anyone other than DiCaprio gets a nomination, I think it will be Jackson (Although it looks like his role is very small, so maybe not). Now, as for Foxx, I'm not so sure about that. 'Django' looks even more out of the Academy's comfort zone than 'Basterds' did and it'll be interesting to see if this is a 'Basterds' redux (Oscar-wise, of course) or if it goes the way of Kill Bill (Zero Oscar attention). I think it'll be somewhere in between, but either way, I don't think Foxx will get in. Best Actor is usually reserved for actors playing historical figures or big, showy roles (Or both). Foxx looks cool in the trailers and cool doesn't tend to sell with the Academy (See: Ryan Gosling, Drive).
FilmOdyssey on 8/10/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The only reason Kill Bill didn't get Oscar attention was beacuse it didn't have a powerful story like Inglourious Basterds or even Django when it comes out. KB is just entertainment.
shane24 on 8/12/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
They wrote a message on my page as well Connerwood. At least you got one with a normal name. Mine was called Gift! Ridiculous lol!!! On the serious side, they all should have there pages deleted.
FilmOdyssey on 8/12/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Haha, yeah, I went to yahoo.com and yahoo'ed her name and it took me to her page and it showed like a hundred messages that she sent to other people on other websites exactly like the one she sent me.
Very likely that I will get The Hunger Games blu-ray on Saturday!
Caesar on 8/13/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It's only $19.99 on Amazon right now. I'm surprised it's so cheap.
FilmOdyssey on 8/13/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
This saturday at Best Buy, it's $19.99 too
shane24 on 8/13/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Connorwood, where did that ridiculous comment go from that woman? Don't get me wrong, it's good that it's gone. But how? Was it deleted?
FilmOdyssey on 8/13/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
idk really, haha
I'm sure somebody from Flickchart deleted it. I'm certain they don't appreciate jerks spamming up their website.
Yeah, probably
Boonmee on 8/14/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I would think that it was deleted by a administrator or someone. I got one of those comments about a month ago. I replied with the comment "Screw off, spambot!" and both the comment and my reply were gone a day later.
FilmOdyssey on 8/14/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
shane24 on 8/14/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Awesome, Gift got deleted from my comments as well. You would think if you were a spammer you wouldn't call yourself Gift. That doesn't sound suspect at all!!
yeah, seriously
FilmOdyssey on 8/14/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I love what the developers of Flickchart are doing like with the profile pages. Recently Added Movies and Your Total Movies Ranked by Decade
Boonmee on 8/14/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yeah, these are really great additions!
FilmOdyssey on 8/15/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
FilmOdyssey on 8/15/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Just to tell you guys, i'm a huge blu-ray collector and i'm so excited because I will probably get the Jaws blu-ray 100th Universal Anniversary, :DDDDDDDD
smatticus on 8/16/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Saw it re-mastered in the cinema over the summer holidays. The only film in my top 10 apart from the LOTR trilogy that I have seen in the cinema to date. It was glorious!!!
Here's a question which I don't think has come up; name your top 5 documentary films (or as many as you have seen). I ask because a friend and I set up the Documentaries society at Durham University and I have seen so many documentary films this year. Mine are:1) In the Shadow of the Moon (9)2) Dear Zachary (17)3) Collapse (34)4) Man on Wire (59)5) Grizzly Man (104)Honorable mentions to An Inconvenient Truth and Super Size Me.
FilmOdyssey on 8/16/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Undefeated (Oscar winner for documentary- 2011. I cried at the end. It was the story of the Manassas Tigers 2009 season and it was set in Memphis, TN (my hometown) so I could relate to it well) (94)2. Restrepo (Oscar winner for documentary- 2010. Story of a platoon spending 1 year in Korengal Valley, Afghanistan who made their stronghold called Outpost Restrepo named after their fallen comrade, PFC Juan Restrepo. They face intense firefights and tight situations during that year. Very compelling) (122)
Boonmee on 8/17/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I love documentaries, so I'm glad you brought this up!1. Man with the Movie Camera (Vertov, 1929)2. Koyaanisqatsi (Reggio, 1982)3. Hoop Dreams (James, 1994)4. The Thin Blue Line (Morris, 1988)5. Bowling for Columbine (Moore, 2002)Honorable Mentions:Grey GardensGrizzly ManPowaqqatsi
@ConnerwoodRestrepo is great! I should point out, though, that it didn't win the Oscar. It lost to Inside Job (Which I thought was good, but not as good as Restrepo).
FilmOdyssey on 8/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Oh, I swear I thought Restrepo won
MysticSpoon on 8/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I can't really answer this, because the following (at least the last two) aren't as much documentary films as they are (part of a) documentary series. But anyway:1. Any documentary by Louis Theroux. I absolutely love his stuff. He has a style of interviewing I really like. Not only does he ask people their feelings on a difficult subject, but he also tells those people HIS feelings. If you haven't seen any of his documentaries, then definitely check some of them out, because each of them is fanstastic. The ones I recommend the most are:- 'Louis, Martin and Michael' (Louis tries his best to get an interview with Michael Jackson. A funny but also sad documentary, and actually takes place during the infamous 'baby-dangling incident'. - 'Gambling in Las Vegas' (Louis discovers the world of gambling in Las Vegas)- 'The most hated family in America' (About the Westboro Baptist Church and its people in Texas)- 'Behind Bars' (Louis Theroux visits the San Quentin prison in California, one of the most notorious prisons in America)- 'America's most hated family in crisis' (The follow-up that takes place 4 years after the original. Just as good as the original, HIGHLY recommended if you love the first one)2. BBC nature documentaries (Life of Mammals, Planet Earth, Life, Frozen Planet, all that good stuff.)3. Walking with Dinosaurs, Walking with Beasts and Walking with Monsters (NOT Walking with Cavemen...that just didn't work.)
Honorable mention to Supersize me.
smatticus on 8/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I was thinking more in terms of Documentary films which were given a release on the big screen, but yes the BBC nature documentaries are by far the best on offer. Beats most of the tripe on Animal Planet anyway. Plus Walking with Dinosaurs was brilliant to watch back in the day, but I swear every single documentary made by the same people afterwards was just trying to sponge off the success of Dinosaurs (they kept saying "from the creators of Walking with Dinosaurs" many years later as if they knew they hadn't created anything else to match it).
Undefeated I saw on the big screen but Restrepo I saw on Netflix
@ smatticus True, like I said: 2 and 3 aren't documentary films. Surprisingly enough, 4 out of the 5 Louis Theroux documentaries DO show up in the Flickchart database, so I guess those count, even though they are 'made-for-TV documentary films'. And about the 'from the people who made Walking with Dinosaurs comes...'-thing...yeah, it's true that something like that ('From executive producer Steven Spielberg', 'Quentin Tarantino presents') is just a somewhat misleading marketing technique. But I must say that I think the other 'Walking with...' series were good as well. In fact, 'Walking with Monsters' is my favorite of the three. It was the most interesting, had the best CGI, had good use of practical effects (in Walking with Dinosaurs it looked extremely obvious whenever they used the plastic heads) and was the least boring. So it may be true that they used that for marketing, but it isn't always a bad thing. And you must also realise that after Walking with Dinosaurs there were several knock-offs that look horrendous in comparison with any of the 'Walking with...'-series.
FilmOdyssey on 8/18/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Getting Jaws blu-ray Best Buy exclusive digibook today!!!!
Actually got Mission Impossible 3, Collateral, Patriot Games, and Jaws on regular blu ray, not digibook. I'm expanding my blu ray collection for my future YouTube channel and I will contact some of the movie studios so they can send me free copies of their movies earlier than the street date. So excited but my channel needs to be noticed when I start it so I will tell you guys what my channel will be called and please subscribe and tell your friends. Does anybody have any channel name requests? What should I call my channel?
Caesar on 8/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
If you're going to be reviewing Blu-rays, then your channel's name should communicate that somehow (ex: BluReview or TheBluLagoon).
Boonmee on 8/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I agree with Caesar on the name thing. Also, I think it'd be cool if every once in awhile you posted a video that had some tie-back to flickchart (Like what The Totally Rad Show does with "VS"). Just a thought...
FilmOdyssey on 8/19/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
FINALLY! A profile picture!
Lookin' good, bro!!
FilmOdyssey on 8/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
thanx
shane24 on 8/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
How you get it to work? Nothing happens when i try to a picture.
FilmOdyssey on 8/19/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I tried it on a different computer
Boonmee on 8/19/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Here's a question for today:What are your top 3 theater experiences?Mine in no particular order:The Simpsons Movie: Nearly full theater on the first Saturday it showed on. Everyone was laughing and having fun. It was a great timeThe Dark Knight Rises: This was the second or third midnight screening that I'd ever been to and the theater was almost sold out. Aside from an annoying woman who kept pointing out the obvious as she sat behind me, the crowd was great.The Artist: I saw this at a beautiful one-screen-theater in NYC called "The Paris Theater". I sat in the balcony at a sold-out screening. The crowd laughed and cheered and applauded at the end- it was just an ideal crowd to see a film with.
FilmOdyssey on 8/19/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
1. The Dark Knight Rises: Me too! The midnight screening was awesome! The theater was full completely and when that woman said to Gordon-Levitt that he should go by his real name, Robin (SPOILER), Everybody was cheering! and the scene where Wayne is at the table at the end (Spoiler, again, sorry), BEST EXPERIENCE! HANDS DOWN!2. The Avengers: Same thing, everybody cheered at the best parts, A LOT OF FUN!3. Iron Man: My birthday party, me and all my friends went to the screening of Iron Man, and that beginning scene where Back in Black plays while the humvees are going through the desert, we were like OH YEAH! And the rest if the movie was a ton of fun!
And when I saw TDKR, The Hobbit trailer played and EVERYBODY starts clapping. Same with Man of Steel trailer. Best experience with trailers, i'll tell ya that
I TOTALLY FORGOT THE HUNGER GAMES!!! AGAIN, same as TDKR, everybody clapped and cheered
Caesar on 8/20/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. True Grit - Packed theater, everybody laughing and totally into it.2. Marvel's The Avengers - Same as above.3. Inception - The entire theater groaned when the movie cut to black before we see whether the totem falls. Funny as hell.
ironichipster on 8/22/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
No Country for Old Men, the Dark Knight and Inception. Everyone seemed stunned by the endings for all of them. Going to a screening of The Room would've been on the list, but I had seen it three times before.
MysticSpoon on 8/23/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
- Rise of the Planet of the Apes, many people in the theater gasped when Caesar spoke his first word, it was awesome.- Les Intouchables / Untouchable, I was in one of the most lively crouds I've ever seen, it was fun. Everyone seemed to have a great time.- The Dark Knight Rises, I didn't expect people to cry during the movie...but there were some that did, and I was surprised.Not many more I can think of...people in The Netherlands aren't very 'expressive' when it comes to movies in theaters. In many (American) reviews of (good) movies I hear that people cheer and applaud at the end of a movie...something like that doesn't happen here at all, we just silently leave, feeling satisfied.
FilmOdyssey on 8/20/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Getting everything ready for my YouTube channel! When I make it, which should be tomorrow, please subscribe and I will tell you what it's called tomorrow. I think i'll just name it ConnerWood
MrAwesome245 on 8/21/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
How do you upload a picture im so confused? If you see this thanks for the help!
ironichipster on 8/22/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Go to your profile page, click the link "edit your profile" that's near the top, underneath how many hours you've watched movies. The first option lets you upload a photo.
MrAwesome245 on 8/22/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Right... thanks dude i feel very dumb.
FilmOdyssey on 8/22/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
lol
MrAwesome245 on 8/22/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Did you have problems uploading a pic at one point because it obviously didnt upload properly.
I did
FilmOdyssey on 8/22/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
it was this thing called AvatarUpload and u had 2 download this like thing that took forever so i didnt worry bout it. I tried on my new laptop and it worked
FilmOdyssey on 8/22/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
MADE MY 1st YOUTUBE VIDEO!!! Search: Conner Wood and try to find me. My first video is called JAWS Blu-Ray Review
FilmOdyssey on 8/23/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The video is public! It's called JAWS Blu-Ray Review
Channel name: Conner Wood
please subscribe
MrAwesome245 on 8/25/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I subbed to your channel ill try to get the word around, dude.
FilmOdyssey on 8/25/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
kk
shane24 on 8/26/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What the hell is Logorama? Do you recommend it Connerwood?
FilmOdyssey on 8/26/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
It's an animated short that won an Oscar, but it's like this chase scene and everything is made out of logo's from every logo in the world. It's actually really cool
Please subscribe to my channel if you haven't. My channel name is Conner Wood
smatticus on 8/27/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I've subscribed. My name is DUAnglingsociety.
FilmOdyssey on 8/27/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
sweet, thanx! I will be coming out with a new video today!
shane24 on 8/26/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I have seen your YouTube video. Keep it up. I don't have a YouTube account, but I'll watch any videos you put up.
FilmOdyssey on 8/26/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Thanx!
FilmOdyssey on 8/27/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Please subscribe to my channel: Conner Wood, if you haven't already
FilmOdyssey on 8/28/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
2nd vid is out!
I need the subscribers guys! Sub to Conner Wood on YouTube please!
MysticSpoon on 8/30/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Sigh...I miss the question of the day...What are your favorite comedies?1. Kick-Ass (5)2. The Big Lebowski (6)3. Back to the Future (8)4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (12)5. Midnight in Paris (20)6. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (27)7. Galaxy Quest (30...should probably be higher)8. Untouchable / Intouchables (Flickchart apparently thinks it's not a comedy...but it counts) (36)Funniest? - Tie: Kick-Ass and Untouchable. Honorable mention to Galaxy Quest.Least funny (, but still fantastic)? - The Big LebowskiBest movie (from an objective standpoint)? - The Big Lebowski or Back to the Future.
FilmOdyssey on 8/30/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (7)2. Toy Story (9)3. Indy/Last Crusade (17)4. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (19)5. Zombieland (31)6. Back to the Future (44)7. Anchorman (58)8. Napoleon Dynamite (82)9. School of Rock (87)10. Hot Rod (106) I know you guys are kinda surprised by this one but ALL of my friends absolutely love this movie. I think it's hilarious as hell!
Boonmee on 8/30/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
My favorite comedies:1. The Big Lebowski2. Dr. Strangelove3. Duck Soup4. Planes, Trains and Automobiles5. Love and DeathThese are the five comedies that make me laugh the most. A "5 Best" list of comedies would look like this:1. Dr. Strangelove2. The General3. Sherlock Jr. 4. Some Like it Hot5. Duck Soup
smatticus on 9/3/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Comedy is probably my least favourite genre, but according to flickchart, my top 10 are:1. Team America (70)2. Wallace and Gromit: The Wrong Trousers (74)3. Gremlins (88)4. Men in Black (89)5. The Full Monty (90)6. Some Like It Hot (96)7. Shaun of the Dead (104)8. Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (106)9. Annie Hall (108)10. Wallace and Gromit: A Close Shave (108)Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade is technically number 1 on this list (66), but I need to rewatch the Indiana Jones films in order to re-evaluate their position, and I also don't really regard it as a comedy film as I do the other films on this list (also with the Italian Job, which should be at number 4). Honorable mentions to Kick Ass (128).
Also this is based purely on ranking; the films on this list I find funniest are:1. Team America2. Annie Hall3. Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit4. The Full Monty5. Some Like It Hot
FilmOdyssey on 8/31/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Will Django Unchained be Tarantino's best?
MysticSpoon on 8/31/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Hard to say when it's not released yet. It's definitely something different from Tarantino (like Inglourious Basterds was), that may be a good thing or it may be a bad thing. Leonardo DiCaprio is amazing in the trailers, but there are also some scenes in the trailers that have me scratching my head, mostly because of the tone. I'll wait till the reviews show up and then decide if I want to see it or not.
Boonmee on 8/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Doubt it. I can't see it reaching Pulp Fiction levels of greatness...
Will The Great Gatsby be a flop, or a masterpiece?
casinoiscool on 8/31/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm still excited for it even though it got pushed back.
Boonmee on 8/31/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
That thing looked like a bomb the moment Baz Luhrmann signed on. The trailer didn't change my mind, either. I mean, the fact that there's a JAY-Z SONG IN THE TRAILER indicates that the filmmakers don't seem to be in the right frame of mind for a 20's-set F. Scott Fitzgerald drama.And the choice to move it back was pretty stupid, I think. How many people are going to want to see a film like The Great Gatsby in the summer when all the other studios are releasing their big-and-loud action blockbusters?
MysticSpoon on 9/1/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I think Baz Luhrmann is overrated as a director to begin with, so I have no intention in seeing it. Romeo + Julliet was a horribly failed experiment of a movie, it is a disaster. 'Let's mix Pulp Fiction with Shakespeare...genius!!'
If The Hobbit was still just 1 movie and not 3, would it have been better?
You do know that The Hobbit was supposed to be 2 movies, right? I don't know if the change from 2 to 3 Hobbit movies is good or bad, I guess it's a good thing. But you have to realise that the three Lord of the Rings movies were based on three long stories; they had to cut some things (like Tom Bombadil) out to make those movies not longer then they are now. But now with the Hobbit we get 3 movies based on 1 relatively short story. That's a completely different situation. So instead of cutting things out, they probably have to add things, from other Tolkien works or even something new. I wonder how that will turn out, I'm looking forward to the first one though.
One three-and-a-half hour movie seems fine to me. Heck, even the original plan (2 movies) seemed ok, but 3 films for The Hobbit is just excessive and quite frankly; greedy. The Hobbit doesn't need to be told in 6 to 7 hours.
I'm excited for Dredd, are you?
It currently has a 100% on RottenTomatoes, with 10 positive reviews...that's awesome and kind of weird at the same time. I have no idea what to expect, I actually think it doesn't look that good. We'll see.
Not my thing, but it looks like it could be good.
smatticus on 9/2/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm there already. I'm not expecting a great film, but I am expecting an enjoyable action flick with plenty of cool (albeit recycled) action gimmicks (kind of like District 9). Plus considering what I've seen in the trailer, and the fact it's been made for only $45 million (mere sixpence compared to most hollywood action films these days), it could be surprisingly good. Plus it's partly British (always good ;D ). So yeah, roll on next Friday.
Should they make another Star Wars to continue it?
Caesar on 8/31/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Nooooo.
Read the Thrawn trilogy by Timothy Zahn...that's basically episodes 7, 8 and 9 for ya. Those books are really good. They shouldn't make movies out of those books though, you really need the original cast to make that work. So my answer is no.
No, but if they do, George Lucas shouldn't write or direct it.
Will Looper be a new great sci-fi action film? I think so
casinoiscool on 8/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Looper will be good. I think it will have many surprising moments.
Looper looks interesting, but I don't think it will be the next 'Inception' or something. But who knows, maybe it is.
It's not my most anticipated film, but I think it will likely be great. Once word gets out about it, I think it could be a big hit.
What movies should they remake?
Gremlins and the goonies would be interesting.
The Maltese Falcon.
I don't like the idea of remaking The Maltese Falcon. It's a classic and a remake would probably look silly next to the original. Plus, who would play Bogey's role. Whoever it would be, the result would look like a child playing in adults' clothing.
Caesar on 9/1/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
True, it's a classic but it's a classic that most of the general public hasn't even seen, so it'd be no big deal in remaking it. Plus, the movie has been made three times already; what harm would a fourth film do? My main issue with the 1941 version of The Maltese Falcon is the horribly miscast Mary Astor. She was just way too frumpy to play the "knockout" femme fatale. She almost ruins the movie (for me, anyway). Give me a remake with Tom Hardy as Sam Spade, Michelle Williams as Brigid O'Shaughnessy and Christopher Nolan directing (he is a Warner Bros. guy, after all). And if a remake is out of the question, why not a modern day sequel? The falcon was never found at the end of the 1941 movie. A sequel to a 70-year-old movie would be pretty intriguing.
MysticSpoon on 9/2/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Speaking of modern day sequels to classic movies, they're making A Christmas Story sequel that is set for a December straight-to-DVD release. Oh, and guess who's directing it: Brian Levant, also known as the director of the Arnold Schwarzenegger 'classic' Jingle All the Way...oh man.
FilmOdyssey on 8/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What movies shouldn't be remade?
Shawshank redemption. Back to the future. Star wars. The godfather
MysticSpoon on 8/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Nothing should be remade, lol. You don't remake classics, you just don't.
Most films. There are very few movies that could actually benefit from a remake. All films that are bad and old don't need to be remade either. Some stories just don't work- no matter what decade you're setting them in.
MysticSpoon on 9/1/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
@Boonmee Well...they're remaking the Judge Dredd from the 90s, and that's generally considered to be a bad movie. I don't have a real problem if they remade bad movies, for example I've heard that there are some people that prefer the Hills have Eyes remake over the original, because they didn't like the original.
Boonmee on 9/1/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
@MysticSpoon Well yeah. I didn't mean all bad movies couldn't be remade. Some, such as Judge Dredd, are ripe for a redoing. It's just that there are some films that are so horrible that I don't think the story could ever be improved without changing every single thing about the original.
I agree. If a movie is bad because the basic story or even the concept is shit, no matter the condition of the original script, then I don't see the point of remaking that movie. If the movie has a pretty good basic story or good concept but a bad script, bad performances or bad directing, then a remake seems like a decent idea. The remake could turn out to be absolute crap, true, but it's better to remake a bad movie than a classic like Star Wars or Raiders of the Lost Ark. With a low bar set by the original, the chances of being better are higher. With an incredibly high bar, it's close to impossible.
Not sure if my comment came up, but @Boonmee and MysticSpoon, the only remakes which have actually worked in the last 20-30 years have been old B-movie horros and thrillers which never really survived to begin with, the best of which would include The Thing (1982 version, not 2011 version, although apparently it's alright), The Fly and to a lesser extent The Hills have Eyes. So yeah, that's probably the best market to tap into for remakes, as there are plenty of bad horrors and thrillers. But the films I think should never be remade would probably include Jaws, Jurassic Park, LOTR trilogy, Shawshank Redemption, The Matrix, Star Wars, Gladiator to name a few.
Boonmee on 9/2/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
@smatticusI agree. The b-movie/forgotten-horror-pic genre seems to work best when it comes to remakes. In addition to those you mentioned, I heard that "The Crazies" remake was pretty good as well. Do you have any thoughts on that one?
@smatticusI agree. The b-movie/forgotten-horror-pic genre seems to work well when it comes to remakes. In addition to those you mentioned, I heard that "The Crazies" remake was good. Do you have any thoughts on that?
I haven't actually seen (or even heard of) The Crazies. Will look it up though.
A Carrie remake. Good or bad?
Good. Chloe is a great young actress
The new Wolverine movie will be set in Japan. Better than X-Men Origins?
Most likely. It will have a new element that hasn't been used much before.
Man of Steel? Yes or no?
Fuck yes.
No idea. Nolan wrote the script, so that's a good thing, but have you seen the costume? It looks somewhat...silly.
Yesssssssss!
Not a big superman fan, but the teaser looks really good. Nolan producing gives me hope, but Zach Snyder directing drags that hope down somewhat.
smatticus on 9/2/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Hmm, could go either way. Christopher Nolan and Zack Snyder = Ying and Yang. Knowing Zack Snyder the entire thing will be in slow-motion, and consequently twice the actual length. Knowing Nolan and scriptwriter David Goyer, they will hopefully reign Snyder in and put him on the right track. I honestly don't know, but I'm mildly hopeful. Like Boonmee, I am not a big Superman fan.
End of Watch: Jake Gyllenhaal and Michael Pena are cops who get themselves in a buttload of trouble. I'm liking where this is going. Wbu?
I'm seeing it. Michael Pena will die at the end.
It looks like it could go either way, but I think it will be at least decent.
Saw the trailer last night when I went to watch The Possession with my gf. The only trailer (apart from Dredd, which I am going to see next week) which actually looked remotely decent. I'm looking forward to watching it. Incidently don't bother with The Possession; if you've seen The Exorcist (and it's millions of copycats), you've seen everything before.
Any reboots that they should do?
Fantastic Four.
Caesar on 8/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
John Carter. This time hire a director who knows what he's doing.
Seconded on Fantastic Four. It's a tough comic to make into a movie, but they can surely do better than those two mediocre messes we got a few years ago.
Robocop remake?
Probably be better than the original. Lots of boom.
I love the original movie by Paul Verhoeven for its humor and awesome special effects. A remake though...not a good idea. I've heard that Robocop will become a transformer or something, he will be able to turn into his own car apparently...I don't know about that. We'll wait and see.
RoboCop is a fun movie, but hardly a classic. The remake could definitely surpass the original, provided the right people are involved in making it.
What are the three most disappointing films you've seen in theaters?1. 2012: Just to clarify, I didn't go into this with high expectations. I knew that Roland Emmerich's films were over the top and goofy, but I was just looking for a good time with this one. After all, The Day After Tomorrow was my favorite movie for a few years when I was younger. This, however was dreadful. Not fun, not exciting and way longer than it had to be. It's just an all-around bad movie and I didn't enjoy at all. I think it's the only film that I almost walked out on.2. Amelia: This one looked very promising initially. After seeing the trailers, I was excited to see this. A biopic on Amelia Earhart? I'm there! Instead, this was terrible. It ended up being one of those biopics that plays as a highlight reel for the moments in a person's life. It didn't focus on her character well. It just showed us her accomplishments one after the other and then her disappearance. Oh, and it was bland as hell.3. Prometheus: I only put this at three because it's a better film than the two I mentioned above, but I was expecting a lot more from this than I was with 2012 and Amelia. Next to TDKR, this was my second most anticipated film of the summer. It was entertaining- I'll give it that- but it was still a mediocre movie with surprisingly bad character development and more than a few WTF-moments.
FilmOdyssey on 9/1/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. 2012: I thought it was going to dominate the disaster genre, but I was wrong. The special effects were amazing, but very cheesy in some parts and impossible situations to get out of, but I had some fun with it.2. Robin Hood (2010): Almost fell asleep during this movie.3. Valkyrie: DID fall asleep during this movie. I basically forgot everything about this movie. I need to rewatch it.
1. Star Wars: The Clone Wars...yeah. I saw this when I still liked the prequels. I saw the incredibly low score on RottenTomatoes, and I still wanted to see it. It was the first Star Wars movie I saw in a theater (and I guess also the last, unless they show the ORIGINAL versions of the original trilogy in theaters). And I was a fan: if it was related to Star Wars, I had to see it. I didn't like it then (because I thought it was too childish), and the more I think about it now the more I hate it. Terrible movie. RottenTomatoes was right, haha.2. Avatar. I had trouble staying awake during the second half of the movie. So boring, nothing happened, I even thought the action scenes were soulless. I didn't care. The movie is not awful like some people claim it to be, but it's not good either. More like 'Meh.'.
Caesar on 9/2/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Super 8 - Star Trek is one of my favorite movies, so I figured I'd love J.J. Abrams' next film. I didn't. At all.2. Prometheus - Incoherent plot. Bummer.3. Fantastic Mr. Fox - I've actually grown to like this movie but, at the time, I was quite bored with it.
I actually loved Prometheus. Admittedly I have had several months to mull it over after my initial reaction and it has dropped in my regards due to an occassionally incoherent tone and pointless characters, but I still rate it very highly, all things considered. Anyway, my top 3 would probably be:1. Star Wars Episode I: Phantom Menace: in my opinion, the worst of the Star Wars movies (at least the second one, however bad it may have been, had a bit more eye candy and tongue-in-cheek humour, and yes I am being very kind to it even there). Phantom Menace was just boring; they tried to delve into intergalactic politics etc and it just became a massive yawn-fest. When you're a kid of about 8 years old, all you want to see are lightsabre fights and space battles (the former being pretty much the only enjoyable part of the film). And of course it had Jar Jar Binks, which even as a kid I found unfunny at best and homicide-inducing at worst.2. The Dark Knight Rises: I could probably write an essay on the problems with this movie and why I didn't like it, so I'm not going to go into detail here as I've done it a million times before. All I'll say is that it was a massive disappointment in my eyes, had just as many problems as Prometheus did, and yet gets way more credit than it deserves as a movie. The difference is that while both movies had problems, I liked the goods which Prometheus had to offer, but TDKR had nothing to surprise me, very little to intrigued me, and I spent most of the experience sitting in the cinema either thinking "please get better, surely they're building up to something", or simply "wtf!?"3. Quantum of Solace: This was a tough one because the first two are the only films which I can remember seeing in the cinema and actually being genuinely disappointed by. I saw QoS with all my friends for my 17th Birthday, and at the time a lot of us thought "erm, it was alright, but not as good as the last one". Very meh. It wasn't as bad as the first two on this list ( based on initial viewing I must emphasise; for all my bitching about TDKR, it is still a much better movie than QoS), but I rarely come out of the cinema thinking "meh" after so much build up. And as time has gone on, I've come to regard it as one of the worst Bond films in recent years.
Seb on 12/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
completely agree about DKR. all my friends loved it. either i am delusional or they're just wrong. i definitely lean towards the latter.
shane24 on 9/1/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Just saw your second vid Connerwood, you did well. You seemed more confident and direct, and the changes you did from the first vid made it easier to follow. The Dark Knight Blu Ray for five bucks! Well some are lucky lol! No Bestbuy in Australia!
FilmOdyssey on 9/1/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanx man! I just got Star Trek on blu-ray and The Inkeepers which looked really interesting. Be sure to check a review of those on my channel soon!
600 COMMENTS!!! I think I have the most on Flickchart. Haha, thanx to everybody for the support of The Daily Question and everything else!
FilmOdyssey on 9/4/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
3rd Video is up on my channel: Conner Wood, please subscribe. Blu-Ray pickups Episode 1!
shane24 on 9/5/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Just saw the Innkeepers and Star Trek video. Again, you did well. I like how frustrated you get at saying words wrong (don't take that the wrong way) lol. I'm actually watching your new vid as a write this. I haven't finished, but I have to say, awesome Resevoir Dogs shirt.
FilmOdyssey on 9/6/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanks! haha
shane24 on 9/5/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
If you ever get a bad Blu Ray, I hope you review it anyway, I would like to see you rip into the film and/or the Blu Ray disc.
The only bad ones I have right now are Alien vs. Predator Requiem and Battle: Los Angeles. You can barely see my blu-rays but they are behind me sitting on the Iron Man 2 stan-dee or statue
FilmOdyssey on 9/6/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Is The Raid: Redemption good? I'm gonna get it on blu-ray, just wanna know. I've heard it's an awesome action movie.
ironichipster on 9/6/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
In terms of action, yeah. 90% of it is fighting. If you want plot or anything else really, you should look somewhere else.
Ok, thanx
smatticus on 9/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Off to see Dredd 3D today (comes out in the UK today but I believe it comes out in the USA in a few weeks). If you want an opinion on it later, let me know.
FilmOdyssey on 9/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
FREAKING LUCKY B*STARD! One of the films i'm most excited for for the rest of 2012. Please tell me how it is!
It's alright. I've never read any 2000AD comics, and it's certainly a thousand times better than the Stallone Judge Dredd. The good points: 1) Deliciously violent action, 2) Dredd's character is pretty much nailed, 3) Very good cinematography in the slo-mo sequences (not to mention a decent excuse for slo-mo, something most modern day directors a la Zack Snyder have yet to utilise) and 4) Overall very impressive production considering the low budget. On the downside: 1) Very little tension in my opinion, which probably relates to the fact that the characters either aren't developed or aren't likeable (which to be fair goes with the turf with Judge Dredd), 2) It does become rather slow at times and 3) Although I haven't seen it, everyone else is comparing this film to The Raid, which is much faster paced and more exciting apparently (which I can believe).So overall, I'd probably give it a 6/10, but a solid action film all the same (even if there could have been a bit more here and there). It's position on my flickchart would probably suggest a lower rating, but 6/10 is good I'd say.
Oh yeah, and the 3D is completely pointless. I'm not a fan of 3D anyway, but I would have enjoyed the film a lot more if I'd seen it in 2D, especially the cityscape sequences, which are very well done. I was so annoyed that I couldn't get to see it in 2D (only one ODEON cinema in the whole UK is showing it in 2D)
Wow! Because Rottentomatoes.com has rated it a 100% so far and 27 critics have reviewed it. It looks awesome I think
smatticus on 9/7/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Most critics this side of the pond have given it a 6 or a 7 like me. I wanted to like it more but it just didn't have the pace I was expecting. It's got plenty of blood, guts, slo-mo kills and drugs trips to keep you entertained, and they nailed the character of Judge Dredd, but it's just lacking the kind of pace which comparable low budget Sci-Fi action films like District 9 had. But still, I'd definitely check it out if I were you. If nothing else, it's a brave attempt to create a comic book film for adults, rather like Watchmen (but unlike Watchmen, which I really like, depending on how you look at it, Dredd either lacks the sofistication of, or doesn't get bogged down by a heavy, murky political plot which Watchmen had). And let's face it, had it been done in Hollywood (as it's a joint US/UK/Indian funded film, directed by a British film director and filmed in South Africa), it would have lost 2000AD's characteristic violence in favour of a big budget PG-13 rated film, which would have been even worse than the Stallone film (which is saying something). So don't be put off by what I've said; I liked it, I just didn't enjoy as much as I thought I would and I wanted a bit more.
FilmOdyssey on 9/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
ok, thank a lot
MysticSpoon on 9/8/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Has anyone seen the Hansel and Gretel: Vampire Hunters trailer? I...honestly don't know what to think about it.
MysticSpoon on 9/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Excuse me, WITCH hunters. I was thinking about another movie with a ridiculous concept.
I've seen it. It has the same thingy like Abe: Vampire Hunter, like historical people killing mythological creatures. Well, H&G is fantasy, not historical, but yeah, same-ish concept
Boonmee on 9/10/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yeah. That looks terrible. I'm so sick of these dark, violent fairy-tale-gone-bad movies that seem to be trending. It looks like a mish-mash of Van Helsing and The Brothers Grimm. Gross...
shane24 on 9/10/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Ok, to follow from above, what has been the worst 2012 movie you have seen so far? Also, what future 2012 movie do you have low expectations for?BattleshipI haven't seen the trailer, but on the name alone, probably Hansesl and Gretal
FilmOdyssey on 9/10/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
JOHN CARTER! Terrible! Me and my friends were laughing hysterically in the movie theater. I don't think they should've made a Taken 2 but I'll still see it anyway, since I was a fan of the original.
Boonmee on 9/11/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I haven't seen a lot of bad movies this year. My lowest-rated movie so far is God Bless America, which I gave a C minus. It wasn't bad, just mess with script issues.
*a mess with script issues
MysticSpoon on 9/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
'Technically' Chronicle. I really haven't seen that much this year to be honest. Chronicle wasn't bad, it was just a little too predictable and in the last third it forgot it was a found footage movie. I would still rate it a 6.5 or 7 out of 10 though.
Also the new Resident Evil looks terrible!
I've heard
What superhero would you like to see get a movie next?
MysticSpoon on 9/11/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Kick-Ass, ofcourse. Kick-Ass 2, bring it on :D. In all seriousness though, I don't know, I don't read any comic.
FilmOdyssey on 9/11/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Deadpool, Flash (reboot), Giant Man, and yes, i'm hyped for Man of Steel
FilmOdyssey on 9/12/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
For anybody that has not subscribed to my YouTube channel: Conner Wood, PLEASE SUBSCRIBE!
FilmOdyssey on 9/14/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
First Trailer for the movie Lincoln. It looks great! Check it out!
Boonmee on 9/14/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I watched it last night. It looks lie a desperate cry for Oscar consideration to me. That being said, I think it'll definitely get nominated in several categories and I don't think a BP win is out of the question. Really, though, that trailer is just overflowing with sentimentality and self-importance. And that music? Seriously, John Williams seems to do the same score for every movie nowadays and the piece they used for the trailer was incredibly overbearing and unneeded. I honestly think the trailer would have been more powerful had some of the moments been without background music.Sorry, that's probably not the reaction you were expecting. Rant over.It'll probably be decent as long as the film isn't as bombastic as that trailer was.
Caesar on 9/15/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yeah, that trailer didn't impress me much either. And Daniel Day-Lewis' Lincoln voice is going to take some getting used to.
Meh, it looks and sounds like the War Horse trailer, except with 100% more Lincoln. Both look too sentimental and have almost the exact same John Williams music. Not interested.
What are your Best Picture nominee predictions as of right now?Mine (Ordered by likelihood of being nominated):1. The Master2. Argo3. Les Miserables4. Lincoln5. Beasts of the Southern Wild6. Silver Linings Playbook7. Life of Pi8. Flight9. Django Unchained
1. The Master2. Les Miserables3. Lincoln4. Beasts of the Southern Wild5. Flight6. Argo7. Life of Pi8. Django Unchained9. Cloud Atlas
Maybe Looper
But na
1. Silver Linings Playbook2. Argo3. The Master4. Anna Karenina5. Beasts of the Southern Wild6. Lincoln7. Moonrise Kingdom
Caesar on 9/15/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Oh, and Marvel's The Avengers SHOULD be a nominee considering how well-received it was both critically and commercially. Alas, it'll surely get snubbed just like The Dark Knight four years ago.
Boonmee on 9/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Good list, Caesar. Anna Karenina was in my predictions up until a week ago when word from TIFF was that it wasn't extraordinary. I might be reacting to quickly (As it is Joe Wright), but if people don't love it, I think it may have a hard time garnering a lot of #1 votes.
Also, I don't think The Avengers has a chance in hell at getting nominated. A visual effects nomination is all it should expect. The Dark Knight was only close because it had the "percieved importance" factor. The Dark Knight was about something while The Avengers is just a straightforward popcorn movie with good reviews.
No idea, but yeah, I won't be surprised if The Master, Lincoln and Les Miserables get nominated. Maybe Life of Pi, Argo and Moonrise Kingdom too, but I think those will have less chance being nominated. Probably not Django Unchained and Cloud Atlas. I don't see the academy nominating those, they both look a bit too silly.What about The Hobbit though? I mean: all Lord of the Rings movies got nominated, and Return of the King even won best picture, so why not The Hobbit?
Boonmee on 9/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
My issue with the Hobbit centers on the question: Is the Academy over the whole LOTR thing? If anything, I think they might wait until the last movie to reward it. I don't know. It's all very murky and again, I think it all depends on how willing the voters are to re-enter the LOTR world and reward Jackson again. As far as techs go, I think it'll do fine. But for the majors (BP, BD, screenplay), I'm uncertain.
FilmOdyssey on 9/15/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Just got The Raid: Redemption on blu-ray! One word to explain the whole movie.....WOW! I will be posting 2 new videos tonight on my YouTube channel, so check em' out later!
FilmOdyssey on 9/16/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Now, The Raid is #7 on my Flickchart. Great movie
shane24 on 9/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Catching up on your vids. Completely agree about The Raid, awesome movie. I like Mad Max a bit more than you, but as an Australian, it's pretty much mandatory. Still getting frustrated I see. Still getting frustrated I see. Still getting frustrated I see. You're not the only one repeating themselves. :) (just a lighthearted joke) But seriously, great job, now I'm going to watch your T2 vid. Like i said before, i'm actually kind of hoping you buy a film that you later find to be awful. Marmaduke on Blu Ray......... Totally recommend that! ;)
FilmOdyssey on 9/17/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I will never even watch Marmaduke, nor on blu-ray! haha
Had to come back to say, like your impersonation of Edward Furlong, made me laugh. Along with 'just a tiny bit better'.
HAHA, thanks man! haha
Have you seen the Tarantino directed Jackie Brown and the Tarantino written True Romance? If so, I'm interested in your thoughts on both films.
Haven't seen Jackie Brown or True Romance, i've heard they're good though. Anyways, I'm picking up Indiana Jones: The Complete Adventures on blu-ray tomorrow and will be posting a new video tomorrow. Thanks shane and if you could subscribe, that would be great! Thanks
MysticSpoon on 9/18/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
The Indiana Jones: The Complete Collection is pretty good. Some people complained about the orange tint Raiders of the Lost Ark now has, but I personally don't care. It's not as bad or noticeable as the blue tint on the original Star Wars blu-rays. Excellent movies, I even liked Temple of Doom more than I did.
FilmOdyssey on 9/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Uploading my review of it now! Thanks MysticSpoon!
shane24 on 9/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Three questions Conner.1. What's the third poster on your wall, I can't quite make it out.2. Will you have to upgrade your storage for Blu rays? The Iron Man 2 stand looks like it could run out quick.3. Have you seen the 20 year Tarantino Blu Ray box setthat's coming soon? Pretty awesome cover art if you ask me.
MysticSpoon on 9/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Looks like the Jurassic Park poster to me.
FilmOdyssey on 9/20/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Nice eye MysticSpoon, that is the Jurassic Park poster. And I know about the Iron Man 2 stan-dee! Haha, it's running out of space very quickly! I'll try to find some sort of shelf, but the ones that are in there now I'm gonna keep in there maybe.
FilmOdyssey on 9/23/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm trying to decide on what I should go see tomorrow! Dredd or End of Watch? What do you guys think I should do?
Boonmee on 9/23/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I think End of Watch looks better, but I think you could go either way and have a good time. Dredd looks like fun.
Yeah. End of Watch got a 85% and Dredd got a 78% on rottentomatoes but honestly, what does rottentomatoes know? Haha, I'll tell you guys my final decision tomorrow.
shane24 on 9/24/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Can't you see both? Personally, I would watch Dredd, because an action movie is best seen on the big screen. You may also want to see what people are saying about the 3d, it may help decide which to see.
Although End of Watch has action too, so makes it harder. You like The Raid, I've heard slight comparisons between it and Dredd, so maybe you'l like it. Hard choice!
FilmOdyssey on 9/24/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I've heard 3D is pointless for Dredd, but I might have to see both this weekend, I didn't get a chance yesterday
MysticSpoon on 9/24/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Surprisingly, I've heard mixed things about the 3D in Dredd. Some say it was smart use of 3D, and others found it, like you said, pointless.
FilmOdyssey on 9/25/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I've only heard about the slo-mo. That was awesome I heard
FilmOdyssey on 9/25/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Who likes my profile pic?
shane24 on 9/25/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Awesome :)
FilmOdyssey on 9/25/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Got The Avengers on blu-ray!!! I will be uploading a video later on my channel
FilmOdyssey on 9/29/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Just came back from Looper, really good!
FilmOdyssey on 9/29/2012 Reply · Like · (6 likes)
I HAVE AN IDEA FOR FLICKCHART! HERE IT IS: So guys, do you know how there's only 1 search engine at the top right corner of the site? I think the creators of flickchart should make 2 search engines so you can matchup those 2 movies that you typed in. Let's say that I typed in Inception in the 1st search engine and I typed in Looper in the 2nd, then those 2 movies would come up as a matchup. See what I'm saying? LIKE if you agree
6 people liked this √
FilmOdyssey on 9/30/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Like you can matchup the movies you wanna see
FilmOdyssey on 10/3/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 3 Favorite Bruce Willis movies?
Favorite PERFORMANCES by Bruce Willis I meant
Caesar on 10/4/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Die Hard2. Armageddon3. Unbreakable
1. Looper2. Die Hard3. Pulp Fiction
Boonmee on 10/4/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 3 Bruce Willis performances:1. 12 Monkeys2. Pulp Fiction3. LooperSpecial mention: Moonrise Kingdom
FilmOdyssey on 10/4/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Starting to kick-start The Daily Question again! Get ready everyday for some harder questions!
FilmOdyssey on 10/4/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 3 sports movies. I don't believe we have done this. Not sure
1. Warrior2. Happy Gilmore3. Moneyball
Accidentally posted it twice, lol
Top 10:1. Moneyball2. Rocky3. Eight Men Out4. Cinderella Man5. Miracle6. The Fighter7. Major League8. Rocky IV9. The Karate Kid10. Warrior
1. Raging Bull2. The Wrestler3. Breaking AwayHonorable Mentions: The Pride of the Yankees, Hoosiers, Sugar
shane24 on 10/5/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Without looking I think they areRaging BullRockyWarrior
FilmOdyssey on 10/5/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Top 3 childhood movies?
FilmOdyssey on 10/5/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. The Little Rascals2. Toy Story Trilogy3. Jingle All the Way
Honorable Mention: Holes, Daddy Day Care, Star Wars, Monsters Inc., Finding Nemo
PiccoloKing on 10/5/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Predator2. Home Alone3. Jurassic Park4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day5. The Lion King
Cool new profile pic :)
Thanks!
Boonmee on 10/6/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The 3 most-watched movies of my childhood:1. Toy Story2. Hercules3. Peter Pan
MysticSpoon on 10/6/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey! I've asked this before :V !Anyway,1. Harry Potter 1 and 22. Monsters, Inc.3. Snow White / Pinocchio
FilmOdyssey on 10/6/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
OH, my bad, lol
FilmOdyssey on 10/6/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I kinda had a feeling that someone did ask that but I don't really wanna check in 700+ comments, lol
aquascape on 10/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Star Wars2. Mortal Kombat3. Space Jam
MysticSpoon on 10/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
@Connerwood1998 no problem, but try to use CTRL + F next time ;)
bittersweetmit on 10/6/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
You've great taste in movies!!
Thanks man! Hey bittersweetmit, I do this thing with my friends called The Daily Question where I ask a question or you can for everybody else that does it and for example: let's say I ask: What are your guy's Top 3 Favorite Brad Pitt movies, everybody will answer and I post this every day and it's just a time where we can get together and talk about our favorite type of media: MOVIES!!! So, you in?
bittersweetmit on 10/7/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
This is a great idea!! I'm in!!
FilmOdyssey on 10/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Cool!
Top 5 creepiest characters?
1. Anton Chigurgh (No Country for Old Men)2. John Doe (Se7en)3. Hannibal Lecter/Buffalo Bill (Silence of the Lambs)4. Ash (Alien)5. Michael Myers (Halloween)
Caesar on 10/7/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Some of these may be a bit obscure, but these guys never fail to creep me out:1. Jame "Buffalo Bill" Gumb - The Silence of the Lambs2. Travis Bickle - Taxi Driver3. Isaac Davis - Manhattan4. Silas Lynch - The Birth of a Nation5. Noah Cross - Chinatown
aquascape on 10/7/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
1. Norman Bates (Psycho)2. Henry Spencer (Eraserhead)3. Max Cady (Cape Fear '62)4. Anne Wilkes (Misery)5. Jane Hudson (Whatever Happened To Baby Jane?)...and one more mention: Freddie Clegg (The Collector)
Totally forgot about Bates
shane24 on 10/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I know it's not a movie, but I can't not say Bob from Twin Peaks. Especially him climbing over the lounge looking at the camera. It's on YouTube.Robert Z'Dar from Tango & Cash. Look at him on imdb if you don't know who I mean. In for a treat. :)The Creeper from Jeepers Creepers. Ichi the KillerThe American client from Hostel.Nic Cage in Zandalee as a womanizer with a mullet and mustache, creepy!Christopher Lloyd at the end of Who Framed Roger Rabbit? That's one from my childhood, really creeped me out.
Also Henry Silva, but especially from Sharky's Machine. His face, just creepy.
Just saw Cabin in the Woods............
What's the verdict?
What do you mean Shane?
Top 5 most brave movie characters or heroes?
1. The Avengers2. Indiana Jones3. Bruce Wayne4. CPT. Miller and His Crew (Saving Private Ryan)5. The Swords and Spears of 300
Boonmee on 10/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Off the top of my head:SanjuroBatmanRyan Gosling in DriveJodie Foster in The Silence of the LambsThe Seven Samurai from Seven Samuraiand I haven't seen all of it, but Uma Thurman in Kill Bill
FilmOdyssey on 10/7/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Christopher Nolan says that he would love to do a 007 movie!!!! I WOULD LITERALLY CRAP MY PANTS IF HE DID!!!!
Boonmee on 10/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I heard that as well. As cool as that'd be, I doubt he actually gets to do it.
Well, you say you saw The Cabin in the Woods, did you like it?
Yeah, I liked it, I just didn't know what you meant by verdict?
FilmOdyssey on 10/8/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Who thinks that the creators of FlickChart should create a search engine so you can search people to add them as a friend and not frantically trying to find someone through looking at comment after comment?
shane24 on 10/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm glad that you liked The Cabin in the Woods. It's a very polarizing movie, many people didn't like it because they couldn't get what Joss Whedon and crew were trying to do. It's seems like it's for movie fans. I know about six or seven people who hate it.
shane24 on 10/8/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Do any of the movies at the top of your list of shame interest you to watch?
Seven Samurai
Boonmee on 10/8/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Seven Samurai's a great film, connerwood. I should say, though, that Fight Club is something that I think would be right up your alley .
FilmOdyssey on 10/8/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
That's funny because I was almost done watching Fight Club on YouTube because someone had the full movie uploaded. I had like 20 minutes left in the movie but then I left it on when I went to school. When I came back from school, my mom accidentally closed the page (my mom isn't bright with technology and she thought she minimized it, lol). I was frustrated because NOW I can't find it. :(
On the other hand: Boonmee, you should definitely see The Shawshank Redemption and T2: Judgment Day. Both are in my Top 10 and are spectacular films!
Boonmee on 10/9/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Ha! IYou're not the only one who's told me that lately. I'll be seeing The Shawshank Redemption in the near future (Maybe by the end of the year) mainly because I feel like I have to (Even though I'm not that interested). As for Terminator 2...I'm just not feeling it. I'm sorry, but it's not my kind of movie and after seeing and laughing all the way through The Terminator, I don't think I'll care much for the sequel.
FilmOdyssey on 10/9/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
TERMINATOR 2 IS BAD A$$, TRUST ME!!! Much better than the 1st and MUCH MORE ACTION!!!! One day, my dad told me his Top 3 movies of all time because we were bored. He said The Hunt for Red October, Hoosiers, and Shawshank Redemption. I said: What's Shawshank Redemption. He then told me the plot. I didn't think it was gonna be that good....it wasn't my kinda movie. A week later: It's sitting in my Top 10 at the #2 spot. You can never say: IT'S NOT MY KIND OF MOVIE without seeing it. I BAWLED at the end of Shawshank and it's just a great movie. PLEASE!!!!
Just re-watched some scenes from Drive again on Netflix. Truly a masterpiece. The first 10 minutes, I forgot, were so good. AMAZING
UncleFok on 10/9/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I haven't seen that yet, actually. Maybe its generic title subconsciously put me off/made me keep forgetting. I heard good things about it, anyway.
FilmOdyssey on 10/9/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It's great
FilmOdyssey on 10/9/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
GOT PROMETHEUS ON BLU-RAY!!!
It's a great Blu-Ray btw!
Boonmee on 10/11/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Heads up, connerwood! There's a new Django trailer:http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=nIJhQ_I1ePoTell me what you think!
FilmOdyssey on 10/11/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I will check it out now! Thanks!
FilmOdyssey on 10/11/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
OH MY GOD! IT LOOKS LEGEN.......WAIT FOR IT........DARY!!! Great trailer! Thanks for mentioning it. D..J..A..N..G..O.....THE "D" IS SILENT!!!! yeahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
MysticSpoon on 10/11/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
More Leonardo Di Caprio greatness. Pretty good trailer.
Sorry for my over-the-top enthusiasm. Was that Jonah Hill in the trailer?
Boonmee on 10/11/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yep, that was Jonah Hill.
Sweet!
FilmOdyssey on 10/11/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Just saw Team America: World Police! HILARIOUS
FilmOdyssey on 10/12/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Going to see Argo!
FilmOdyssey on 10/13/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'll give Argo a 8.5 out of 10
shane24 on 10/13/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
What do you think of the other movies Ben Affleck has directed?
The Town was good but I never saw Gone Baby Gone
It's good, but I enjoyed the book more.
smatticus on 10/15/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Greetings fellow flickcharters! Been a while, as I have been travelling the world doing stuff for my degree. I bring good news though for those who are interested/able to partake; two friends from University and I are starting a film review show on our student radio station "Purple Radio". The show is called "Killing Kermode" and shall be running every Wednesday 12PM-1PM British Summer Time (GMT +1). Now I understand that a lot of the users on here (or at least Connerwood) live on the other side of the Atlantic and therefore may be unable/unwilling to listen (I believe this is 7AM-8AM Eastern Daylight Time), but if anybody can, that would be fantastic. You can also message the show as it is playing live; just go to www.purpleradio.co.uk and click "Listen Live" at the top of the page. In the first episode the three of us shall be discussing the big releases over the summer. Please let me know what you think, looking forward to hearing your input :)
FilmOdyssey on 10/15/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
FilmOdyssey on 10/15/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
That would be awesome if we all meet together at 1 place in the world but that would cost way too much, lol. Like we could all meet and just talk. Haha
Being friends in the real world
smatticus on 10/15/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
No no, just go online and listen to it on your computer. Go onto www.purpleradio.co.uk at the time (if you are awake, I think it would be 7AM-8AM EDT) and click "Listen Now". :)
I can't find it. Do I have to listen to it live?
FilmOdyssey on 10/16/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 3 Mass Killings in movies?
FilmOdyssey on 10/16/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Inglourious Basterds -- Theater scene2. Kill Bill Vol. 1 -- Showdown at the House of Blue Leaves3. Looper -- Loved this scene. The scene at LA Belle where Bruce Willis basically goes crazy with his double P90's
Caesar on 10/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. God going buck wild on the Nazis near the end of Raiders of the Lost Ark.2. The first battle scene between the Scottish and the English in Braveheart.3. The Nation's Pride premiere near the end of Inglourious Basterds.
FilmOdyssey on 10/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Name one of your friends that has the same taste of movies as you? Give me reasons...
FilmOdyssey on 10/17/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
For me....it's down to Caesar and Reelz. I would have to say Caesar a little bit over Reelz.
Yeah, you and I definitely have similar taste in films. TheEgant's cinematic tastes match up with mine almost identically.
FilmOdyssey on 10/18/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Me and TheEgant have some in common.
But you and me have Star Trek really high, lol
PiccoloKing on 10/23/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
MysticSpoon and Seb have similar tastes to mine. I named two!
MysticSpoon on 10/23/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
If you combine PiccoloKing's, shane24's and Reelz' lists, then you probably get my list as a result.
casinoiscool on 11/9/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Showtimber
shane24 on 10/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
An answer doesn't just pop out at me. Even though i have some movies in a different order, I like many people's list. One person doesn't jump out at me.
FilmOdyssey on 10/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Top 3 sequels YOU WANNA SEE GET MADE?
FilmOdyssey on 10/19/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. The Incredibles (kinda left it open at the end)2. Drive (I actually think they are making one because the author of Drive wrote another book after the events of the first one and it's set in Arizona so hopefully it will be decent 3. Kill Bill series (it needs a second movie because I don't count Vol. 2 a sequel. Name: KILL BILL 2: Vol. 1Inglourious Basterds sequel would be interesting :/
Caesar on 10/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Hmm, the only sequels that I want to get made right now are ones that WILL get made:1. Star Trek (they might actually be done filming this one...yes!)2. Rise of the Planet of the Apes3. Marvel's The Avengers
FilmOdyssey on 10/20/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yeeaahhh, kinda agree with you too, lol
For me on the ones that I want to see that WILL BE made are:1. Skyfall (idk if this would count as a sequel but let's say it does, THEY ARE CALLING THIS THE DARK KNIGHT OF 2000s BOND FILMS!!!!)2. Star Trek Into Darkness3. Drive
Boonmee on 10/20/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. I agree on The Incredibles. Instead of making sequels for movies like Monster's Inc. and Cars, Pixar should do one for The Incredibles. The story lends itself to several sequels if they wanted to go that route, and the ending practically set up the second one- after seeing it for the first time, I actually thought they'd be doing a sequel with "the Underminer". I think the problem has been that Brad Bird has been to busy to make a return just yet.2. District 9- Love the movie and I'm really interested to see what Blomkamp could do with a sequel to this. 3. The Adventures of Tintin- I'm pretty sure this is actually happening. The way the ending was done, it basically screamed "There will be more!"I have to disagree with you on Drive, though. While I can see why someone could find a need for a sequel and how they would go about doing it, I just think it's unecessary. The ending to Drive is just about perfect and I like the ambiguity of it. If anything like a sequel were to be done for Drive, I'd rather have a prequel, although even that seems unneeded- as it breaks down the mysteriousness of the Driver's character.
MysticSpoon on 10/20/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Sequels I want to see get made:1. Hellboy 3. The Hellboy series needs a proper ending. 2. Galaxy Quest 2...why not, right? Have a new cast (a la Star Trek: The New Generation) work together with the old cast and you have gold.3. Black Dynamite 2. You can do so much more stuff with the character and style. Sequels I want to see that WILL get made1. Skyfall. Critics seem to love it, so I'm hyped.2. Kick-Ass 2. Yeah, yeah, I'm a Kick-Ass fanboy and whatnot, but I'm still skeptical. We'll wait and see.3. The Girl Who Played With Fire (aka the sequel to the American The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo). The script is in development, and David Fincher will direct it. 4. X-men: Days of Future Past (aka the X-Men: First Class sequel)5. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes6. ID Forever - Part 1. That's right, it's the INDEPENDENCE DAY SEQUEL (...part 1 of 2)! It's probably going to be bad, but I'm still very interested in what the hell they will do with it. As a fan of the guilty pleasure that is the original Independence Day, I'm kind of hyped for this movie.
Movies that don't need a sequel:1. Inglourious Basterds. They killed Hitler and every other important nazi, so...what's the point of a sequel? A prequel could be interesting though...call it 'Aldo Raine' or something, I dunno.2. Drive. I agree with Boonmee, I don't see it working. 3. Toy Story 3. Seriously, Toy Story 4? Are you kidding me, Pixar? Toy Story 3 was the PERFECT ending to the series. We don't need another one. I don't care if it's going to be awesome or not, it just seems pointless.
The Basterds would have to go for someone different.
MysticSpoon on 10/20/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Like who? Communists? I'm not so sure about that...
aquascape on 10/21/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. X-men: Days of Future Past2. Dumb And Dumber To3. Ghostbusters 3 (only if Murray is in)4. Mad Max: Fury Road (hopefully putting George Miller back on track)5. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes...and The Expendables 3, I laughed so hard at the cinema at part 2 more than at most comedies this year.
Video game adaptations that you could see working on the big screen?- Halo- Assassin's Creed- Red Dead Redemption- Shadow of Colossus
- Half-Life 2 (not so much the first one)- Red Dead Redemption- Team Fortress 2 (only if the movie is animated, otherwise it will look stupid. The shorts are hilarious, so I could see a movie working)- Impossible Creatures (A childhood favorite of mine, although I honestly don't think a movie could work. Meh, at least the idea of a movie sounds awesome...get Zack Snyder or that guy from Rise of the Planet of the Apes to direct and it will at least be okay, I think)- Skyrim (With Peter Jackson or Guillermo del Toro as the director...now that sounds good)
FilmOdyssey on 10/20/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
They're already making an Assassin's Creed movie and Fassbender is in the cast.
Red Dead Redemption is my all time favorite video game of all time and basically the game itself is a movie. Skyrim would be directed by Peter Jackson I think.
A Grand Theft Auto movie would be hilarious.
1. Unreal Tournament, it would be a heavy sci-fi film.2. Starcraft, although Starship Troopers is very close to it, except for the Protoss race.3. Borderlands, Mad Max-ish sci-fi....I can't wait for Wreck-It-Ralph to premiere, an 8-bit gamer's movie.
FilmOdyssey on 10/20/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Uncharted would be a great movie and Nathan Fillion would play Drake
FilmOdyssey on 10/21/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Just re-watched Drive again. I have a crush on Carey Mulligan now :/
Love that movie
shane24 on 10/28/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
What did you think of The Way? I think it's a movie that I'll like.
FilmOdyssey on 10/28/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
It's really good, and I cried a little, just warning you.
Boonmee on 10/30/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
The Shining is in your top 10 now! Awesome.
MysticSpoon on 10/30/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
BREAKING NEWS FOR STAR WARS FANS: Disney has bought Lucasfilm for 4 BILLION dollars, meaning not only Star Wars but also Indiana Jones are now properties of Disney. There are also plans for STAR WARS EPISODE 7, slated for a 2015(!!) release! What do you think guys? Source: http://www.deadline.com/2012/10/disney-acquires-lucasfilm-star-wars-creator/
Caesar on 10/30/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
A news Star Wars film not made by George Lucas sounds awfully good to me. :)Under the right stewardship, a new Star Wars series could be awesome. I'm actually quite optimistic that Disney won't screw this up. They have to know that if they do this right, they'll be rolling in money (box office, merchandising, etc.).Thumbs up from Caesar.
Oh, and I really hope Disney "Nolan-izes" these new Star Wars movies. Christopher Nolan prefers practical effects over CGI/special effects and his films benefit from that greatly because they look much more realistic. My biggest beef with the Star Wars prequels is that they look SO FAKE. When movies are completely douched in CGI like that, it makes it hard for the viewer to immerse himself in the film's story (I can only speak for myself on that, but I'm sure many others would agree).Please Disney, go easy on the green screen. The prequels looked like s**t.
MysticSpoon on 10/30/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yes, less George Lucas is certainly a good thing. He can't direct and he certainly can't write a proper screenplay. They need to get some talented people to work on this. Christopher Nolan directing a Star Wars movie? Joss Whedon directing a Star Wars movie? Steven Spielberg? JJ Abrams? Let the speculations begin!Hopefully we'll finally get the unaltered versions of the original trilogy with this change. I really don't like the special editions.
^was directed to your first commentYes! The prequels (especially ep2 and 3) almost consist solely of CGI. They really need to go back to the practical effects.
Caesar on 10/31/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I also dislike the special editions (as does most of the civilized world, I'd say). I would definitely buy the original versions of Episodes IV, V and VI were they to be released on blu ray.
Boonmee on 10/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I really don't know what to make of this news. On the one hand, I'm glad that Lucas is not going to be directing these anymore, but on the other, I'm a little afraid of what Disney could do with this. A new film in 2015 sounds absurd (I know that some scripts have been written already, but set to release that quickly??). As far as possible directors go, I'd say definitely no to Nolan. I love the guy, but his sensibilities just aren't right for star wars.
True, Nolan wouldn't be a good fit for Star Wars. I honestly have no good guesses for who may be selected to direct Episode VII. I wonder if it might be one of the Pixar gang.
MysticSpoon on 11/1/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Well, no, Nolan is not a good fit. But it would have been an interesting 'what-if' if he was supposed to make it. After all, he is the guy who successfully brought the Batman franchise back to life.
The Avengers 2 or Star Wars: Episode VII...Which one of these 2015 releases would you choose to see, if you could only see one?
Just out of sheer curiosity, I'd have to see Episode VII.
Since I like Star Wars a lot more than the Avengers, I have to go with Episode VII as well.
casinoiscool on 11/5/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Agreeing with Caesar. I'm curious to see how star wars 7 will be made.
FilmOdyssey on 10/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Still scared of The Shining.........
Still scared of The Shining...
FilmOdyssey on 11/6/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
I'm gonna be ranking my Top 100 movies of all time and commenting on the matchups almost every day. Check the DISCUSSIONS page often for my comments on my Top 100.
shane24 on 11/6/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I subscribed Conner.
MysticSpoon on 11/6/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
According to a rumor, Matthew Vaughn (Kick-Ass, X-men First Class) is in talks with Lucasfilm to direct Star Wars: Episode VII. This makes sense, considering he dropped out of X-men: Days of Future Past. Another source says that someone from possibly Lucasfilm claims there is a list of contenders to direct the new Star Wars movie. This list includes:- The aforementioned Matthew Vaughn (Kick-Ass);- Steven Spielberg;- Neill Blomkamp (District 9);- Alfonso Cuarón (Children of Men);- Darren Arnofsky (Requiem for a Dream, Black Swan);- and Joss Whedon (The Avengers).From this list, who do you want to direct the next Star Wars movie? I say if they can get Matthew Vaughn, go for it. Can't say it enough times, but I love Kick-Ass and I thought X-men First Class was great as well. He has proven himself to be a great director. Sources: http://collider.com/star-wars-episode-7-matthew-vaughn/208715/ http://marketsaw.blogspot.nl/2012/11/exclusive-more-secret-details-revealed.html http://marketsaw.blogspot.nl/2012/11/more-spotlight-on-potential-director-of.html
Caesar on 11/7/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Based on the above list, I'd be good with either Vaughn or Blomkamp.
shane24 on 11/6/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I agree, Matthew Vaughn would be great. But I will honestly be more interested who writes the script. Sometimes on thes big blockbusters they hire a great director, them bring in a hack writer. I can't see Joss Whedon doing it, probably a bit busy, and Lucas might influence Spieldberg with sweet nothings in his ear..... more Jar Jar........
There is talks about the guy who wrote toy story 3 will write Star wars 7
I'm currently working on my Top 100 movies of all time montage on my YouTube channel! Be sure to look out for it soon!
FilmOdyssey on 11/8/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Uploaded the video! Watch it on my YouTube channel
casinoiscool on 11/9/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Great video
FilmOdyssey on 11/9/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Thank you!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-SirjtF-Ys&feature=plcp
nevermind
FilmOdyssey on 11/10/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Casino Royale is just a little better than Skyfall but I enjoyed it more than Quantum of Solace.
Yuri_Alex on 11/10/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanks, dude. Yours too.
Boonmee on 11/17/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Let's see if we can reanimate the Daily Question!What are your guilty pleasure movies?Me: Fun with Dick and Jane (Jim Carrey version)Mad MoneyVantage Point
FilmOdyssey on 11/17/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Jingle All the WayHulk (2003) Holes
Caesar on 11/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Con Air, National Treasure, The Fast and the Furious movies, the Clash of the Titans remake, Batman & Robin, Flash Gordon...I could go on and on...
FilmOdyssey on 11/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Forgot National Treasure
MysticSpoon on 11/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Great question;- Independence Day- You Only Live Twice (James Bond)- The Man with the Golden Gun (James Bond)- Batman and Robin- Batman Forever- Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (sorta. I'm still not sure if it's awful or brilliant. Most confusingly awesome movie I've ever seen)
Boonmee on 11/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I just remembered: "The Dream Team" with Michael Keaton and Chistopher Lloyd is a BIG guilty pleasure of mine. It's not a great movie, but I love it and it makes me laugh.
What's your favorite Kubrick film?
The Shining...OF COURSE!
Caesar on 11/18/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Dr. Strangelove, I guess...not a big Kubrick fan.
Boonmee on 11/18/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
My favorite filmmaker! (Six Kubrick films are in my Top 100)2001: A Space Odyssey is my favorite.
MysticSpoon on 11/17/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Another question: what is the movie you rewatch the most? Because although The Empire Strikes Back is probably my favorite movie of all time (Raiders comes incredibly close and may actually dethrone it some day...I digress), I rewatch Kick-Ass the most. It is so damn entertaining, and it gets better with every viewing.
Here in the States, the Star Wars movies play on television all the time. I can't help but drop whatever I'm doing and watch at least some of whatever Star Wars flick is on.As far as what DVD/Blu ray I pop in the most, it's got to be Inception.
Probably A Serious Man. I never get tired of it.
FilmOdyssey on 11/18/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I have A LOT because I collect blu-rays for my YouTube channel. Here they are:1. Inglourious Basterds (every time I watch it with my friends, it's so darn hilarious)The rest: Saving Private Ryan, T2, Scott Pilgrim, The Avengers, The Thing (1982), Wanted, The Dark Knight, The Indiana Jones CollectionTHERE'S A LOT MORE, but it's just too much to type.
FilmOdyssey on 11/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
How can I forget Kill Bill Vol. 1 and the Mission Impossible movies?
What's your favorite Biopic movie?
Braveheart (William Wallace)The Social Network (Mark Zuckerberg)
I wouldn't classify The Social Network as a biopic, but my favorites would be:- Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Probably the greatest most, creative, unique biopics I've ever seen)- Amadeus (Although some of it is fictional)- Lawrence of Arabia- Raging Bull (If that counts)- The Last Emperor
I'm curious why you wouldn't classify Social Network as a biopic?
Because a biopic tells the story of one's life or at least a large chunk of it. For instance, films like Ray, The Aviator and Ed Wood are biopic because they follow a person through a great number of years, if not their whole life. The Social Network focuses on a very specific moment in Zuckerberg's life. I guess I could see how someone could call it that, but it doesn't strike me as a biopic any more than All the President's Men does.
MysticSpoon on 11/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Meh, Flickchart classifies The Social Network as a biopic, but I can understand what Boonmee is saying.The only biopic I really care about is Amadeus (11/304). Fantastic movie, even if some of it is fictional / based on assumptions. I haven't seen that many biopics, actually. Here are my thoughts on the others I have seen:- Ed Wood (96/304) (A fun movie, although a little incoherent. - Downfall (121/304) (Very good, although not a movie I would rewatch)- The Social Network (160/304) (Actually one of my least favorite David Fincher movies. Just boring and uninteresting. Probably just as much fun as watching a movie about Bill Gates or something)- Schindler's List (163/304) (I don't remember much from this, besides that I've seen it when I was in middle school. I should rewatch it)- Marie Antoinette (291/304) (Oh god, I hated this movie. It was awkward and tedious. The music selection, the fact that they repeat certain scenes for no good reason, what was the point? It was painful to sit through)
I know what your saying
Yeah, it's a bit hard to determine what is a biopic and what isn't. I'll just go with what Flickchart considers a biopic:1. Moneyball2. Braveheart3. The Sound of Music4. Ed Wood5. GoodFellas
FilmOdyssey on 11/18/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I know we have done this, but I just wanna do it again. Favorite film scores?
1. The Dark Knight: Hans Zimmer is a genius2. Drive: "A Real Hero" and "Nightcall"3. Lord of the Rings themeHonorable Mentions: Inception, Social Network, Prometheus, Jaws, Star Wars
1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly2. Superman3. Raiders of the Lost Ark4. Star Wars5. Rocky6. Psycho7. The Magnificent Seven8. Terminator 2: Judgment Day9. Inception10. Dr. No
shane24 on 11/19/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
The Dark KnightJurassic ParkTerminator 2The UntouchablesLOTRHonourable mentions: Taxi Driver, Suspiria, Cape Fear, The Good, the bad and the Ugly
FilmOdyssey on 11/19/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What is your all-time favorite.....ZOMBIE MOVIE?!?
Zombieland
MysticSpoon on 11/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Planet Terror (I don't know why, but it is just a blast to watch)2. 28 Days Later3. The Cabin in the Woods (if that counts)I haven't seen the Romero zombie movies yet, although I do plan to watch them eventually.
shane24 on 11/19/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The Cabin in the WoodsShaun of the DeadZombielandPlanet Terror
FilmOdyssey on 11/20/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I don't count Cabin in the Woods a zombie movie, even though it has a zombie killer redneck family in it, lol. It's just a horror, black comedy, GOOD TIME!
28 Days and Weeks Later are both high up as well.
casinoiscool on 11/20/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
You should spread the word about JustinWatchesMovies on YouTube. I know you subscribed but flickchart would be a good way to get the word out.
FilmOdyssey on 11/20/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Are you Justin?
casinoiscool on 11/20/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Sure am. I love doing the videos and wanna get more subscribers.
FilmOdyssey on 11/21/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Sweet! I will absolutely work on that probably tomorrow. Thanks
shane24 on 11/20/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Just watched your Lincoln review Justin. I will subscribe later, it's 4.27 am over here, need to sleep.
FilmOdyssey on 11/21/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Rearranged my Top 10 a little bit...
Boonmee on 11/21/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What did you think of Seven Samurai, connerwood?? I'm glad to see you watched it!
It's around the #40's on my FC. Excellent!
Also thought I'd share some new Django news. About a week or two ago, a theme song was released on youtube, but it hasn't been confirmed if it is in the film or not.Link:http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=MID95tn6BCw#!Regardless if this is official or not, we do know that there WILL be a theme song of some kind for the film.
I saw some themes to it. They sound good, but I just think that it doesn't need one. If it's great, maybe, and if everybody loves the film, yeah, I guess I'll accept it. I hope it's going to be a BLAST!
FilmOdyssey on 11/22/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
@casinoiscool. I recently uploaded my newest video: Blu-Ray Steelbook Update, and I gave a shoutout to your channel.
Maddhatter on 11/22/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Hello. Might I ask why you are seeking my friendship, and how old are you?
FilmOdyssey on 11/24/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Does it matter? lol
Maddhatter on 11/24/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
nope
shane24 on 11/25/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Anyone have any stories about meeting movie stars?Met Jackie Weaver from Animal Kingdom and Silver Linings Playbook.
FilmOdyssey on 11/25/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Sadly...no :(
MysticSpoon on 11/25/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Nope.
Caesar on 11/25/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Well, Jesse "The Body" Ventura spoke at my school once. That counts doesn't it? I mean, he was in Predator, right? ;)
FilmOdyssey on 11/30/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Will you see a movie on Christmas Day this year? If so, what?
DJANGO UNCHAINED!!!
shane24 on 11/30/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
No I'll be down near the water. We have a beach house down there with no electricity, so no to the movie, or any other form of entertainment. It's not our choice to have no electricity, it's the whole area. Ther're people pushing for electricity, but I think it would only bring too many city people down and ruin the place. Anyway, if we really wanted to watch something, we have a generator and portable Blu Ray. That's enough.
FilmOdyssey on 12/1/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
25 days till' Django
MysticSpoon on 12/1/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
11 days till Hobbit. I'm personally a lot more excited for that one. Although I do fear there will be a lot of Dwarf humor...I hated that in the Lotr movies.
PiccoloKing on 12/1/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Django looks great, but I doubt it'll be better than Inglourious. Also, QT has hinted that he might retire after completing 10 films in his filmography :(
MysticSpoon on 12/2/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I've read somewhere that Inglourious Basterds and Django Unchained are supposed to be part of a loosely related trilogy, according to Tarantino. So...a Christoph Waltz trilogy? A 'the surpressed (jews in WW2, slaves in the 19th century) getting revenge'-trilogy? A Tarantino take on history trilogy? Who knows.
FilmOdyssey on 12/2/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Although I love Tarantino, I won't be liked super bummed that he's gone. I mean, I'll still be upset, but if he goes out with a bang at least, it'll be fine. Yeah, but that will be awesome if it will be better than Basterds.
Boonmee on 12/8/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey Connerwood. Just stopping by to say that a lot of bits of news have been coming out about Django, among them, an original song by John Legend to be used in the film:http://www.latimes.com/entertainment/music/posts/la-et-ms-song-premiere-john-legends-django-unchained-song-20121206,0,5323015.story?track=rss&utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter^I kind of love this track. What do you think?
FilmOdyssey on 12/8/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'll check it out
thanks
FilmOdyssey on 12/8/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Rewatched 2001, but with my dad (his first time seeing it)
shane24 on 12/12/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I just watched your Dark Knight Rises review. It was great, but where was the Bane impersonation? Lost opportunity Conner, lost opportunity. ;)
Oh, have you seen the reviews for Django Unchained? Sounds like it's going to be amazing!
Caesar on 12/13/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yep, the reviews have been very good, thus far. The reviews indicate that the movie is "vintage" Tarantino - very violent, very talky, great soundtrack.
FilmOdyssey on 12/13/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I've heard from Chris Stuckmann (A very famous reviewer on YouTube) that this is an EXTREMELY bloody movie. He said to think about the Crazy 88's fight in Kill Bill Vol. 1. That was VERY violent
@shane24 I should've done the Bane impersonation!!! DANG IT! haha
MysticSpoon on 12/15/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Here's an interesting question: what is your favorite movie of each year (and second favorite movie of that year if you think that movie deserves a mention) SINCE 2000? For me:2000: Snatch (Memento);2001: LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring;2002: LOTR: The Two Towers;2003: LOTR: Return of the King...how surprising;2004: Hellboy;2005: Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit...weird, but okay;2006: The Prestige (Pan's Labyrinth);2007: There Will Be Blood (No Country for Old Men);2008: In Bruges (The Dark Knight);2009: Watchmen (Inglourious Basterds);2010: Kick-Ass (Inception);2011: The Intouchables (Midnight in Paris);2012: Skyfall (Moonrise Kingdom);
FilmOdyssey on 12/15/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Great question Mystic. 2000: Memento (Cast Away)2001: Monsters, Inc. (LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring)2002: LOTR: The Two Towers (Catch Me If You Can)2003: Kill Bill Vol. 1 (LOTR: Return of the King)2004: The Incredibles2005: War of the Worlds2006: Casino Royale (Children of Men, they are only 3 spots between each other)2007: No Country for Old Men2008: The Dark Knight2009: Inglourious Basterds (Star Trek)2010: Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World2011: Drive (The Raid)2012: The Avengers (Chronicle, Looper)
Caesar on 12/15/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
2000: Gladiator (The Patriot)2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (The Fast and the Furious)2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones)2003: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)2004: Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (National Treasure)2005: Cinderella Man (Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith)2006: The Departed (Casino Royale)2007: There Will Be Blood (Transformers)2008: The Dark Knight (Iron Man)2009: Star Trek (Inglourious Basterds)2010: Inception (True Grit)2011: Moneyball (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)2012: Marvel's The Avengers (The Hunger Games)
PiccoloKing on 12/17/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
2000- Memento, American Psycho2001- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Shaolin Soccer2002- Minority Report, 25th Hour2003- Oldboy2004- The Aviator2005- Batman Begins2006- Perfume: The Story of a Murderer, The Departed2007- No Country for Old Men, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford2008- The Dark Knight2009- Inglourious Basterds2010- Shutter Island, Inception2011- The Adventures of Tintin2012- The Dark Knight Rises, Skyfall
FilmOdyssey on 12/16/2012 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
900 COMMENTS!!!
shane24 on 12/16/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What did you think of Catch Me if You Can and Moonrise Kingdom? I've seen Catch Me If You Can and just want to see what you think, but I haven't seen Moonrise Kingdom and would like to hear what you thought of it. Never watch Savages Crossing! Awful movie that I recently saw.
FilmOdyssey on 12/16/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
@shane24 I thought Catch Me If You Can was a very clever, funny, great movie! I enjoyed it very much. Moonrise Kingdom was good, but out of the Wes Anderson films, I still like Fantastic Mr. Fox more.
2000. Gladiator (Snatch)2001. Fellowship of the Ring (Training Day)2002. Two Towers (City of God) Catch Me if you Can four spots back2003. Kill Bill (Return of the King)2004. Shaun of the Dead (Kung Fu Hustle) Anchorman one spot back2005. Sin City (The Descent)2006. 300 (Blood Diamond)2007.Shoot 'Em Up, I know but I love it so shhhhhh (No Country for Old Men)2008. The Dark Knight (Iron Man)2009. Avatar in the cinema (Watchmen) Inglourious Basterds, Star Trek and District 9 are so close !2010. Kick Ass (Inception)2011. The Cabin in the Woods (50/50)2012. The Dark Knight Rises (The Avengers)Some of these may change. I'm thinking about moving In Bruges and Rise of the Planet of the Apes up.
Seb on 12/16/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
hey man, thought i'd chime in with my favourites between 2000-20122000. Requiem for a dream (Memento, Almost famous)2001. Mulholland dr. (spirited away, fellowship of the ring)2002. City of god (punch drunk love)2003. Finding nemo (return of the king)2004. Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind (sideways)2005. Brokeback mountain (the squid and the whale, batman begins)2006. Children of men (Babel, little miss sunshine)2007. There will be blood (no country for old men)2008. Synecdoche, new york (The dark knight)2009. District 9 (Up in the air)2010. The social network (kick-ass, inception)2011. The tree of life (We need to talk about kevin)2012. It is currently The Master, but i havent seen most of the oscar contenders yet
Seb on 12/17/2012 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
hey guys, i dont know if you've already done this, but what are your 10 most anticipated films of 2013?mine are:1. Elysium2. Gravity3. The place beyond the pines4. The end of the world5. Kick-ass 26. Only god forgives7. A good day to die hard8. Movie 439. Monster's university10. Pacific rimhonorable mentions: Evil dead, the wolf of wall street
MysticSpoon on 12/17/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
1. Kick-Ass 22. Pacific Rim3. Oblivion4. Man of Steel5. The Place beyond the Pines6. Gangster Squad7. The World's End8. The Wolf of Wall Street9. Star Trek: Into Darkness10. The Independence Day 3D re-release...I know, I know.Unknown:- Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug. I need to see and like the first one to be interested in the second one.- Oz: The Great and Powerful. Ehm...looks interesting, I guess?...And that's it. Looks like a weak year for movies if you ask me.
Boonmee on 12/21/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Gravity2. To the Wonder3. The Place Beyond the Pines4. Elysium5. Inside Llewyn Davis6. Man of Steel7. Only God Forgives...That's all I got for now.
shane24 on 12/17/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
1. Kick Ass 22. Django Unchained (January release in Australia)3.Star Trek: Into the Darkness4. Sin City 2 ?5. The Hobbit 2 (depends on first movie haven't seen it)6. Man of Steel7. Gangster Squad8. Elysium (need to see more may be higher)9. Anchorman 210. Iron Man 3 (down here because of Iron Man 2)Honorable mentions: Die Hard 5, Dead Man Down, Oblivion, After Earth, End of World, Pacific Rim, Only God Forgives, Zero Dark Thirty, The Place Beyond the Pines
FilmOdyssey on 12/17/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
1. Star Trek Into Darkness2. Man of Steel3. Gangster Squad4. Oblivion5. Iron Man 36. A Good Day to Die Hard7. Anchorman 28. Pacific Rim9. Kick-Ass 210. Monster's Univ. (I didnt really know what to put down for this one)
FilmOdyssey on 12/17/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Your favorite movie that you think was robbed at the Best Picture award at the Oscars?
Shawshank Redemption, also Basterds, The Shining.
What's your favorite movie that you think was robbed at the Oscars?
Shawshank Redemption, also Basterds and The Shining.
FilmOdyssey on 12/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
For Bset Picture
Best*
FilmOdyssey on 12/18/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
My bad guys. Posted that twice.
FilmOdyssey on 12/18/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Django still %100 on rottentomatoes. Getting excited....
Seb on 12/18/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Its only at 8.2 though so I don't think it will be the best of the year or anything
Seb on 12/18/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I really hope it's great though
No longer at 100%. A rotten review has been added.
Seb on 12/18/2012 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
Biggest best picture snubs:Crash over Brokeback MountainDances With Wolves over GoodfellasForrest gump over Pulp Fiction and ShawshankRocky over Taxi DriverOrdinary People over Raging BullKings Speech over The Social Network (not that bad but it's recent)
Caesar on 12/19/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Annie Hall over Star Wars!!!
I think Annie Hall is vastly better than Star Wars and although Raging Bull probably should have won in 1980, Ordinary People is an excellent film and a worthy BP winner.Anyways...Although I would have preferred The Thin Red Line or even SPR over Shakespeare in Love, I'm not outraged by it's win. Gosford Park should have definitely won over A Beautiful Mind in 2001, though.
shane24 on 12/18/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I agree with Seb.Around the World in 80 Days over The SearchersChariots of Fire over Raiders of the Lost ArkThe English Patient over FargoShakespeare in Love over Saving Private RyanChicago over Two TowersSlumdog Millionaire over The Dark Knight
Seb on 12/18/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I would've definitely said the dark knight was snubbed for the win but it didn't even get a nomination
WHICH WOULD YOU REWATCH MORE? Inglourious Basterds or Pulp Fiction?
Basterds :)
Caesar on 12/19/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
"We will be cruel to the Germans, and through our cruelty they will know who we are."
FilmOdyssey on 12/19/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
-- and they will find the evidence of our cruelty, in the disembowed, dismembered, and disfigured bodies, their brothers we leave behind us."
Boonmee on 12/21/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I re-watch Inglourious Basterds a heck of a lot more than Pulp Fiction, even though I think PF is the better movie. IB just entertains me more.
FilmOdyssey on 12/20/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
After seeing the Pacific Rim trailer, would you say it's more like Transformers or Real Steel?
FilmOdyssey on 12/20/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
For me? Probably Real Steel
Seb on 12/20/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
i dont think it looks all that great, but the fact that this guy made Pan's Labyrinth is enough for me to put my trust in whatever he chooses to do
MysticSpoon on 12/20/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It isn't like Transformers, it isn't like Real Steel...it's EXACTLY like ROBOT JOX: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GzZfCY4K2ZQ
I don't know. The trailer makes it look super corny...which is awesome. It's a giant monster fighting huge mechs and done by del Toro. It's got kind of an Independence Day meets Godzilla feel to it, and while I don't think either of those movies are very good,this just looks like a really fun time at the movies.
shane24 on 12/20/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
You have stumped me Conner with that question.................... I'm going to have to go for the lame answer and say right in the middle it sits between Real Steel and Transformers. It actually probably most like Inception with that music. BRAWORRRHHHH!!!!!!
Boonmee on 12/21/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Who else is excited for Zero Dark Thirty?
Seb on 12/21/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
im super excited. been getting awesome reviews and i really like procedural-type movies. Zodiac, all the presidents men etc.
FilmOdyssey on 12/21/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
More excited for Django OF COURSE, but this is 2nd! This looks great!
shane24 on 12/21/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I'm excited for Zero Dark Thirty also. Even though I have to wait longer than Americans as usual.
Seb on 12/22/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
same man, i live in australia and we always get movies well after the US release. it was torture waiting for The Master, a movie released 2 months earlier in the US
shane24 on 12/22/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm Australian also Seb. West Australian to be more specific.
Seb on 12/23/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
yeah im from SA
FilmOdyssey on 12/22/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Jack Reacher was actually really good.
I heard Jack Reacher was a bit cliche Conner, what do you think of that? Also, have you read the book that it's based on? I'm wondering how different they are.
No I have not read it, but I actually liked it! My dad absolutely LOVED it. The first 5 minutes are outstanding! The last fight scene is also great too! Just really entertaining.
Connerwood1998, have u watched any Paul Thomas Anderson films? i.e. there will be blood, the master, boogie nights, magnolia, punch-drunk love. i think he's the best American filmmaker working today. any thoughts?
FilmOdyssey on 12/23/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
No I have not. There Will Be Blood is on my queue though.
But this is from my favorite editor on YouTube. He makes great, fantastic videos. He has this series called "The Works". He gets any director and he puts clips in from all the director's movies that he has directed and add's music. The videos are truly fantastic. Here is "Paul Thomas Anderson: The Works" just for you Seb, and other people of course. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zOF_2K0SHno
Seb on 12/24/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
yeah, ive already seen them. they're awesome. he's also done kubrick, terrence malick and the coen brothers (all my favourite filmmakers)
if u havent seen any terrence malick films, i strongly recommend u seek his films out too
Boonmee on 12/24/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanks for sharing, connerwood! I've never seen those videos. The Malick one is lovely.
FilmOdyssey on 12/24/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
The Malick one is good. My favorite is his Kubrick one. That one is amazing
MysticSpoon on 12/24/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
[The films of] series by Kees van Dijkhuizen Jr. Is quite good as well. I especially like his Christopher Nolan video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ao9yQF5N8QI
Boonmee on 12/25/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I just got back from Django, and I see that you've added it to your list (And at #5! Wow!). Tell me what you thought.
Caesar on 12/25/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
You guys are so lucky, I'm forced to wait until tomorrow to see it. I can't wait.
FilmOdyssey on 12/26/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Well...Boonmee, everybody in the film is HILARIOUS and the chemistry between everyone is great. The shootouts were fantastic, and the film was so bloody! It was just a great time for me. What did you think?
Boonmee on 12/26/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I enjoyed it, but I didn't think it was all that great (At least not in the same league as Inglourious Basterds). I didn't care for the flashbacks or some of the editing choices and Django's character (though cool) wasn't nearly as interesting as most of the characters around him. The film was a full-blown pastiche- a straight up homage to spaghetti westerns with little interest in delving into its characters. It also had a tendency to linger a little too long on its violence. Those are just my criticisms, though. I loved Waltz, DiCaprio and especially Jackson. The action sequences were exciting (Namely the shootout) and a number of scenes were executed very nicely. Overall, a good film with issues that probably lies at the bottom of my list of QT movies. ^This all sounds very harsh I realize, but I did have a good time.
shane24 on 12/26/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Well, it's about three weeks until it comes out over here. Damn you all. :)
FilmOdyssey on 12/26/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Moved it to #7
Seb on 12/26/2012 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
i predict it will slide down ur list once your initial excitement settles. happens to me all the time
Seb on 12/26/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Has there been any early screenings in the US for gangster squad? its supposed to be out in 2 weeks and i havent heard anything for a while..
Boonmee on 12/27/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Did anyone receive any movies for Christmas?I got 6 blu-rays:- Deliverance-The Host (Collector's Edition)- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (U.S. version)- Zodiac (Director's Cut)
FilmOdyssey on 12/27/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
These are all blu-rays-The Pacific (miniseries)-Band of Brothers (miniseries)-Battle Royale-Braveheart-Drive-Hunger Games-Fight Club-Reservoir Dogs-V for Vendetta-Return of the King (steelbook)-Sherlock Holmes: Game of Shadows-The Shining-The Town
MysticSpoon on 12/27/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
- From Russia With Love (James Bond);- On Her Majesty's Secret Service (James Bond);- Casablanca.
Seb on 12/27/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I got seasons 1-4 of Breaking Bad on blu ray. Easily the best show on TV
shane24 on 12/27/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I totally agree! Their is one part I won't mention in season 4 that's probably the best thing I have ever seen, in any tv show.
You did well!
The above comment was for the Blu Rays Conner got for Christmas, don't know why it came down here.
shane24 on 12/27/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I watched all three Paradise Lost documentaries today. All I can say is............... Shit! They are some long documentaries! Oh, they are good also.
shane24 on 12/27/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Also watched We Need to Talk About Kevin, another amazing movie.
Django Unchained gunfight song in the plantation: "Unchained (The Payback/Untouchable)" by James Brown, 2Pac
Boonmee on 12/28/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Already bought it off iTunes. :)
Caesar on 12/28/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Well, the year's almost over, guys. Anybody comfortable enough to pick their top 10 of the year? I'll put up mine...Caesar's top 10 of 2012:1. Marvel's The Avengers2. The Hunger Games3. Ted4. Skyfall5. The Dark Knight Rises6. Lincoln7. John Carter8. Life of Pi9. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey10. Django Unchained
Boonmee on 12/28/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
As of now, out of 31 films seen, my top ten of 2012 looks like this:1. The Turin Horse (Hranitzky & Tarr)2. Elena (Zvyagintsev)3. Oslo, August 31st (Trier)4. The Master (P.T. Anderson)5. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Ceylan)6. Moonrise Kingdom (W. Anderson)7. Lincoln (Spielberg)8. Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry (Klayman)9. Looper (Johnson)10. Beasts of the Southern Wild (Zeitlin)
MysticSpoon on 12/28/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I think you can better answer this question again 2 / 3 months from now, when we all had the chance to see some movies on blu-ray (like Seven Psychopaths, Argo, Lincoln and The Master; I still want to see those). But anyway, for now, these are the top 10 MysticSpoon-approved movies of 2012!:1. The Intouchables* (Nakache, O. & E. Toledano)2. Skyfall (Mendes, S.)3. Moonrise Kingdom (Anderson, W.)4. The Dark Knight Rises (Nolan, C.)5. Dredd (Travis, P.)6. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Jackson, P.)7. The Cabin in the Woods (Goddard, D.)8. The Avengers (Whedon, J.)9. The Muppets** (Bobin, J.)10. Looper (Johnson, R.)*Released in 2011 in France, but released in 2012 in most other countries including The Netherlands and the US**Released in 2011 in the US, but released in 2012 in most other countries including The Netherlands
Seb on 12/28/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
wow, a lot of foreign films. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia is the only one that got an Australian release. guess ive just gotta wait till they come on DVD
Seb on 12/28/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
btw, where the hell did u see The Turin Horse? there are only a few downloads of it on pirate bay and they either dont have eng subs or the file is simply too big
My local art house theater screened it (One day only!) back in June.
Seb on 12/29/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
thats awesome
FilmOdyssey on 12/28/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Top 10 of 20121. Django Unchained2. The Avengers3. The Dark Knight Rises4. Chronicle5. Looper6. Prometheus7. Skyfall8. Cabin in the Woods9. End of Watch10. Dredd
Seb on 12/28/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
There are many films that im yet to see or havent been released in australia yet (life of pi, silver linings playbook, django unchained, lincoln, zero dark thirty, les miserables, amour, holy motors, skyfall) this is my current top 10 films of 2012:1. The Master (p.t.anderson)2. The Cabin in the Woods (goddard)3. Looper (johnson)4. Moonrise Kingdon (w.anderson)5. Beasts of the Southern Wild (zeitlin)6. Compliance (zobel)7. Argo (affleck)8. Seven Psychopaths (McDonough)9. Wuthering Heights (arnold)10. Safety Not Guaranteeed (Trevorrow)its a weak top 10, but as i stated above, i still have many films to see
So is Zero Dark Thirty a 2012 film? or 2013!?!
Caesar on 12/29/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
It's out in a few theaters right now.
FilmOdyssey on 12/29/2012 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
oh
PiccoloKing on 12/30/2012 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
What are the most "atmospheric" films you've seen? You know, films that strike you as moody and unique in terms of tone and feel...for whatever reason -- be it the cinematography, art direction or even soundtrack. Here are mine:1. Se7en (Bleach bypass technique)2. Sleepy Hollow (period set design)3. There Will Be Blood (Greenwood's eerie score)4. Zodiac (state-of-the-art digital cinematography)5. Dark City (Blade Runner-like noir style)
FilmOdyssey on 12/30/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
1. Drive (80's retro feel)2. The Thing, Alien, The Shining (loneliness)3. Dark Knight, Avengers, DKR (brings in the superhero in me)4. Scott Pilgrim (video game visuals)5. No Country for Old Men (mysterious crime thriller)
Probably one of the hardest questions we hae had on Daily Question, PiccoloKing.
Proabably one of the hardest questions we've had at the Daily Question, @PiccoloKing
Seb on 12/30/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
one of the best questions! ill have to think about that. there will be blood and zodiac also came to mind for me
Boonmee on 12/30/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Tough one.5 that come to mind:1. The Shining2. Kwaidan3. Last Year at Marienbad4. Eyes Wide Shut5. Fight Club
Seb on 12/30/2012 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Here are some off the top of my head. they all create unique atmospheres with various film techniques:-winters bone (bleak cinematography, use of music)-punch-drunk love (cinematography, use of colour, strange music)-the master (cinematography, movement of camera, Greenwood's unnerving score)-a clockwork orange (set design, direction, use of music [singing in the rain during rape scene])-synecdoche, new york (set design, scale, use of music, strange dialogues)
FilmOdyssey on 12/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
4 more comments till' 1,000!
Seb on 12/31/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
for anyone interested, heres an article comparing The Master to Kubricks 2001:http://www.huffingtonpost.com/mike-kaplan/beyond-category-2001-and-_b_2337733.html
shane24 on 12/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Conner, have you read about the Basterds spin-off Killer Crow that's just been announced by Tarantino?
Lemme check it out now, thanks shane
FilmOdyssey on 12/31/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
So on January 11th, will you see Gangster Squad or Zero Dark Thirty? For me...I think Gangster Squad will be good, but I gotta go ZDT.
shane24 on 12/31/2012 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Both. :)
Seb on 12/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
havent been any reviews, who knows how good or how bad it could be
I meant which one you'll see first
Boonmee on 12/31/2012 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Zero Dark Thirty, definitely. Gangster Squad looks fun, but nothing I need to rush to see.
MysticSpoon on 12/31/2012 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
Happy new year!
shane24 on 1/1/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
So Conner, what did you think about Killer Crow? I bet you like the the Basterd will be in it.
FilmOdyssey on 1/1/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I completely forgot shane24, I will check it out ASAP!
Boonmee on 1/1/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Name 5-10 films you haven't seen that you hope to see in 2013.
*That do not come out in 2013.
Boonmee on 1/1/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
My 10:Andrei RublevBand of OutsidersBerlin AlexanderplatzThe Good, The Bad and the UglyHoly MotorsHouseJules and JimModern TimesNashvilleThe Phantom Carriage
MysticSpoon on 1/1/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
In no specific order:- The Godfather. Nope, still haven't seen it,;- Goodfellas. After many tries, this time, I WILL finish it.;- Seven Psychopaths;- Argo;- Django Unchained;- The Good, The Bad and The Ugly;- The Maltese Falcon and / or The Treasure of the Sierra Madre;- Rocky;- A bunch of David Cronenberg flicks, like The Fly and Eastern Promises;- Big Trouble in Little China and / or They Live- Insomnia and Following, to finish Christopher Nolan's filmography;- and finally American Psycho.
MysticSpoon on 1/1/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Silver Linings Playbook and Escape from New York too, probably.
PiccoloKing on 1/2/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
1. Once Upon a Time in the West2.. Citizen Kane3. Mulholland Dr.4. For a Few Dollars more5. Unforgiven6. Lawrence of Arabia7. Eyes Wide Shut8. Boogie Nights9. Fargo10. Blade RunnerYo Boonmee, you've gotta check out Se7en!
FilmOdyssey on 1/2/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
-- Dr. Stranglove-- Clockwork Orange -- Paths of Glory-- Jackie Brown-- Miller's Crossing
shane24 on 1/2/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
The movies I want to see in no order are.Le SamouraiThe Wages of FearCharley VarrickThe Act of Killing (documentary)The Aggression ScaleDown TerraceCity on FireThe ConformistCasshernStalker
Seb on 1/2/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
in no particular order, these are the movies i want to see:holy motorsthe white ribbonoldboyenter the voidpersonafanny and alexandervalhalla risinginland empirethe turin horsefear and loathing in las vegasbrazil
Seb on 1/2/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
and also Tokyo Story
shane24 on 1/2/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
My worst movies of 2012 i've seen.1. Battleship2. Taken 23. Project X4. Two Little Boys5. Ghost Rider 2Dishonourable mentions: Piranha 3dd, Lockout, The Campaign
MysticSpoon on 1/2/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I can't really say I have seen a 'bad' movie in 2012, but if I had to pick my least favorite, it HAS to go to The Dark Knight Returns: Part 1. Not necessarily bad, just very annoying and stupid in places. Snow White and the Huntsman and Prometheus are the 'runner-ups', but they were just kind of 'meh'. Everything else I saw was decent or better.
Glad to hear MysticSpoon. I wish i liked the movies above. Some have some enjoyable part (ghost rider,lockout and taken 2) but overall they really annoyed me.
Boonmee on 1/2/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The only 2012 movie that I saw that was worse than "meh" would be 'God Bless America', which was poor but probably not Battleship levels of bad.
FilmOdyssey on 1/2/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
John Carter, FOR ME, the only terrible movie of 2012.
Caesar on 1/2/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Cosmopolis was wretched. That was the only unbearably bad 2012 movie I've seen.
Seb on 1/3/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Piranha 3dd was the only terrible movie I saw in 2012. A film that wasn't good at all that most people seemed to really like was Killing Them Softly. it was about as subtle as a bat to the head.
ironichipster on 1/4/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I loved the Bourne series,, so The Bourne Legacy was really disappointing. Lots of confusing scenes, technobabble and stealing scenes, especially from the Bourne Ultimatum. Most of the actors are misused or underused. Also Damon and Greengrass are sorely missed.
The27Arsenal on 1/2/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Nice list, looks like someone's a Tarantino fan.
FilmOdyssey on 1/3/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yes I am...I saw you have Basterds at #1 too! That's fantastic. Did it take you 5 minutes to scroll down the comments, haha?
The27Arsenal on 1/3/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Nice list, someone's a Tarantino fan.
shane24 on 1/3/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Is that you with the profile page cinemaconner?
MysticSpoon on 1/3/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What's different about it?
FilmOdyssey on 1/4/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Idk...just wanted to make a new one :/
Caesar on 1/4/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
So are you "retiring" this profile and just going with the new one?
Seb on 1/3/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Has anyone seen This is 40 yet? i watched it today and it was such a disappointment. it was just so aimless and indulgent. sure, there were funny moments, but it mostly felt like an unnecessary extension of Knocked Up. It was more a scatter of thoughts and observations than a solid narrative. people who didnt like Funny People wont like this.
Caesar on 1/4/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yeah, This Is 40 is on my mental list of "Movies I Will Never See". It just looks like an obnoxious movie.
MysticSpoon on 1/4/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Come on guys; we need more daily questions! Here's another interesting one: what is your 'shadow' top 20 favorite movies, meaning your movies between 21 and 40? We can all easily see top 10s and top 20s, but what are the movies hiding in their shadows?1 (=21). Fight Club2. Galaxy Quest3. Planet Terror4. The Intouchables5. Reservoir Dogs6. Memento7. The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King8. Midnight in Paris9. Big Trouble in Little China10. Casablanca11. Black Book12. Shutter Island13. A History of Violence14. The Shawshank Redemption15. Watchmen16. A Christmas Story17. Skyfall18. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm19. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas20 (=40). Videodrome
21. Return of the King22. The Incredibles23. Indiana Jones/Last Crusade24. The Avengers25. The Empire Strikes Back26. Ferris Bueller's Day Off27. Star Wars28. Dark Knight Rises29. Iron Man30. Reservoir Dogs31. Children of Men32. Casino Royale33. The Matrix34. 200135. Alien36. Mission Impossible/Ghost Protocol37. 127 Hours38. Chronicle39. Monsters Inc.40. War of the Worlds (2005)
I'll start working harder Mystic! Haha, yeah, we kinda do need to work on more elaborate questions
Boonmee on 1/5/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
21 through 40 on my list looks like this:21. The Battle of Algiers22. The General23. Barry Lyndon24. Yi Yi25. Network26. La Jetee27. Wild Strawberries28. The Bicycle Thief29. La Dolce Vita30. Harakiri31. Mulholland Dr.32. Citizen Kane33. Man with the Movie Camera34. The Exterminating Angel35. The Virgin Spring36. Brazil37. The White Ribbon38. The Godfather Part 239. Kagemusha40. AmadeusThe ranking's a little off, but it's close enough.
ironichipster on 1/10/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Reservoir DogsThe Breakfast ClubApocalypse NowTerminator 2No Country for Old MenRun Lola RunSe7enStar Trek IIThe ThingSchindler's ListGroundhog DayAlienThe MatrixA Clockwork OrangeDriveInglourious BasterdsThe Truman ShowRear WindowThe Bourne UltimatumThe Departed(all subject to change)
Seb on 1/5/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
new question: what are the top 10 funniest movies you've ever seen? they dont necessarily have to be solid films. just the films that make you laugh the hardest.
mine are, in no particular order:-superbad-the big lebowski-step brothers-i love you, man-semi pro-happy gilmore-the hangover-talledega nights-anchorman-sean of the dead
FilmOdyssey on 1/5/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Mine in no order- Anchorman- Napoleon Dynamite- Talladega Nights- Happy Gilmore- Team America: World Police- Dodgeball- Shaun of the Dead- Scott Pilgrim- The Other Guys- Hot Rod
Boonmee on 1/5/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
The Big LebowskiA Serious ManPlanes, Trains and AutomobilesDr. StrangeloveDuck SoupBlack DynamiteManhattan Murder MysteryLove and DeathIn the LoopBest in Show
Boonmee on 1/6/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What did you think of Paths of Glory, connerwood?
FilmOdyssey on 1/6/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
It was really good
shane24 on 1/6/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Paths of Glory is fantastic.
My comedies that make me laugh in no order are:VAMPIRE'S KISS!!!! I'm in tears when I watch this!Dumb and DumberGroundhog DayScott PilgrimPlanes, Train & AutomobilesShaun of the DeadMe, Myself & IreneKnocked Up AnchormanForgetting Sarah MarshallBridesmaidsLiar LiarPineapple ExpressThe 40 year old virginSuperbadAce VenturaRaising ArizonaAfter Hours
shane24 on 1/8/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What did you think of Miller's Crossing?
FilmOdyssey on 1/8/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
It was decent. Not great, but not terrible.
shane24 on 1/9/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I really enjoyed John Turturro's performance in the woods.
MysticSpoon on 1/9/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What are the first two movies you added to your Flickchart? Mine are Batman Begins and Snatch.
Boonmee on 1/9/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I have no idea. I remember Mrs. Doubtfire being in my top 10 when I was starting out, though, so that may have been one of the first.
Oh, wait! Scratch that, I just realized you can check. My first two added were The Lion King and Mrs. Doubtfire.
FilmOdyssey on 1/10/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Batman & Robin and War of the Worlds (2005)
Casino and Run Lola Run.
Mission Impossible 3 and Contact.
shane24 on 1/9/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm going to the cinema. Should I watch Paranorman or Wreck-it Ralph?
Haven't seen either, but I would see Wreck-it...
shane24 on 1/10/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yeah, it's difficult for me because they both have pretty much the same score on rotten tomatoes. I was going to go to the first screening, but they are both on at the same time. So now it's up to me. It might be Wreck-it Ralph. I think I'll watch Jack Reacher later, doesn't seem like a movie that needs to be 130 mins though.
FilmOdyssey on 1/10/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Jack Reacher is actually pretty good. I enjoyed it.
Just walked into Wreck-it Ralph. I think I made a good choice, I'm the only one in here so far. All the kids are going to Paranorman 3d. Yay.
shane24 on 1/10/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Just walked into Jack Reacher. Wreck-it Ralph was better than I thought.
Jack Reacher was great, I did think it was a bit too long though.
MysticSpoon on 1/10/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Christopher Nolan will be directing 'Interstellar', a movie written by his younger brother Jonathan involving time-travel, wormholes and alternate dimensions. If you have heard of this movie before, that's because Steven Spielberg was originally signed to direct the project all the way back in 2006. It is unknown if Spielberg is still involved in some sort of way.Thoughts?
Sounds interesting. I'm there.
Nolan is the best choice for this. He's cunning and clever. Definitely a competiton between Looper, hopefully.
jeremyd99 on 1/11/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Hey, what did every one think of the 2013 Oscar Nominations?
Boonmee on 1/11/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Interesting and very surprising in places (That director lineup was completely unexpected!). I'm thrilled that Joaquin Phoenix got in for The Master and Wallis got in Best Actress. I also think Anna Karenina's four nominations are so well deserved. Although I wasn't expecting it to happen, the DiCaprio snub was a little sad (this could have been his year).
FilmOdyssey on 1/12/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Tarantino and Bigelow snubbed for Best Director? Not a fan...
Boonmee on 1/12/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The Tarantino snub was somewhat expected, but the Bigelow snub was legitimately shocking (She was kinda the frontrunner!).
Seb on 1/12/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
interesting to see PTA get snubbed but all 3 of his actors get noms. it definitely shouldve got original screenplay. and cinematography! have no idea how a film as visually stunning as The Master doesnt get a cinematography nom.
That sure is saddening, Seb. This is the first time since "Do The Right Thing" in 1989 that a film (in this case The Master) won Best Director at the Los Angeles Film Critics Association and did not get nominated for best director at the Oscars.
jeremyd99 on 1/13/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I couldn't believe Bigelow's snub. As for Tarantino I'm not suprised. I haven't seen Django though. I'm glad Beasts of The Southern Wild got several noms. What a lovely film.
Boonmee on 1/12/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
For those who are interested, it has just been announced that Jurassic Park 4 will be released in June of 2014 (In 3D).http://www.deadline.com/2013/01/jurassic-park-4-release-june-13-2014-steven-spielberg/
MysticSpoon on 1/13/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
A new Jurassic Park in 2014, a new Star Wars in 2015...interesting.
MysticSpoon on 1/14/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
More interesting Star Wars news, people. From IMDb: "Back in November, the Los Angeles Times reported that Man of Steel and 300 director Zack Snyder said he had no interest in directing the hotly anticipated seventh Star Wars film. But Vulture has learned that while this may be specifically true — he won’t be doing Episode VII — it was a bit of misdirection: He is in fact developing a Star Wars project for Lucasfilm that is set within the series’ galaxy, though parallel to the next trilogy. It will be an as-yet-untitled Jedi epic loosely based on Akira Kurosawa’s 1954 classic Seven Samurai, with the ronin and katana being replaced by the Force-wielding knights and their iconic lightsabers. (Go ahead, say it — you know you want to: “ … an elegant weapon, for a more civilized age.” Felt good, didn’t it?)It’s not clear just where Snyder’s untitled Jedi film would fall within the Star Wars chronology."This sounds like one of the planned Star Wars spin-off movies. Who knows, maybe Lawrence Kasdan (Episode 5 & 6, Raiders of the Lost Ark) or Simon Kinberg (Jumper, Sherlock Holmes) will provide the story for this one, as rumored. Thoughts?
MysticSpoon on 1/14/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Full article on Vulture.com: http://www.vulture.com/2013/01/zack-snyder-preps-non-trilogy-star-wars-film.html?mid=imdb
FilmOdyssey on 1/15/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I saw that...
shane24 on 1/15/2013 Reply · Like · (44 likes)
Gangster Squad wasn't great. It has some good moments, but overall, has too many flaws. Wish I could take it off my most anticipated list of 2013 above.
44 people liked this √
Caesar on 1/16/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Shane, your comment appears to be very popular (18 "likes" so far). :)
FilmOdyssey on 1/16/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
20
FilmOdyssey on 1/16/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
:)
MysticSpoon on 1/16/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Ha, how's that possible?
shane24 on 1/16/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Ha! That's funny. 31 now! 32 now, I liked myself. :)
shane24 on 1/17/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
40! What is going on!
Seb on 1/17/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
there must be a lot of people interested in your profile Connerwood :)
Seb on 1/20/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
^my comment sounds really perverted haha
FilmOdyssey on 1/17/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Everybody FEEL FREE to check out my new YouTube videos, all on a specific director. The links to them are down below!
FilmOdyssey on 1/17/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pa8zTHf2sZMCHRISTOPHER NOLAN
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IXdI2-xGnf8QUENTIN TARANTINO ^^^
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=32lnqz4qrQ0STANLEY KUBRICK ^^^
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6EfVoT47HpQEDGAR WRIGHT ^^^
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NIPAsvnyDG0DAVID FINCHER ^^^
I'm working on a lot more too. I also will take requests of what directors you want me to make a video for. Thanks!
jeremyd99 on 1/17/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey, to anyone on here who has seen these films: Should I see Life of Pi, Argo, or Amour?
Boonmee on 1/17/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I've only seen Argo of those three, but if I had to choose, I'd see Amour- hands down.
FilmOdyssey on 1/17/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I have also only seen Argo, but I've heard great things about Pi and Amour. I would see Life of Pi but...
Argo was okay
Boonmee on 1/17/2013 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
If by "a shit" you mean one of the greatest auteurs working today, then yes, he is.
Life of Pi worked best for me. I haven't seen Amour.
Boonmee on 1/17/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
What did you think of Life of Pi, shane? Does it live up to the hype?
Thanks for the help, guys.
Boonmee on 1/17/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What are you seeing? If I may ask.
jeremyd99 on 1/17/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I chose Amour, because it was my most anticipated film of the year, but I'll try to catch the other two some other time.
Cool. Let me know what you think when you finish it.
Sure thing.
shane24 on 1/18/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Yes, it worked totally, for me. Caesar liked it also, but you have a different taste in movies to me, so might want to be cautious to what I say. :) Any part of the movie involving Pi and Richard Parker I was fully enjoying it. It's possible the end might annoy you, I was fine with it.
Trying to keep the daily question going: If you have netflix, what's next on your queue?
Next 5 on my queue:1. The Imposter2. Detropia3. Hot Fuzz4, Compliance5. Kill Bill: Part 1
FilmOdyssey on 1/18/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Kill Bill is awesome! Hot Fuzz is good too. I don't really know if I have a queue that comes to my mind...
Boonmee on 1/18/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Ok, how about films you're planning on seeing soon? Maybe something you recently bought that you want to get to or something coming up in theaters?
I'm excited for both of them, conner. Kill Bill is the last Tarantino (other than Death Proof) that I need to see. And I'm in the mood for British comedies and after seeing Shaun of the Dead last year and enjoying it quite a bit, I'm ready to see Hot Fuzz as well!
Caesar on 1/18/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Don't have Netflix, but The Blues Brothers and Diabolique are the next two movies on my "to watch" list.
shane24 on 1/18/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm Australian, no Netflix for us. We live in the stone age.
Oh, I just saw the other part of Boonmee's question. The next films I plan on getting to are Throne of Blood, Fanny and Alexander and Kind Hearts of Coronets.
MysticSpoon on 1/18/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
And I'm Dutch, so no Netflix here either. But movies I will see soon:- Insomnia;- The Dark Knight Returns: Part 2;- Eastern Promises;
jeremyd99 on 1/18/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
The Turin Horse and The New World.
shane24 on 1/18/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I was actually going to watch, mainly because of Boonmee, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives. I saw it coming up on world movies, but my pay tv died, so I missed it. Might come back on.
That's too bad. It's definitely worth the watch.
I might rewatch The Visitor starring Richard Jenkins also. Sorry for all the replies, I just keep having thoughts.
I forgot that the next movies on my queue are: Clockwork Orange and Dr. Strangelove
Boonmee on 1/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Oh man! You've got two gems ahead of you. I don't know how you'll respond to A Clockwork Orange, but I think you might really like Dr. Strangelove.
FilmOdyssey on 1/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hopefully! I've heard great things about both...
FilmOdyssey on 1/19/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Got Clockwork Orange and Zombieland on Blu-Ray! I will be adding a new movie to Flickchart tonight! So excited!
Boonmee on 1/19/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Sweet.
Boonmee on 1/19/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Daily Question: Worst remake you've seen?
shane24 on 1/20/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I can't cut it down to one, there's so many! So many! In no orderSwept AwayPsychoBlack ChristmasRollerballThe Wicker ManThe AssassinThe FogGodzilla Poseidon
Caesar on 1/21/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Cheaper by the Dozen, Mighty Joe Young, Planet of the Apes...
Planning to see Haneke's The White Ribbon, Cache and Amour in the next few days, as well as Holy Motors :)
shane24 on 1/20/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
White Ribbon is great.
FilmOdyssey on 1/20/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
What DEFINES a movie for you? What do you look forward to in a movie? Do you watch a movie because of the original plot? Cast? Director? Trailer? and if so...what movies?
FilmOdyssey on 1/20/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
I watch Kubrick movies because Kubrick directed them. Everything he makes is a masterpiece. The ending is what usually defines a movie for me (and of course, the action and acting) For example: Buried's ending (with Ryan Reynolds) is one of my favorite endings of all time, but the movie as a whole was...meh. And also, the mood the movie has is what also defines a film for me. For example: I love movies that have that loneliness feel to it, like No Country for Old Men, Alien, The Thing.
Boonmee on 1/21/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I personally like films with a surrealist bent, but I don't exclusively watch surrealist films. I can watch pretty much anything if the plot grabs me. A few great names behind a film can also boost my excitement for seeing it. As for what defines a film...I'm not really sure how to answer that. I don't think I can nail it down to one single thing.
Caesar on 1/21/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
It's hard to choose just one thing, but a movie's tone (or mood) often affects my view of a film. A movie like Pan's Labyrinth can be found near the bottom of my Flickchart for no other reason other than the dark tone didn't appeal to me. The tone of M. Night Shyamalan's films also bugs me, even though I enjoy the stories he tells.I like tone of franchises like Star Wars, Indiana Jones, Pirates of the Caribbean...you know, that adventurous popcorn movie junk. I grew up on that junk. ;)
MysticSpoon on 1/21/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
What do I look forward to in a movie? Pop-corn Entertainment ofcourse (Star Wars, Kick-Ass), a dark or gripping story (There Will Be Blood, History of Violence), suspense and / or mystery (Se7en, Zodiac), dry humour (The Big Lebowski, Seven Psychopaths) and particularly crazy stuff or crazy people (Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Seven Psychopaths, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, There Will Be Blood). A lot of my favorite movies fall in the latter category, so I guess that's my favorite type of movie. What I DON'T look forward to in a movie? I usually don't like art and / or surrealist films, particularly those that are reallly slow (2001: A Space Odyssey, Paranoid Park, Elephant, Marie Antoinette). Although I do actually really like some (The Shining, Videodrome). Also movies with awkward tonal shifts or an awkward tone in general (District 9, Hancock) and movies where I get the strong feeling "I've seen this stuff before, done MUCH better" (The Inbetweeners Movie, District 9)I'm a big fan of Christopher Nolan, David Fincher, Martin McDonagh and the Coen brothers, so if any of these made a movie, chances are high I will see that movie. What defines a movie? Mostly tone and direction for me.
MysticSpoon on 1/21/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
these directors*, I guess.
Seb on 1/21/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
conner, how'd u like a clockwork orange?
FilmOdyssey on 1/21/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
It's definitely not my favorite Kubrick movie, but it's still....good, I guess. It's a very different film. There were a lot of funny scenes that just made me chuckle a bit, like: The scene where Alex is in the bed at the hospital and that old guy is feeding him, everytime he opens his mouth is just hilarious! Overall, it's a good Kubrick movie that lies outside my Top 100.
Seb on 1/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
i liked it somewhat on the first viewing, but then it blew me away on the second viewing.
FilmOdyssey on 1/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Maybe I'll like it more on the 2nd viewing...
Seb on 1/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
has anyone been keeping track of the latest reviews out of Sundance? some really promising stuff already. Joseph Gordon-Levitt's directorial debut Don Jons Addiction has been positively recieved so far which is cool. other films getting really good buzz are Aint Them Bodies Saints (similarities to Malick's Badlands), Escape From Tomorrow (secretly filmed in Disney Land - a Lynchian dark comedy/horror) and Upstream Color (Shane Carruth's long awaited return after the cult-hit Primer - buzz is that Upstream Color is even more enigmatic and elusive)
Boonmee on 1/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
It seems to me that the most well-received films have been Before Midnight, The Spectacular Now and Fruitvale (Which was just bought by Weinstein for about $2 million).
Seb on 1/23/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
The Spectacular Now is another I'm really excited for
jeremyd99 on 1/22/2013 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
I know it's a little late, but I'm going to post my most anticipated movies of 2013. 1. To The Wonder2. Anomalisa 3.Inside Llewyn Davis4. Man of Steel5. Blue Jasmine6.Tie: Knights of Cup/Untitled Terrence Malick Project7. Mama8. Star Trek Into Darkness9. Elysium10. The Place Beyond The Pines11. Gravity12. Silence13. Goodbye To Language 3D14. Only Lovers Left Alive15. Before MidnightLooking like a great year!
Good list of films. I'm pretty sure Silence doesn't come out until next year, though. Scorcese's got The Wolf of Wall Street this year.
jeremyd99 on 1/24/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Connerwood, you should really see Silver Linings Playbook. It's one of the best films of the year. The performances, the direction, the writing (ecspecially the writing), and the editing make this a really great film.
Boonmee on 1/24/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
JJ Abrams is directing the new star wars movie.http://www.thewrap.com/movies/article/jj-abrams-set-direct-next-star-wars-film-exclusive-74596
DaveintheCave on 1/25/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Not being a huge fan of JJ's Star Trek, this news is kinda meh for me.
Caesar on 1/25/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Caesar approves.
MysticSpoon on 1/25/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'm kinda with DaveintheCave on this one. I liked the Star Trek reboot, but I didn't think it was THAT amazing. It was a lot of lense flares, bloom and explosions. Although keep in mind: this is coming from someone who hasn't seen the show (or The Next Generation, Deep Space Nine, etc.) and who has seen only one other Star Trek movie, Star Trek: First Contact (which I liked a little more). I wouldn't be surprised if this turned out to be another rumor. After all, the news of Zack Snyder developing a Star Wars spin-off movie was also unconfirmed. And JJ Abrams himself said he was uninterested in Episode VII. I'll wait for an official response.
FilmOdyssey on 1/25/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I approve with Caesar. JJ Abram's Star Trek is in my Top 20. I love that movie to death! I'm pretty excited for this news!
MysticSpoon on 1/26/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Well, it's official now: http://starwars.com/news/star-wars-is-being-kick-started-with-dynamite-jj-abrams-to-direct-star-wars-episode-vii.html
FilmOdyssey on 1/26/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
New breakthrough director: JJ
robmoviefilms13 on 2/1/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Man the climax of The Basterds never gets old, when Donnie and Omar shoot up the entire theatre. So badass.
FilmOdyssey on 2/1/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Best movie ever...
FilmOdyssey on 2/2/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Just watched Seven Psychopaths. #101
MysticSpoon on 2/2/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey, nice! You liked it? It's my favorite movie of 2012.
FilmOdyssey on 2/2/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Not my favorite of 2012 but me and my mom laughed so much. The violence was Tarantino-ish style so I approve! Pretty good film! Sam Rockwell stole the show.
jeremyd99 on 2/4/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
To keep The Daily Question going: What is your favorite movie screenplay?Mine is Adaptation.
Seb on 2/4/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
good question! i think it has to be a blend of originality and quotability. for me, its a throw-up between There Will Be Blood, The Big Lebowski and Synecdoche, New York
Boonmee on 2/4/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I think you mean toss-up, Seb. :)Anyway, my favorite screenplay might be Network's. One of the best screenplays ever might also be "Sweet Smell of Success".
FilmOdyssey on 2/4/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Shawshank Redemption
DaveintheCave on 2/5/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I would say it's either The Adventures of Robin Hood, The Princess Bride, or A Man for All Seasons. Probably A Man for All Seasons.
Caesar on 2/5/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Limiting it to favorite dialogue: Double Indemnity, Casablanca, Pulp Fiction, The Maltese Falcon and The Social Network.
Seb on 2/6/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
haha, yes, thats what i mean!
FilmOdyssey on 2/5/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Favorite short film this year? For me, Paperman!
Boonmee on 2/5/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
How many have you seen?
FilmOdyssey on 2/6/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
2, :/
shane24 on 2/6/2013 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
Paperman is MY favourite short film of this year also. Because Paperman is the ONLY short film I've seen this year. It was a TOUGH choice for me.
jeremyd99 on 2/5/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Connerwood, what did you think of Beasts of The Southern Wild?
FilmOdyssey on 2/6/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
It was okay. I wasn't amazed by it, like everyone else is.
Seb on 2/6/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
i was underwhelmed too. i was so excited for it as well
FilmOdyssey on 2/7/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Exactly...
Boonmee on 2/7/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
What is you favorite Tarantino movie soundtrack. After seeing it recently, I'm inclined to say Kill Bill: Vol. 1.
Boonmee on 2/7/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
*soundtrack?
FilmOdyssey on 2/7/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
I have got to go with Django Unchained. 2pac playing in the background when he is owning everybdoy in the plantation. All the other music is really good too. Boonmee, did you like KB?
FilmOdyssey on 2/7/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
everybody*
Boonmee on 2/7/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I liked it enough. Vol. 1: While I thought the cinematography, editing and action sequences were incredible, the film as a whole felt uneven.Vol. 2: Not as good as volume one, but very close. Like the first, I thought it contained some great scenes, but there were several times where I was questioning Tarantino's directorial choices (particularly towards the end). Again: good, but uneven. I'd call both films second-tier Tarantino (Below PF, IB, JB and RD).
ironichipster on 2/8/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Pulp Fiction. All of the songs were perfectly used in the movie, and I think I have the whole soundtrack on my playlist. Runner-up is IB. (obligatory mention of Stuck in the Middle)
shane24 on 2/9/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It may become Django, but when I look back and think, Kill Bill vol 1 is what comes to mind. Especially twisted nerve.
Boonmee on 2/8/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Rank the Flickchart Top 10 movies.
For me:1. The Godfather (16)2. The Godfather: Part 2 (38)3. Pulp Fiction (98)4. Raiders of the Lost Ark (238)5. The Empire Strikes Back (257)6. Rear Window (282)7. Star Wars (475)8. Back to the Future (563)9. Return of the Jedi (797)N/S The Shawshank Redemption
MysticSpoon on 2/8/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Top 15:1. The Empire Strikes Back (1 / 404)2. Raiders of the Lost Ark (2)3. Back to the Future (8)4. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (9)5. Star Wars (12)6. Fight Club (20)7. The Godfather (21)8. The Shawshank Redemption (34)9. Casablanca (36)10. GoodFellas (86)11. Rear Window (129)12. Pulp Fiction (137)13. Return of the Jedi (153)14. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (198. Should be higher, I think.)I haven't seen The Godfather: Part 2...yet.
FilmOdyssey on 2/8/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Shawshank Redemption (2)2. Raiders of the Lost Ark (3)3. Empire Strikes Back (25)4. Star Wars (27)5. Back to the Future (54)6. Return of the Jedi (59)7. Pulp Fiction (143)8. Rear Window (183)9. The Godfather (463)Haven't Seen Godfather Part II
DaveintheCave on 2/9/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. The Empire Strikes Back (3)2. Raiders of the Lost Ark (4)3. Back to the Future (8)4. Star Wars (9)5. Rear Window (20)6. Return of the Jedi (109)I haven't seen Pulp Fiction, The Shawshank Redemption, or either of The Godfather films.
FilmOdyssey on 2/9/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
@DaveintheCave, Shawshank is fantastic!
1. Star Wars (7)2. The Empire Strikes Back (8)3. Raiders of the Lost Ark (9)4. The Shawshank Redemption (10)5. Pulp Fiction (19)6. The Godfather (27)7. Return of the Jedi (28)8. The Godfather Part 2 (45)9. Back to the Future (134)10. Rear Window (651)
I would like to note that I need to see The Godfather 2 and Back to the Future again, it's been some time, they may move up my list.
DaveintheCave on 2/9/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yea I'll watch it eventually ;)
ironichipster on 2/11/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Pulp Fiction (1)2. Raiders of the Lost Ark (5)3. The Empire Strikes Back (8)4. Back to the Future (17)5. The Shawshank Redemption (18)6. Rear Window (23)7. Star Wars (64)8. The Godfather (156)9. The Godfather Part II (219)10. Return of the Jedi (279)
GoodFather on 9/11/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Ranking the Top 10 that I've seen: 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. Pulp Fiction3. Goodfellas 4. The Godfather5. The Godfather Part II6. Back to the Futre7. The Empire Strikes back8. Raiders of the Lost Ark9. Star Wars10. Return of the Jedi.
jeremyd99 on 2/8/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Hey, I'm going to start reviewing movies I see in theatres. Is it alrigt if I post my reviews on here.
FilmOdyssey on 2/8/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
That'll be great jeremy!
shane24 on 2/9/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Conner, I noticed you have a Memphis basketball shirt. Any thoughts on the Rudy Gay trade?
FilmOdyssey on 2/9/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'm kinda mad shane. We had a good chance of making the playoffs but since we are falling apart now, idk. We still might make it barely but we won't make it far. I was born in Memphis so that's why I support them.
shane24 on 2/10/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The Speights trade was pretty one-sided as well. I wouldn't rule them out just yet, Randolph is a beast in the playoffs.
randysandwich on 2/9/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanks for the add!
Welcome to the Daily Question randy! Every day we ask a movie question and anybody can answer.
Seb on 2/10/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
i had Movie 43 at no.8 on my ten most anticipated films of 2013...wow
FilmOdyssey on 2/10/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Oh god, HAHA
SLionsCricket on 2/10/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanks for accepting my friend request :)
You're welcome! :)
jeremyd99 on 2/10/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Life of Pi is a great movie! So beautiful, and well made. It would be a FUCKING OURAGE (!!!) if Ang Lee didn't win best director at The Oscars! All Spielberg did was make a standard biopic, nothing more. Lee created some of the most unforgetable shots in cinema history. Life of Pi deserves this award along with best picture.
I don't think he'll win but I will be happy if he does.
Boonmee on 2/11/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I hate to break it to you, but Lee isn't winning best director, and the film has an even worse chance of winning picture. As I see it right now, Life of Pi will win 4 or 5 oscars at the most (Cinematography, Score, Visual Effects and maybe the Sound awards).
Seb on 2/11/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I think life of pi is a technical achievement hamstrung by some clunky storytelling
Caesar on 2/11/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The race for Best Director is really up in the air right now, Boonmee. Benh Zeitlin is the only nominee that can be counted out right now.I suppose Steven Spielberg is the favorite but, with the way Argo has been eating Lincoln's lunch lately, you have to question whether the AMPAS really digs Lincoln at all.
I think it comes down to Spielberg and Russell. Life of Pi has no momentum right now. It's the film that everyone likes, but there's not a whole lot of passion for it. It's picking up tech wins everywhere, but the only director wins it's gotten have been from two small critic's associations, and unless you score big with NYFCC or LAFCA, a critic's award isn't going to do much for your chances. You can say that there isn't a ton of passion for Lincoln, but there is respect- for the director and for the subject. Also there are three acting nominations. With Silver Linings Playbook, my reasoning lies in the fact that it overperformed nominations-wise. A nomination in each of the four acting categories is a serious indication that there is a lot of love for the film and quite possibly a lot of admiration for the person who directed those performances. I'd have more faith in Zeitlin if Dwight Henry had been nominated, but as it is, I just don't see him winning. Haneke isn't winning- I doubt enough people have seen the film, let alone loved it enough to give the director win to someone as outside-the-box as Haneke.Bottomline, I see Lee's film as a weaker version of last year's Hugo. It gets a bunch of nominations, but the only Oscars it receives are for technical categories- anything more would be unexpected and without precedent.
I'll rephrase. I shouldn't have said Lee won't win. He could. He's in the race. Haneke and Zeitlin are the only ones I'm counting out right now. It's just that Lee winning would be completely out-of-nowhere. You can say that he'll win, but there's very little backing that assertion up right now. All the history and statistics are on the side of Spielberg+Russell.
jeremyd99 on 2/11/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Daily Question: What director should win best director at the oscars?Life of Pi
Seb on 2/11/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
PTA, but he isn't nominated unfortunately.I think Michael Haneke should win for Amour
Caesar on 2/11/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yeah, Ang Lee probably deserves it the most.
FilmOdyssey on 2/11/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Tarantino was snubbed and I would've picked him if he was nominated. I guess I'm going for Spielberg.
Of course, I would have loved for PTA to be nominated and win for The Master, but alas, he was not, so he can't.Honestly, I've only seen 2 of the nominees: Zeitlin & Spielberg. I like both a lot, but I think I'd give a very slight edge to Zeitlin. Darn Amour still isn't playing anywhere near where I live...
"Beasts" didn't amaze me.
jeremyd99 on 2/11/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
And now since were on the subject of the retarded-fucking-oscars, rank the best picture nominations you've seen. 1. Life of Pi2. Les Miserables3. Silver Linings Playbook4. Beasts of The Southern Wild5. Zero Dark Thirty6. Lincoln7. Amour
jeremyd99 on 2/11/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Actually, flip Amour and Lincoln.
Flip Amour and Lincoln.
Boonmee on 2/11/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Zero Dark Thirty (A)2. Lincoln (A-)3. Beasts of the Southern Wild (A-)4. Argo (B+)5. Django Unchained (B)I'll see Amour in theaters and the rest on DVD.
FilmOdyssey on 2/12/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Django Unchained (A+)2. Zero Dark Thirty (A)3. Argo (B+)4. Beasts of the Southern Wild (B)
Seb on 2/13/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
ive seen them all :)1. Amour (A)2. Django Unchained (A-)3. Zero Dark Thirty (B+)4. Silver Linings Playbook (B+)5. Argo (B+)6. Life of Pi (B)7. Beasts of The Southern Wild (B)8. Lincoln (B-)9. Les Miserables (C+)
jeremyd99 on 2/12/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
What are your guilty pleasure movies?The Extreme Adventures of Super Dave and Bee Movie
ironichipster on 2/12/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Does The Room count? Birdemic?
randysandwich on 2/12/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I think Gremlins counts, right? Otherwise I'd say Bloodsport and Milo and Otis.
MysticSpoon on 2/12/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
This has been asked before, but I'll answer this question differently this time...My Guilty Pleasures (meaning movies I acknowledge are bad, but I enjoy(ed) for their badness OR I just enjoy(ed), not necessarily because of their badness):- You Only Live Twice (James Bond);- The Man with the Golden Gun (James Bond);- Batman Forever;- Batman & Robin;- Independence Day.Movies I seem to like more than most people (meaning movies I think are genuinely good, not bad movies):- Kick-Ass (obviously);- Watchmen;- Shutter Island;- Hellboy and Hellboy II: The Golden Army;- Tomorrow Never Dies (James Bond);- Horror of Dracula;- Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans;- Robocop 2.
FilmOdyssey on 2/13/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Napoleon Dynamite, Holes, Hulk (2003)....that might be all...
Seb on 2/13/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
American Pie trilogy, Step Brothers, Semi-Pro
also Happy Gilmore, Billy Madison and The Waterboy :)
i wouldnt call Holes a guilty pleasure, thats a damn good movie!
FilmOdyssey on 2/13/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Well yeah but many people hate it. I forgot Happy Gilmore and Billy Madison :)
Caesar on 2/14/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What is the first...James Bond movie you saw? Pixar movie? Christopher Nolan movie? Quentin Tarantino movie?
Caesar on 2/14/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Quantum of Solace, Monsters Inc., Memento, Pulp Fiction.
MysticSpoon on 2/14/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Casino Royale, A Bug's Life, The Dark Knight, Inglourious Basterds. We need more questions like this one :V
Boonmee on 2/14/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Bond: None (I've never seen one, spy movies have never really been my thing, other than Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)Pixar: Toy StoryNolan: Memento or The Dark Knight, I can't rememberTarantino: Inglourious Basterds
randysandwich on 2/14/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Thunderball, Toy Story, Batman Begins, and Pulp fiction.
FilmOdyssey on 2/16/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Casino Royale, Toy Story, Batman Begins, Inglourious Basterds (what made me a Tarantino fan)
ironichipster on 2/19/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Goldfinger, The Incredibles, Memento, Pulp Fiction.
jeremyd99 on 2/14/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
This question has little to do with film, but what religion is everyone on here? I was just curious about this question because I think your religion can drastically affect your view of certain views. I am Buddhist.
Roman Catholic, but I'm on the fence and leaning towards agnosticism (Not a religion, I know).
jeremyd99 on 2/14/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I meant view of certain films.
I was raised Roman Catholic, but I'm more of a non-denominational Christian nowadays.I definitely agree one's own background/viewpoints/life experiences can affect how one absorbs a film. Total objectivity is just impossible when watching a movie.
I'm right with Boonmee, raised RC, now I'm agnostic.
I'm nonreligious, and I was raised that way. In some ways I see myself as somewhat agnostic / ietsistic (hurrah for Dutch term), as I find it a little hard to believe that the Big Bang was the reason for basically everything. But then again, I have little knowledge about that kind of stuff. The evolution theory seems very plausible to me, though.
Seb on 2/15/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
same as Boonmee. raised roman catholic and now agnostic
Boonmee on 2/14/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
What were your first Kubrick, Scorcese and Hitchcock films?
MysticSpoon on 2/14/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Kubrick: 2001: A Space Odyssey.Scorsese: Shutter Island *I think*. Otherwise The Departed.Hitchcock: Vertigo.
Boonmee on 2/14/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Kubrick: Paths of GloryScorcese: Goodfellas or The AviatorHitchcock: Strangers on a Train
Kubrick: Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Really Long Movie TitlesScorsese: I'm not sure about this one...Taxi Driver, maybe?Hitchcock: North by Northwest
Kubrick: The ShiningScorsese: Raging BullHitchcock: The Birds
the shining, the aviator, psycho
2001: A Space Odyssey, Goodfellas, Rear Window
2001, Taxi Driver, The 39 Steps.
MysticSpoon on 2/14/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
What were your first Spielberg, Coen Brothers, David Fincher, John Carpenter and Batman movies?
Spielberg: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull. Dead. Serious.Coen Brothers: Burn after Reading.David Fincher: Fight ClubJohn Carpenter: The ThingBatman: ...eh...I don't know. Either The Dark Knight or Batman '89.
Spielberg: E.T. The Extra-TerrestrialCoens: Raising ArizonaFincher: Either Fight Club or Panic Room. Probably Fight Club.John Carpenter: Probably Big Trouble in Little China...and I think I saw Tim Burton's Batman first.
Spielberg: ETCoens: No CountryFincher: Alien 3Carpenter: Escape from L.A.Batman: Batman ReturnsSpoon, how does that happen with Spielberg? That is baffling! Was it chance? Or did you purposely not want to see any of his work?
On second thought, my first Spielberg movie was probably Schlinder's List.Randy: I never saw a Spielberg film as a kid. Never. Don't ask me how or why, I just never owned or rented one. I didn't avoid his work and I didn't quite know who he was or what he made. The only thing I knew was that he was popular *for some reason*. I saw Schlinder's List back in middle school, I must've been 13 or 14 years old. I saw Crystal Skull in the theater at the age of 14. I really liked it back then; it was my first Indiana Jones movie, so this stuff was new for me. Having it rewatched it rather recently though...yeaah, it's not that good.
Spielberg: No idea. It might have been Raiders, E.T. or the TerminalCoens: No Country for Old Men or FargoFincher: The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonCarpenter: NoneBatman: The Dark Knight
Schindler's*
shane24 on 2/15/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Man, I've missed many questions. I'll answer all of them.First Bond film: Dr NoFirst Pixar film: Toy StoryFirst Nolan film: InsomniaFirst Tarantino film: Kill BillNo religion here.First Kubrick film: Eyes Wide ShutFirst Scorcese film: GoodfellasFirst Hitchcock film: North by NorthwestFirst Spielberg film: E.T.First Coen brothers film: O Brother, Where Art Thou?First David Fincher film: Alien 3First John Carpenter film: Escape from L.A.First Batman film: Adam West's Batman movie
spielberg: its either Jaws, Hook or Jurassic Parkcoen bros: no country for old menfincher: curious case of benjamin buttonJohn Carpenter: noneBatman: Batman Begins
FilmOdyssey on 2/16/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Raiders of the Lost Ark, No Country for Old Men, Either Panic Room or Zodiac, TheThing, Batman Begins
Raiders of the Lost Ark, No Country for Old Men, Fight Club, They Live, Batman Begins.
Kate668 on 2/17/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Hi thanks for the request! Nice list. I can't wait to see Django, have heard so many good things about it! I want to see Inglorious Basterds too.
Seb on 2/17/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
wow, a girl! first one ive seen on this site i reckon!
Kate668 on 3/7/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
*curtseys* :)
Seb on 2/17/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
does anyone have any favourite novels that they would love to see be adapted to the big screen?
i would personally love to see Cormac McCarthy's 'Blood Meridian'. Ridley Scott had shown interest a couple of years ago but the project never got off the ground. its unlikely to happen anytime soon. its been called an 'unfilmable' novel due to its incredibly strong violence, but its the sought of novel that could be spun into cinematic gold, much like the Coen's achieved with McCarthy's No Country For Old Men.
jeremyd99 on 2/18/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Who is your favorite and least favorite filmmaker?Favorite: Ingmar BergmanLeast Favorite: Tyler Perry (proof there is no God)
MysticSpoon on 2/18/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Favorite: Either David Fincher or Christopher Nolan. Honorable mention to the Coen brothers.sLeast favorite: Either Gus van Sant or the Wayans brothers.(This has been asked before, by the way)
Sorry, I didn't know that.
Caesar on 2/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Favorite: NolanLeast Favorite: Tie between Bergman and Woody Allen
Boonmee on 2/19/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Sad to hear that, Caesar. Allen and Bergman are among my favorites.Anyway, it should come as no surprise to any of you that Stanley Kubrick is my favorite director, but the question of least favorite is trickier. There aren't any directors that come to mind that I have seen a lot from and disliked. From what I have seen, I hate Michael Bay's "style", but I avoid his films and have never seen one of them in full, so I don't really have an answer for who my least favorite director is.
shane24 on 2/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
At the moment, I really hate Olivier Megaton as a director. Taken 2 and Transporter 3 were so bad. I don't know how he's still getting work.
Seb on 2/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Colombiana was crap too. she just doesnt know how to direct action.
shane24 on 2/19/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
She? Haven't seen Colombiana, the trailer looked awful.
Megaton looks like a he to me: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0576298/
Seb on 2/20/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
he*
Anyone getting weird friend requests? I got one from sinsister1979 that was suspicious. Hasn't ranked any movies and likes strange actors that I've never heard of. Plus she's leaving messages on other profiles, like raine_cloud's page, for me for some reason. Maybe it's genuine, but it seems odd.
Boonmee on 2/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
No, I haven't. I haven't seen the messages that you mention, but if it were me, I wouldn't accept the request.
What would she want? To scam me somehow? I declined the friend request by the way.
I don't know. Probably. I've seen accounts on flickchart that look like what you described and I assume they are spambots looking to get you to click on a link or something.
randysandwich on 2/20/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I haven't found this asked before but maybe I missed it........ Is there an actor or actress that you can not stand? Like their presence in a movie annoys you or makes you not want to see it at all?
randysandwich on 2/20/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
For me its Brendan Frasier or either of the Wayans brothers. There is exceptions of course (I thought Frasier was ok in Crash and Marlon Wayans was good in Requiem) but anymore I just immediately assume any movie with them in it is going to be terrible.
i think Sean Penn is incredibly overrated, and i usually dont like when he's in a movie. he's solid in some of them, but the amount of praise he gets is ridiculous. i also dont like emma stone that much. she's also overrated imo. everyone seems to think she's this great up-and-comer. any movie with Jennifer Lopez or Sandra Bullock usually sucks, so i dont like them that much either. im really nervous about how Bullock will go in Alfonso Cuaron's 'Gravity'.
Boonmee on 2/20/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Zooey Deschanel. Movies or television, it doesn't matter- I can't stand her. Adam Sandler (Except for in Punch Drunk Love) and Vince Vaughn annoy me quite a bit and Ben Stiller from time to time as well.
shane24 on 2/20/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Michael Douglas. He makes my skin crawl, I can hear how sleazy he is in his voice.Dennis Quaid. He doesn't have one movie that he made his own. Nothing that stands out from the pack that he'll be remembered for. Even Randy has that. Plus he's an awful actor.
MysticSpoon on 2/20/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm with Randy on this one, I despise the Wayans.Martin Lawrence can get on my nerves, although I have only seen parts of his movies on TV. I actually detested Jon Heder as Napoleon Dynamite. After 30 minutes, I just stopped watching it. I couldn't stand the character. I haven't seen Jon Heder in anything else though, but it's definitely one of my least favorite performances == by far.
Wayans Brothers*
Caesar on 2/21/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Russell Brand and Ellen Page spring to mind.
Boonmee on 2/21/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What was the last film you saw that made it into your top 100?
Boonmee on 2/21/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
For me, it was The 400 Blows, and that was two months ago.
Skyfall is probably the most recent one.
Seb on 2/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
amour
randysandwich on 2/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Memento... Not sure why I waited so long to see it
MysticSpoon on 2/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Pff, a lot of movies entered my top 100 recent y. Probably because I have a relatively small list. The last movie I saw actually entered my top 100, and that was Dirty Harry at 59 / 419. Other movies that entered my top 100 recently were Argo, The Descendants, The Good The Bad and The Ugly, The Master, Raging Bull, GoodFellas, The Godfather and some Louis Theroux documentaries.
ironichipster on 2/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Heathers.
jeremyd99 on 2/21/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm changing my ranking of The Best Picture Nominees now that I've seen all of them. 1. Amour 2. Les Miserables3. Life of Pi4. Silver Linings Playbook5. Argo6. Beasts of The Southern Wild7. Zero Dark Thirty8. Lincoln9. Django Unchained
Boonmee on 2/23/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Final thoughts on Oscar just under two days before the big day?My predictions seem pretty much set, but I'm still very conflicted in the category of Best Director.It remains a very tight race between pretty much everyone but Zeitlin. I'm still predicting Russell, but the others wouldn't surprise me. SLP has Weinstein and tremendous support from the actor's branch going for it. Life of Pi has the showiest direction, vocal admiration for the film has cropped up more in the last two weeks and it is presumed that many members of the technical branches of the Academy will have it on their ballots. Lincoln has the name Spielberg behind it, but not much passion- the respect is probably there, but it has been completely shunned by the guilds this season. Amour would be a bizarre winner, but this is a crazy year, so honestly, I would not be all that surprised.
Seb on 2/23/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
in the end, it doesnt really matter. it wont make me think any less of the directors who lose or more of the director who wins. its irrevelant tbh. we all know who our favourite directors were this year and i doubt the academy will agree with many of us. no one knows who won best director in 1968, but we all know who directed 2001.
Well, yeah. I don't take any of the end results to heart, but I think it's fun to try to figure out who will win- that's all.
Seb on 2/24/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yeah, I know. I didn't mean to step on your discussion, I just think that anyone could win best director, and it's almost a futile exercise to try and narrow it down. I will be really pissed if Spielberg wins though
jeremyd99 on 2/23/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
The Oscars mean nothing, but like Boonmee said, they're fun to predict. A good movie always wins, its just not always the best one. I think either Amour, ZD30 or Les Miserabes deserves to win. I hope Argo doesn't but it probalbly will. I wouldn't mind Lincoln winning.
I'd love to see Amour or ZDT win, but BP is a two-way race between Argo (the frontrunner) and SLP. Lincoln would be third.
jeremyd99 on 2/23/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I think Lincoln is ahead of SLP in the BP race. My opinions on these films changes daily, but right now Lincoln is working its way to my favorite. Ben Aflleck's directing in Argo was amazing but the rest of the film was meh. I hope it doesnt win. Django is the worst of the nominees.
Also, what are Zero Dark Thirty's chances of winning. It would be my pick if I was voting, but I was wondering what the odds are.
Boonmee on 2/24/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Ranking probability of winning best picture, the list looks like this:1. Argo 2. Silver Linings Playbook3. Lincoln4. Life of Pi5. Amour6. Beasts of the Southern Wild7. Les Miserables8. Zero Dark Thirty9. Django UnchainedSo, I would say that ZDT's chances of winning are very low.
*small not low
Seb on 2/24/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
You think amour, beasts and les mis all have a better chance than zdt?
Yeah. Amour and Beasts overperformed (Amour with the nods in director and picture and Beasts in Director and Actress), signifying a great deal of support in the academy. Les Miserables isn't really that far ahead of ZDT- in fact, I'd probably group the bottom three together and say they are on equal ground. In other words, Zero Dark Thirty may be ahead of Les Miserables, but it's certainly not ahead of Beasts.
jeremyd99 on 2/24/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Just don't let Argo win!!! I hope its Lincoln or ZD30.
In other news, Twilight: BD Pt. 2 swept the razzies last night...No surprise there.
Boonme, who will win best actress at the oscars tonight? I hope its Chastain or Wallis?
I'm betting on Jennifer Lawrence. If anyone beats her, though, it'll be Riva.
Seb on 2/25/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
so i guess Argo won (sigh)
Caesar on 2/25/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yeah, I'd say Lincoln and Life of Pi both deserved it more, but not by much. No biggie.
Seb on 2/25/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
i liked argo, but there really isnt much to take away from it in terms of character or subtext. and considering the quality of 2012 as a film year, im disappointed a stronger film didnt win.
jeremyd99 on 2/25/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
But Ang Lee won best director which Im super happy about.
jeremyd99 on 2/26/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'm going to try to write my first review tommorow. It will be of Bless Me, Ultima.
jeremyd99 on 2/26/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
My first film review. Everyone please tell me what you think.http://jeremyreviews.blogspot.com/2013/02/bless-me-ultima-review-dir-carl-franklin.html
jeremyd99 on 2/28/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Everyone please tell me what you think of the review in the comment section please.
Seb on 3/2/2013 Reply · Like · (5 likes)
why the hell are all the comments mixed up?
5 people liked this √
jeremyd99 on 3/2/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Thats what Ive benn asking. I have idea.
Boonmee on 3/2/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Looks like they're back to normal now- although the comments on my profile page are still mixed up.
MysticSpoon on 3/2/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Refreshing your page makes the problem either appear or disappear. So if your page is screwed up, try refreshing your page a couple of times until it looks fine. Also: https://getsatisfaction.com/flickchart/topics/comments_glitch
Boonmee on 3/2/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanks. It worked.
FilmOdyssey on 3/5/2013 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
You're welcome Kate! You've got 2 great films right there...feel free to participate in The Daily Question on my profile page. Every day we ask you a movie question and anyone can answer.
Kate668 on 3/7/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Cool, thanks Connerwood. I will keep an eye out for the questions. Hopefully the comments will go back to normal soon, I might miss stuff with it being all jumbled up like this.
FilmOdyssey on 3/10/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
shane24 on 3/17/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'm happy you rated The Warriors so high! I personally love it!
FilmOdyssey on 3/17/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I enjoyed it a lot! "Warriors....come out to PLAAYEEAAYYYYY!"
Boonmee on 3/18/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Trying to get things rolling again...What films are at the hundred marks on your list? For example, here's what my list looks like (starting at 1):1- 2001: A Space Odyssey100- High Noon200- Ratatouille300- The Player400- Winter's Bone500- The Usual Suspects600- Henry700- King Kong800- An Education900- Treasure Planet1000- Space Jam1100- Vantage Point1200- Inspector Gadget 21295- Manos: The Hands of FateAs I've said before, I don't think the films on my list start to get really bad until around the 1150 mark, so I think most of these are at least ok.I'm thinking this might shed some light on the diversity of people's lists and show the range of films.
Caesar on 3/18/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
1. Star Wars (1977)100. Spider-Man (2002)200. Quiz Show (1994)300. A Fistful of Dollars (1964)400. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)500. A Night at the Opera (1935)600. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)700. Date Movie (2006)728. Nosferatu, a Symphony of Horror (1922)
Seb on 3/18/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. There Will Be Blood 100. Election 200. JFK 300. One Hour Photo 400. Spider-man 3500. Insidious600. Kiss the Girls700. Not Another Teen Movie800. Transformers: revenge of the fallen819. Hancockjust realized how jumbled my list is from 200 down
MysticSpoon on 3/18/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 100. The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992)200. Safety Not Guaranteed (2012)300. Avatar (2010)400. Diamonds are Forever (1971)428. Little Man (2006)I don't know why The Muppet Christmas Carol is so high up there, but meh. Safety Not Guaranteed was okayish. I didn't like Avatar, but it certainly wasn't dreadful. It was just boring. Around 350 is where things get terrible. Diamonds are Forever was just embarrassing to watch. I'm not sure if Little Man really is the worst movie I've ever seen, but it certainly is one of the worst.
Boonmee on 3/19/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Mark Kermode would agree with you on Little Man.https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3zI-YEJiGRc
MysticSpoon on 3/19/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Hah, how about that. Yeah, I hate the Wayans.
MysticSpoon on 3/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Also, Caesar and I both have a Bond movie at 400. That's interesting.
randysandwich on 3/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Pulp Fiction100. 28 Days Later200. Planes, Trains and Automobiles300. Blazing Saddles400. Star Trek500. Ghost Dad600. Dennis the Menace700. Lord of the Rings (animated)800. Mafia900. Juwanna Mann1000. John Tucker Must Die1035. Devil InsideI'd Say I really enjoyed 1-200, thought 300-400 were pretty damn good, 500-700 were enjoyable, 800-900 weren't good, 1000 and below were cringe worthy.
ironichipster on 3/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1. Pulp Fiction (1994)100. Ghostbusters (1984)200. Rashomon (1950)300. Munich (2005)400. Ginger Snaps (2000)500. The Italian Job (2003)600. The Grand Illusion (1937)700. Hesher (2010)800. 8MM (1999)885. Burn After Reading (2008)
Boonmee on 4/4/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Redband trailer of Nicolas Winding Refn's upcoming "Only God Forgives" dropped:http://movies.yahoo.com/video/only-god-forgives-redband-trailer-212241045.htmlWow! I can't stop watching this trailer. This is going to be good!
R.I.P. Roger Ebert :(
jarjar4evr2 on 4/6/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey Connerwood, You have great taste in movies and by the way I Love your Top 10 List.
FilmOdyssey on 4/7/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Evil Dead was awesome! Easily my favorite of 2013 so far...
FilmOdyssey on 4/7/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Saw Evil Dead last night...great movie!
Boonmee on 4/9/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
It's been awhile! Haven't seen you adding movies in some time. Which Evil Dead did you like the best? I haven't seen either, but I'm just curious.
FilmOdyssey on 4/14/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Definitely the new one. Saw 42 last night. It was okay...
SLionsCricket on 4/16/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Hey Connerwood1998, I'm just curious but why do you hate The Godfather? A long time ago, when I first watched it, I didn't like it but the next viewing of the film, I was blown away by it....You gotta watch it again...
FilmOdyssey on 4/21/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'll definitely watch it later when I get older but yeah, I really didn't like it because it was 4 hours of nothing. When I first watched it, I had a medium appreciation for movies. Right now, movies are my life and I could like it a lot more...
SLionsCricket on 4/28/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Trust me, listen...The first time I saw it, I didn't like it either so your not alone there ;) But dude, I sat down and re-watched it with low expectations the 2nd time, and it blew me away...It is pretty much the greatest film ever made. Even when i didn't like it, I fully appreciated the effort to make it. You really should re-watch Part 1 then watch Part 2. I'm sure you'll like it more.
MysticSpoon on 4/18/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
So it seems like the comment sections work correctly again. That took a while.
Yeah, haha, it did...
shane24 on 4/20/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I can now come and look at your page again! It's hard enough going through all my comments, let alone all yours when they're were out of order.The new Evil Dead is going straight to DVD is Australia (except for three cinemas!) so I won't be able to watch it for ages! I'm very mad.
FilmOdyssey on 4/21/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
It's really good. It was a great time in the theaters.
Seb on 4/28/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
well it isnt in adelaide. i have an advanced screening for it on may 2
shane24 on 4/21/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Oblivion seems to be dividing a lot of people on Flickchart. I've seen some people give it over 90%, so it's hard to judge if I'd like it.
FilmOdyssey on 4/21/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Went last night to see Place Beyond the Pines. Great movie! I think it might take the spot for Best Film of 2013 for me.
FilmOdyssey on 4/21/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Until Into Darkness comes out ;)
shane24 on 4/21/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
That's good to hear about The Place Beyond the Pines. I want to see it, but I bet it doesn't make many cinemas here either.
FilmOdyssey on 4/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It's so good! Playing Bon Iver at the end gave it a great touch...
Moviemanblah69 on 4/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
great top 10. we have similar movies in our top 10.
FilmOdyssey on 4/23/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yes we do :) great minds think alike...
SLionsCricket on 4/28/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Btw, Connerwood..I've seen your Youtube channel! Its cool! ;) Btw, what would your most anticipated films be for this year.For me1) STAR TREK!!!!!2) Man of Steel3) Iron Man 34) The Hobbit
Seb on 4/28/2013 Reply · Like · (5 likes)
your most anticipated is pretty much just sequels haha. the amount of sequels coming out this year is ridiculous. come someone in hollywood PLEASE think of an original idea
FilmOdyssey on 4/29/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanks SLionsCricket! 1. Man of Steel2. Star Trek3. Pacific Rim4. Iron Man 3 5. Elysium6. The WolverineMan of Steel and Star Trek almost got a dead tie but I split them up. I'm not SUPER excited for Iron Man 3 but I'm still excited, and that's why it's #4. Pacific Rim is gonna be epic! Elysium is gonna be awesome! Wolverine will hopefully be good.
FilmOdyssey on 4/29/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I totally forgot Only God Forgives! 1. Man of Steel2. Star Trek3. Pacific Rim4. Iron Man 35. Elysium6. Only God Forgives7. Wolverine
FilmOdyssey on 4/29/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Completely forgot about Only God Forgives! 1. Man of Steel2. Star Trek3. Pacific Rim4. Iron Man 35. Elysium6. Only God Forgives7. Wolverine
Accidentally posted that 3 times :/
SLionsCricket on 4/30/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
yeah' that's true!!! its the sequels that count this year :D
SLionsCricket on 4/30/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Oh yeah, Pacific Rim. I'm avoiding trailers for it simply because the premise sounds interesting. A new trailer did come out a few days ago. Can't see the trailer though! Same with Iron Man 3. Its one of my most anticipated but I definitely can't see the trailer for it! I don't love Iron Man but the first was cool as was the second, so I'm excited :) I also did see The Wolverine and that is certainly one of my most anticipated films of the year! I definitely will not check out Elysium trailers ;) Yeah, I can't wait for Star Trek. Just a little over two weeks then I'm gonna see it!! Boy, I see the Man of Steel trailer everyday before school! Trailer 3 was amazing!
FilmOdyssey on 4/30/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Trailer 3 was amazing! I'm so excited for it.
DaveintheCave on 5/1/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
In no particular order:Man of SteelThe WolverinePacific RimThor: The Dark WorldMuch Ado About NothingMonsters University
SLionsCricket on 5/21/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'll most likely get to see Iron Man 3 this week! Then I'll see if I love IM3 or Star Trek which I doubt :)
jeremyd99 on 4/28/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Here's my Mud review: http://jeremyreviews.blogspot.com/Tell Me what you think everybody!
shane24 on 4/29/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Do you plan on watching Iron Man 3 straight away? I watched it and thought it was amazing! This is what Iron Man 2 should of been! It's also crazily made more money internationally than The Avengers did in it's first week.
FilmOdyssey on 4/29/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
I'm definitely going to see it Friday when it comes out. I've heard great things about it.
FilmOdyssey on 4/29/2013 Reply · Like · (5 likes)
I purchased Se7en on blu-ray yesterday and re-watched it. I actually liked it a lot more on my 2nd viewing...
jeremyd99 on 5/3/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
My official most anticipated films of the year list:http://www.imdb.com/list/N4QeSHGn7ng/
jeremyd99 on 5/5/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
My Iron Man 3 review http://jeremyreviews.blogspot.com/2013/05/score-going-in-to-iron-man-3-i-was.htmlHow do you like it Connerwood?
FilmOdyssey on 5/15/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
So excited for Man of Steel, Star Trek, Pacific Rim, Only God Forgives, Fast 6, and others! :D
jeremyd99 on 5/16/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
This will be a great summer!
MysticSpoon on 5/16/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Maybe somewhat of a repeat, but which movies released this year will you (try to) (eventually) see?For me, in no specific order:- Oblivion- Star Trek: Into Darkness- Inside Llewyn Davis- Man of Steel- Kick-Ass 2- Fast and Furious 6...maybe. I liked no. 5 a lot, though.- Monsters University- Olympus Has Fallen- Pacific Rim- R.I.P.D.. Men in Black with Jeff Bridges, basically. Looks fun.- Elysium. Y'all know how I feel about District 9, so this can be interesting.- Gravity- The Wolf of Wall Street- Ender's Game- Anchorman 2- The Hobbit 2- The World's End- Only God Forgives
MysticSpoon on 5/16/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Oh wait, Ender's Game is directed by the guy who did X-Men Origins? Egh. Maybe I'll skip it then, or I'll at least wait for the reviews to come out.
-To The Wonder-Mama-Warm Bodies-Man of Steel-The Place Beyond The Pines-Only Lovers Left Alive-Elysium-The Wolf of Wall Street-Upstream Color-Captain Phillips-Only God Forgives-The Dallas Buyers Club-Pacific Rim-Kon-Tiki-Sound City-Side Effects-Anchorman: The Legend Continues-The Bling Ring-Fruitvale Station-Grace of Monaco-The World's End-Berberian Sound Studio-Knights of Cup-The Butler-Fast & Furious 6 -Star Trek Into Darkness-Before Midnight-Blue Jasmine-Serena-Rush-Monsters Univeristy -The Immigrant-Nailed-Behind The Candelabra-Riddick-Diana-Her-Saving Mr. Banks-The Great Gatsby-Like Someone in Love-Thor: Dark World-The Wolverine(among many others)
DaveintheCave on 5/16/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
-Man of Steel -Pacific Rim-Star Trek into Darkness-Monsters University-Thor: The Dark World-The Wolverine-Much Ado About Nothing -The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug-Red 2-The Hunger Games: Catching FireMaybe:G.I. Joe: RetaliationFast and Furious 6 Olympus Has FallenEnder's Game ElysiumFrozenJack Ryan
FilmOdyssey on 5/17/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
For this summer (in order):(Just saw Star Trek I.D.! Fantastic movie!)Fast 6Now You See MeAfter Earth (maybe)The InternshipThe PurgeThis Is the EndMAN OF STEEL!Monsters UniversityWorld War Z White House DownLone RangerPacific Rim!TurboRed 2Only God Forgives!The Conjuring (maybe)RIPD (maybe)WolverineElysiumWHAT A PACKED SUMMER!
Caesar on 5/17/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Movies I absolutely must see:Man of SteelThor: The Dark WorldMovies I probably will see, even though I'm not particularly looking forward to them:The Hunger Games: Catching FireThe Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugMovies I'll probably see, if the buzz is good:GravityThe Wolf of Wall StreetOnly God Forgives
FilmOdyssey on 5/17/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Caesar, since I'm on my iPad, I can't see what you put Into Darkness on your Flickchart. What position is it at?
Caesar on 5/18/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Currently at #30.
Boonmee on 5/18/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Of those not yet released:GravityOnly God ForgivesElysiumSnowpiercerThe CongressInside Llewyn DavisMan of Steel The CounselorHer12 Years a SlaveThe Wolf of Wall StreetThe HuntFruitvale StationPacific RimKnight of Cups (Though I doubt it's released this year)Blue Jasmine
FilmOdyssey on 5/18/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
It's that time again where I ponder among my Top 10 and see what films I should take out and keep. Although this has probably been one of my best Top 10's in a long time, there are some flaws. I'm gonna take out The Thing and put in Se7en. I might take out Toy Story but I'm not sure. Raiders and T2 are gonna switch spots. I'm just curious to see what you guys think I should do?
MysticSpoon on 5/18/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Se7en? Nice. I sadly have no advice for you, though.
FilmOdyssey on 5/18/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yes. It's a fantastic film with great performances and its directed by Fincher.
It's okay :)
Caesar on 5/19/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Definitely put Se7en over The Thing...
MysticSpoon on 5/19/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yeah, I know it's amazing Conner, it's in my top 3 ;P
I'm feeling a little iffy on my new Top 10 :/
Give it some time, or rewatch some movies that got kicked out of your top 10.
FilmOdyssey on 5/20/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm thinking about replacing Raiders with Last Crusade because I just watched Last Crusade on TV and I forgot that it was my favorite Indy movie.
robmoviefilms13 on 5/20/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I was wondering if The Place Beyond the Pines if similar to Drive?
MysticSpoon on 5/20/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'm pretty sure it isn't.
shane24 on 5/21/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
If any of it's like Drive, it would be the first 1/3.
FilmOdyssey on 5/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I agree with shane24. It's a really great film also.
Boonmee on 5/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
It isn't.
Seb on 5/25/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
im with boonmee haha
jeremyd99 on 5/20/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Connerwood, why did you like the new Star Trek movie so much?Heres my Star Trek review! Sorry the score (in the top left hand corner) is hard to read! Tell me whay you think either on Google+ or on flickchart (whichevers easier)http://jeremyreviews.blogspot.com/2013/05/star-trek-into-darkness-review-dir-jj.html
I read your review jeremyd99. I thought that the things you said about Into Darkness, were my problems with Iron Man 3. I loved Into Darkness...just because I was entertained 99% of the time. I also enjoyed the performances and effects.
jeremyd99 on 5/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Well, it is good you liked, but most movies I see that I don't really love, I am able to see why other people might love them, but I had a hard time with that on this one. Still, there are things I liked about it.
SLionsCricket on 5/21/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Glad to see you love Into Darkness like I did!!! *************POSSIBLE STAR TREK: INTO DARKNESS SPOILER***************I have a question for you: Whose scream (KHAAAN!!!) did you like more: Shatner or Quinto?I personally like Shatner's more than Quinto's!
Caesar on 5/21/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'll go with Quinto's, only because I didn't see that one coming.
FilmOdyssey on 5/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I like Quinto's. I was literally getting goosebumps during that scene. ********STAR TREK SPOILER********I thought that the scene before that...where Kirk *dies* was very emotional. It was great. The fight between Khan and Spock was awesome!
******INTO DARKNESS SPOILER^^^^^^^^^^^^^
SLionsCricket on 5/24/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yeah I liked Quinto's but I must say, I just love the Shatner one more. Your rightt, that scene you were referring to was fantastically done. JJ got everything right :D
Hey Connerwood, what do you think of the very LATEST Man of Steel trailer. I'll tell ya something, I was blown away even more than the 3 min epic!!! So many incredible visuals, action scenes and a fantasic line by, I believe Ursa. When she says "for everyone soul you save, you'll kill a million more", I was just like OMG!!!!!!!!!
FilmOdyssey on 5/26/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I loved it! We saw the lasers coming from his eyes. And also, Clark is trapped in a pile of skulls. Looked interesting.
MysticSpoon on 5/24/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Heyhey, The Big Lebowski! What did you think?
FilmOdyssey on 5/26/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I liked it a lot and thought it was hilarious! "OVER THE LINE!"
Boonmee on 5/26/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Glad you liked it, conner. It's my favorite comedy and it's awesome to see that it made your top 100.
Seb on 5/26/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
smokey, this is not Nam. this is bowling. there are rules
FilmOdyssey on 5/26/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Next Netflix queue movie of summer: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.
FilmOdyssey on 5/26/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Great movie!
DaveintheCave on 5/27/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yes indeed!
FilmOdyssey on 5/28/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
My last Top 10 didn't last long, lol. Hopefully this one will stay longer. I'm liking the new one so far...
FilmOdyssey on 5/28/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I know we've done this but I want to do it again, because there are some actors that I've started to love.Top 5 favorite actors and your favorite film they're in?1. Kevin Spacey (Se7en) 2. Brad Pitt (Inglourious Basterds)3. Ryan Gosling (Drive)4. Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)5. Morgan Freeman (Shawshank Redemption)
DaveintheCave on 5/28/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
1. James Stewart (It's A Wonderful Life)2. Harrison Ford (Raiders of the Lost Ark)3. Clint Eastwood (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)4. Steve McQueen (The Great Escape) 5.. Vic Morrow (The Bad News Bears, I like him more for his TV work though)
shane24 on 5/29/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver)Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon)Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)That's all I can think of at the moment.
MysticSpoon on 5/30/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Pfff, a hard one. I can't point to an actor and say "that's my favorite", nor can I rank them. But here are some of my favorites, in no specific order:- Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski)- Brad Pitt (Snatch)- Christopher Walken (Seven Psychopaths)- Nicolas Cage (Bad Lieutenant / Kick-Ass)- Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade)- Morgan Freeman (The Shawshank Redemption)- John Goodman (The Big Lebowski)- Steve Buscemi (The Big Lebowski / Fargo)- Alan Rickman (Galaxy Quest)
and oh, yeah,- Clint Eastwood (Dirty Harry)- Kevin Spacey (Se7en)By the way, the movies mentioned are not necessarily based on my favorite movies these actors are in, but they're mostly based on performances. So although I do like Se7en more than The Shawshank Redemption, I think Morgan Freeman gives a better performance in the latter.
TC2012 on 5/31/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump)2. Kevin Spacey (American Beauty)3. Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)4. Denzel Washington (Training Day)5. Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
SLionsCricket on 6/3/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1. Marlon Brando (The Godfather)2. Samuel Jackson (Pulp Fiction)3. Harrison Ford (Star Wars/Raiders) 4. Robert de Niro (Raging Bull/Goodfellas) Honestly, this may sound kinda stupid but Christopher Reeve as Superman, he was fantastic! Best portrayal of a superhero imo!
Boonmee on 6/3/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Toshiro MifuneTatsuya NakadaiJohn GoodmanPhilip Seymour HoffmanLeonardo DiCaprio...I think.
FilmOdyssey on 5/30/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
It's been awhile since I saw Pulp Fiction for the first time...and I just came to re-watch it. Now, I wasn't crazy about it the first time, and honestly, I didn't really like it. This was before I was on Flickchart I believe...before I really appreciated films. I just finished it and I really liked it the second time.
That's great man :D You MUST re-watch The Godfather, it shouldn't disappoint ;) I need to re-watch Jaws, Memento and a ton of others!
TC2012 on 5/30/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey I notice you have ranked The Place Beyond The Pines pretty high on your chart. And that you've recently ranked Blue Valentine, but I wanted to know what you liked about TPBTP. I was rather disappointed but still thought it was a decent film and was worth seeing. But I'm going to guess that you seem to have an interest in Gosling's films because you really enjoyed Drive. That is the same reason that I have been interested in seeing anything that Ryan Gosling is in.
I thought it was a very powerful film by up-and-coming director Derek Cianfrance. Gosling is one of my favorite actors and I think he's great in everything he's in. I can't wait for Only God Forgives, the new film by powerhouse duo: Winding Refn and Gosling. I'm stunned by one of the clips of the movie: http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=jzlynSZ7p7k
By the way, I love your profile picture TC2012. One of the best scenes in AB.
I really agree, everything I've seen from Gosling is great, I guess what I really didn't like about Beyond the Pines is that Goslings character (spoiler alert!!) is killed within the first, then I really didn't care for the rest of the film but it was still good none the less. But I am also very excited for Only God Forgives. Also you've probably seen Half Nelson but if you haven't it is Gosling's Academy Award nominated performance and I highly recommend it.
Ha thanks, it is a great scene and an all around great movie, Spacey's performance in this film is probably my favorite besides Heath Ledger as the Joker.
FilmOdyssey on 5/31/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I haven't seen it. I'll have to check it out! Thanks.
Spacey is my all-time favorite actor probably. He's best in Se7en, Usual Suspects, and American Beauty.
FilmOdyssey on 5/31/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Only God Forgives has a 20% on Rotten Tomatoes! I am STUNNED! Oh my god, that's terrible...
Caesar on 5/31/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I know, the early reviews from Cannes surprised me a bit. Supposedly, the movie is a pretty big step backwards for Refn. I'm still interested in seeing it, but certainly less so now.
Yeah, me too.
shane24 on 5/31/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Some more!Nicolas Cage (Vampire's Kiss)Steve Buscemi (Resevoir Dogs)Sean Connery (The Untouchables)Tom Hardy (Bronson)Michael Fassbender (Hunger)John Cazale (Dog Day Afternoon)Daniel Day Lewis (My Left Foot)Colin Farrell (In Bruges)Humphrey Bogart (The Treasure of Sierra Madre)King Willy in Predator 2! :DA new favourite is Ezra Miller after watching such different performances in We Need to Talk About Kevin and The Perks of Being a Wallflower.I know this isn't a film, but I have to include him!Bryan Cranston (Malcolm in the Middle)...........Breaking Bad obviously. :)
FilmOdyssey on 5/31/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Bryan Cranston is amazing!
Amazing is right, Conner. :)
FilmOdyssey on 6/1/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Breaking Bad is my #2 favorite show, behind Walking Dead.
shane24 on 6/2/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It's my favourite in front of GOT. I've started watching Sherlock, have you seen any?Did you hear they might do a spin-off show with Saul Goodman?
Yeah, like Caesar said, the early reviews out of Cannes were disheartening, but I'm sure I'll still like it. Apparently Refn is doing something more in the vein of "Valhalla Rising" than "Drive". The consensus seems to be that he amps up his style to levels of self-parody. The critics at Cannes are usually pretty brutal, though and I think they might have been grousing about things that the film was never supposed to be about in the first place (griping about how shallow it is when it clearly looks to be a genre film dressed up as an art house film). I could be wrong. After all, I haven't seen it yet.
FilmOdyssey on 6/4/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
No
SLionsCricket on 6/3/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Connerwood, WOW, After Earth has a shocking 11% I mean, I heard its bad but does that surprise you? It shocks me!
Doesn't surprise me at all. I was surprised that it was 3rd at the box office, behind Now You See Me.
SLionsCricket on 6/3/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Connerwood, what do you think are a list of the greatest films of all time? Mine would be1- The Godfather2- The Empire Strikes Back3- Casablanca4- The Good the bad and the Ugly5- Pulp Fiction
My favorite or the most critically-acclaimed?
SLionsCricket on 6/9/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Most critically acclaimed!
shane24 on 6/5/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Conner, what do you think about the ideas of having a button on the side for the comments section so you can choose to rearrange so the newest comments are at the top? I just noticed with you, Kate, Caesar and myself (plus more) that it would be handy so we don't have to scroll down the pages all the time. It's fine now, but what about in a year, two years? We'll be scrolling down for way too long. What's your opinion?
FilmOdyssey on 6/5/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
That's actually a really good idea, Shane. Mind if I ask Nathan, one of the creators?
shane24 on 6/5/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
If you wish, but a few things. It should also be able to go from oldest to newest as well, for people who like it the way it is. Plus make the point of how bad it could be in a few years. :)
SLionsCricket on 6/9/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey Connerwood, have you seen the ALL NEW NEW Man of Steel Nokia trailer? Seriously, these people are crazy about advertising as much as possible on the film. It looks just as awesome as before!
FilmOdyssey on 6/10/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yes I have. Looks just as awesome as everything else. Super excited!
shane24 on 6/11/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Did you say something to Nathan about the comments, Conner? Or do you want me to? I'm fine doing it, if you want. :)
jeremyd99 on 6/11/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Conner, I'm suprised I am recomending this flick to you, but I would actually recomend seeing 'The Internship'. I suprised that this was actually a funny film. I mean, it's not a masterpiece of cinema, but it is funny. Vince Vaungh and Owen Wilson are both very good actors. It's kind of a stupid, but humorus. Also, what did you think about the mediocre reception 'Man of Steel' has been getting? I still have faith in the movie, though, because Snyder's Watchmen had a mixed reception, but it was great. What do you think about the movie's reviews?
MysticSpoon on 6/11/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Mediocre? Most reviews so far have been positive. Currently 70% at RottenTomatoes, that's not bad. But yeah, I hope it is as good as Watchmen too, absolutely loved that.
(Despite its many, many flaws)
jeremyd99 on 6/11/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I don't use Rotten Tomatoes, I use Metacritic (more fair scores IMO) and it has a 60 which is classified as mixed. I still think it will be good. I was just excpecting a more Dark Knight-ish respones, which was probably not smart of me. I guess my hopes were too high.
MysticSpoon on 6/13/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yeah, alright. I really wanted to see it, but because the reviews from both critics and audiences have been mixed, I think I'll wait until it comes out on blu-ray. I don't want to come out of it feeling disappointed.
TC2012 on 6/13/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I can see you enjoyed This is the End, how would you compare it to other comedy films that have been released lately?
FilmOdyssey on 6/14/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I haven't seen a lot of recent comedies, but This Is the End was hilarious! I loved every bit of it. I also just saw Man of Steel. Loved that too...
FilmOdyssey on 6/14/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Man of Steel didn't deserve all the hate from the critics. I understand the stuff they pointed out that they didn't like, but I enjoyed it all the way through and think it's a fresh start to a new series of films.SPOILER FOR MAN OF STEEL:I absolutely adored the quote at the end of the film:LOIS: "Welcome to the Planet."Although she was referring to The Daily Planet, it was very clever I thought.
SLionsCricket on 6/14/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
OMG Connerwood, You saw MoS!!!!!!!!!!!! And you FRICKIN LOVED IT!!!! The first positive result for MoS! Can you go a bit more in depth, I've heard all the reviews from critics but I think I need to hear it from a movie goer :)
jeremyd99 on 6/14/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I'm glad too, Connerwood. Your praise has really got my hopes up.
FilmOdyssey on 6/14/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Well I'm glad you guys are excited, haha. I saw the midnight premiere last night and I was very surprised because the ratings on Rotten Tomatoes were at a 57%. Although the action is kind've repetitive (like smashing through buildings), I thought it was an entertaining type of repetitive. Cavill is a great Superman, and Snyder as director was just fine I thought.
Overall, it might surpass Place Beyond the Pines barely for my favorite film so far this year.
The last five minutes are great and there is nothing after the credits :(
SLionsCricket on 6/15/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I was losing my hopes. Many critics were saying bland, repetitive and underwhelming in terms of story. Hopefully not. As for the action, I don't mind having a lot of action with MoS simply because none of other Superman films have any real combat sequences and so, I'm really excited to see Supes finally in a action sequence! How was Amy Adams? From some of the trailers, I was worried. Also, what about Lawrence Fishburne as Perry White. I've heard reviews saying that Zod wasn't intense or anything and that Shannon really didn't give the performance that was expected of him. I've heard that the actress playing Faora (Zod's right hand man) was incredible!
FilmOdyssey on 6/15/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Amy Adams was good. Lawrence Fishburne was okay I guess. Zod wasn't as intense I was hoping for, but he was still good I thought. Zod I think should've been a 2nd or 3rd movie villain. Faora was great.
SLionsCricket on 6/16/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Thanks for all the info. Still excited for this film, after all it has been my number 1 most anticipated film of the year. I've just seen Iron Man 3 and I'm certain that Man of Steel will be better for me.
FilmOdyssey on 6/15/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I'm sure you guys all remember this question that MysticSpoon posted in December, since it was one of the best questions on The Daily Question...but I'm going to change it up a bit: What is your favorite movie of each year (and second favorite movie of that year if you think that movie deserves a mention) DURING THE 90's?
MasterofMovies on 8/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1990: Goodfellas1991: Terminator 21992: Reservoir Dogs 1993: Jurassic Park1994: Pulp Fiction1995: Heat1996: Fargo1997: Titanic1998: Saving Private Ryan1999: Fight Club
FilmOdyssey on 6/15/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1990: Arachnophobia (Goodfellas, Miller's Crossing) 1991: Terminator 2: Judgment Day (The Silence of the Lambs)1992: Reservoir Dogs (Army of Darkness, Unforgiven)1993: Jurassic Park (The Fugitive)1994: The Shawshank Redemption (Pulp Fiction, Forrest Gump, The Professional)1995: Se7en (Toy Story, The Usual Suspects, Braveheart, Heat) A lot of great movies that I couldn't leave out.1996: Space Jam (Happy Gilmore, Fargo)1997: The Game (Men in Black)1998: Saving Private Ryan (The Big Lebowski, The Thin Red Line)1999: The Matrix (Fight Club, Three Kings, American Beauty)When I put too much movies for one year, I can't leave one out that I think deserves to be in there.
shane24 on 6/15/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
1990: Goodfellas (Miller's Crossing, Misery)1991: Cape Fear (Terminator 2, Silence of the Lambs)1992: Reservoir Dogs (Unforgiven, Army of Darkness)1993: Groundhog Day (Jurassic Park, This Boy's Life Carlito's Way)1994 Shawshank Redemption (Pulp Fiction, Dumb and Dumber, The Professional1995: Seven: (Braveheart, The Usual Suspects Heat) Damn!! 1995 is a good year for me! I could list about seven or eight movies1996: Fargo (From Dusk Till Dawn, Paradise Lost: The Child Murder at Robin Hood Hills)1997: L.A Confidential (Donnie Brasco, Liar Liar)1998: Ronin (Dark City, The Big Lebowski)1999: Fight Club (The Green Mile, The Matrix)
Boonmee on 6/15/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
My best picture winners and runners-up for each year:1990: Goodfellas (Dances with Wolves)1991: The Silence of the Lambs (JFK/Barton Fink)1992: Husbands and Wives (Porco Rosso)1993: Three Colors: Blue (Naked)1994: Pulp Fiction (Hoop Dreams)1995: Casino (Toy Story)1996: Maborosi (Fargo)1997: Princess Mononoke (L.A. Confidential)1998: The Thin Red Line (Saving Private Ryan/The Truman Show)1999: Eyes Wide Shut (Magnolia)
1994, 1995, and 1999 had a lot of great movies.
PiccoloKing on 6/16/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1990- Predator 2 (Total Recall)1991- Barton Fink (Terminator 2: Judgment Day)1992- Supercop (Reservoir Dogs)1993- Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (Tombstone, Jurassic Park)1994- The Shawshank Redemption (The Lion King) [most overrated year]1995- Se7en, Heat, Casino, 12 Monkeys, The Usual Suspects (best year of the decade, imo)1996- Fargo, The Cable Guy (worst year) 1997- LA Confidential (Boogie Nights, Titanic)1998- Dark City, American History X, Saving Private Ryan, Perfect Blue, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Who Am I? (most underrated year)1999- The Insider (Fight Club)
SLionsCricket on 6/17/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
1990: Goodfellas1991: Terminator 21992: Reservoir Dogs1993: Jurassic Park, Groundhog Day1994: Pulp Fiction, Lion King, Shawshank Redemption1995: Toy Story, Se7en, Braveheart1996: (don't have any really)1997: 1998: 1999: Toy Story 2, Matrix, Fight Club
Boonmee on 6/15/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Conner, I forgot to mention it the other day when I saw it, but:I watched 'The Thing' and loved it! What a terrific piece of sci-fi horror- with a legitimately unsettling ending, too.
MysticSpoon on 6/15/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Oh yeah, The Thing is awesome. I should give it a rewatch soon.
FilmOdyssey on 6/16/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It's a great film!
My Favorites of the 1990s1990: GoodFellas (Miller's Crossing)1991: Barton Fink (Silence of the Lambs)1992: Reservoir Dogs1993: Batman: Mask of the Phantasm1994: The Shawshank Redemption1995: Se7en (GoldenEye)1996: Fargo (The Rock)1997: Tomorrow Never Dies (How come the rest I've seen from that year is mediocre to terrible though? Weak year for movies? Or did I miss some gems?)1998: The Big Lebowski (Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Following)1999: Fight Club (Galaxy Quest, Toy Story 2, American Beauty)Best years for movies? 1994 and 1999.Worst year for movies? 1997. Again, how come I've seen so many mediocre to terrible films from that year? Bean, Home Alone 3, Flubber, Spice World, Batman and Robin? And I didn't particularly like The Game or Men in Black. I should watch LA Confidential, I guess.
See, I thought LA Confidential wasn't anything special, but I kind've liked The Game and Men in Black is good.
LA Confidential is one of the greatest films of all time. Don't listen to Conner :)
See...that's what YOU think :)
shane24 on 6/18/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Donnie Brasco is good, maybe check that out if you like gangster movies. :)
That comment about Donnie Brasco is to Mysticspoon, it was below his comment, but it decided to come down here for some reason.
MysticSpoon on 6/18/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'll keep Donnie Brasco in mind, shane!
TC2012 on 6/17/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What is your opinion of The Purge? I am going to go see it today.And to throw in some input on the best years for movies, I agree that 94 and 99 are two of the best, for 1997 L.A. Confidential is great, but I see that Good Will Hunting, Titanic, and As Good As It Gets are left out, for 97 like 1994 was a strong year for Best Picture Nominees. I have to throw in 07 and 08 as more of span of great movies than just one year of great movies, with films like No Country For Old Men, There Will Be Blood, The Dark Knight, and Curious Case of Benjamin Button.
FilmOdyssey on 6/17/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
The Purge is not good. Everything is predictable and it really just wasn't good. They threw away a good idea for a movie and turned it into a slasher flick.
TC2012 on 6/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I actually ended up not seeing it thankfully. Now I'm pretty sure to pass on it.
FilmOdyssey on 6/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Close one, lol
FilmOdyssey on 6/19/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
1500 comments!
jeremyd99 on 6/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Connerwood1998, I was wondering if you had seen the movie 'Warm Bodies' , and if you have, would you recomend it?Also, do you plan on seeing 'The Great Gatsby'?
FilmOdyssey on 6/20/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I have not seen Warm Bodies but I want to. Great Gatsby isn't my thing.
jeremyd99 on 6/20/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Also, Connerwood, do you think you'll see 'World War Z' in theatres. I'm considering it, the trailers didn't really inspire me, but the critics seem to really like it,.So, do you plan on catching it at the movies?
FilmOdyssey on 6/21/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I was actually going to go tonight, but I decided I didn't want to because I was too caught up with 'The Last of Us'. It's a fantastic video game! I will see it tomorrow or the next day.
The first trailers didn't really pull me in to see it, but like you said, the critics seem to like it a lot.
jeremyd99 on 6/21/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm debating whether to see it or 'Much Ado About Nothing'.
FilmOdyssey on 6/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I've heard good buzz.
BTW guys...you can just call me Conner. Not Connerwood or Connerwood1998. Just Conner will work, lol.
SLionsCricket on 6/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Ok, Connor! :)
Just watched There Will Be Blood for the first time. I thought it was great and very well-made. That is the only PTA film I have seen so far. Any recommendations?
Caesar on 6/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
The first Paul Thomas Anderson film I saw was Boogie Nights. It's a bit Tarantino-esque in that it is so hilariously quotable and it has a great soundtrack.
FilmOdyssey on 6/22/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
"I'VE ABANDONED MY CHILD! I'VE ABANDONED MY CHILD! I'VE ABANDONED MY BOY!"
And I also loved the beginning and ending of the movie.
TC2012 on 6/23/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Magnolia! Although it is a very long film, it is an ensemble film like Boogie Nights which keeps you interested the entire time. Boogie Nights is a decent film if you don't mind the fact that the plot is based on pornography, but it is actually worth watching for that reason. As the characters in that film do realize the consequences for being involved in that industry.But the first of PTA's films that I saw was Punch Drunk Love, Adam Sandler stars in the film and it is very different from his usual movies and one of my favorite Anderson films, I really suggest checking out any of Paul Thomas Anderson's films, he is a very influential film maker.
I also meant to add Boogie Nights to my list of good films from 97.
FilmOdyssey on 6/25/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Punch-Drunk Love was great! A little better than There Will Be Blood.
TC2012 on 6/26/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
What did you think of Sandler's performance?
FilmOdyssey on 6/27/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
His best
I also loved Hoffman's: "SHUT SHUT SHUT SHUT SHUT UP!"
FilmOdyssey on 6/27/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
And I highly recommend this analysis on PDL:http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=2untlg3bFmk
And here's a fantastic analysis that I highly recommend on PDL, and how Barry Egan is Superman: http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=2untlg3bFmk
Seb on 6/28/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
yeah, that's a great one
jeremyd99 on 7/2/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey, Conner, what's up? Just curious, will you be going to see 'The Lone Ranger' in theatres?
FilmOdyssey on 7/3/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
It has terrible reviews so no, I won't be.
TC2012 on 7/4/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qz_J4IaQMc8Type your comment here...Thought I'd share this with a few people. Probably my favorite of all time in any movie.
jeremyd99 on 7/8/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'm glad you're excited for 'Only God Forgives', Conner! When I first heard of the film I wasn't that excited, but after the trailers it became my most anticipated film this year ( and it sitill is)! I am so ready for this! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=reIxnLrtY5gWatch this, and tell me it doesn't get you pumped! I've never been this excited for a movie! I honestly am having trouble sleeping cause I'm so excited1
FilmOdyssey on 7/8/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
That trailer is probably one of my favorite movie trailers OF ALL TIME! The song that plays in the background...just awesome! Even though it's getting mixed reviews and got booed at Cannes, I DON'T CARE! Inglourious Basterds was booed at Cannes also, and look where it's at on my chart. I'm super excited like you Jeremy! 2 and a half more weeks!
Seb on 7/15/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I have a feeling u guys will be slightly disappointed...
I love my new profile picture!
TC2012 on 7/9/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey Conner, Jeremyd99 introduced me too this but I wanted to know if you have a letterboxd account?
FilmOdyssey on 7/9/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
No I don't.
jeremyd99 on 7/9/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm gonna be out of town for a while, and I was wondering, since 'Only God Forgives' is going to be on Xfinity On Demand, can you stream it on the computer if you have a Comcast account?Does anyone know?
Still excited, but this clip is really fucking weird?http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WuFBao_NJ9Y
Boonmee on 7/10/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
How'd you change your username?
MysticSpoon on 7/10/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Yeah, I was a bit shocked when I found out the old url (flickchart.com/connerwood1998) didn't work anymore. Luckily your page still exists.
SLionsCricket on 7/10/2013 Reply · Like · (5 likes)
WTF!?! I just saw this channel and judging by your top 10, I thought someone was ripping off your account Conner! Or should I call you FilmOdyssey :) How did you possibly change your username? Can you please tell us?
Boonmee on 7/11/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Here's the redband trailer for Spike Lee's remake of Oldboy:http://herocomplex.latimes.com/movies/oldboy-red-band-trailer-for-spike-lee-redo-recalls-shocking-original/
jeremyd99 on 7/13/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Pacific Rim was awesome! I wrote a review here if anyone's interested:http://letterboxd.com/jeremyd999/film/pacific-rim/
FilmOdyssey on 7/14/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yes it was, Jeremy!
Yes, I have changed my name to DilmOdyssey. I thought the old one was a bit too long. I'm friends with the creator of Flickchart (Zampa) and he said he could change it.
FilmOdyssey*
MysticSpoon on 7/17/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Have you guys seen the Wolf of Wall Street trailer? It looks pretty awesome if you ask me.
Boonmee on 7/18/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Yes. It looks crazy and more comedic than I was anticipating, but any new Scorcese is reason for excitement.
cocksuckingcunt on 7/18/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey, awesome movies!
jeremyd99 on 7/18/2013 Reply · Like · (7 likes)
Nice username....
7 people liked this √
Boonmee on 7/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Wow, conner! I'm surprised that you saw (and liked?) Enter the Void. It doesn't strike me as the kind of film you'd be interested in.
jeremyd99 on 7/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Did anyone else hear rapper Eminem was considered for the lead role of Elysium? Wow, they really avoided fucking that one up! Also, reviews for 'The Wolverine' are pretty mediocre, but the film looks good to me.
Also, what does everyone think the films Mud and THe Place Beyond The Pines chances are this year at the Oscars?
Boonmee on 7/20/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Zero chance (especially in the case of The Place Beyond the Pines). Both were released too early in the year.
Caesar on 7/21/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Beasts of the Southern Wild, The Tree of Life, The Kids Are All Right, and Winter's Bone are all recent smaller budget, pre-autumn releases that received Best Picture nominations, so hoping for at least a nomination isn't out of the question.
Boonmee on 7/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Well, sure, but Mud and TPBTP aren't the only contenders of that kind. If anything is going to take that independent, summer release spot, I would bet on Fruitvale Station, Blue Jasmine and Before Midnight.
Caesar on 7/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
But if the two movies Jeremy mentioned have zero chance due their early releases, why would any other spring/summer release fair any better?
Boonmee on 7/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yeah, I was just stating my main reason. Of course the other important factors are subject matter and critical acclaim. Even though Mud had great reviews, it lacks the stylistic distinctiveness and perceived importance that films like 'Beasts' or 'Tree of Life' had. Had it been released later in the year, maybe it would have a shot, but I can't help but imagine it being lost in the shuffle when those other three titles will likely be in play all season long. Jeff Nichols' film 'Take Shelter' was released towards the end of 2011, received reviews that were just as strong as Mud's and featured a lead performance that was critically lauded...it wound up empty-handed. Another thing to keep in mind is the distributor. Who's campaigning these films and what is their track record? Sony Pictures Classics has 'Before Midnight' and 'Blue Jasmine' and Weinstein has 'Fruitvale'. Both companies consistently get their films oscar nominated year after year (especially Weinstein). Mud has Roadside Attractions and Lionsgate, which have both gotten films nominated in the past, but they're not as reliable. As for TPBTP, it has Focus Features. Sure, Focus had 'The Kids Are All Right' and 'A Serious Man', but it has also had films like 'Moonrise Kingdom' and 'Anna Karenina'- two films with buzz and acclaim that mostly disappointed at the oscars. Focus will be pushing 'Dallas Buyers Club' at the end of the year, anyway, so Pines won't be a priority for them.Half the BP nominees aren't going to be these midsummer indie releases, so only one or two (maybe three) will make it, and it just seems like the 3 I mentioned have more going for them than the other two.Gee, sorry that went on so long- I didn't mean to lecture! Those are my reasons in so many words.
FilmOdyssey on 7/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Place Beyond the Pines is in my Top 20 so I would happy if it gets nomination or win.
(so I would be* happy) (gets a* nomination or win)
Caesar on 7/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I agree that Mud isn't really the right "type" of film to get a nomination, but the respect it got from critics makes it hard to ignore (at least right now). The three you mentioned are definitely strong possibilities (I haven't heard much about Blue Jasmine, but the Academy loves Woody Allen).All I know is that American Hustle deserves to sweep the next Oscars, if only because the hairstyles of all of its characters are simply epic. There just aren't enough men with perms in this world.
Haha, yeah, American Hustle is going to be a huge player this year. After Silver Linings Playbook got all those nominations and ultimately lost, I can feel this being Russell's year.
Boonmee on 7/21/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Let's talk 'Only God Forgives'. I just watched it today. What did you think?
Of course I was disappointed, but I still liked it a lot!
How did you feel about violence? I thought it was excessive and didn't hold as much thematic weight as the violence in Drive held.
I was not expecting at all, the guard's death at the end at Chang's house on his stairs. Gosling got his ass kicked HARD. Kubrick ending. Cinematography and visuals were fantastic. Overall, a violent and mesmerizing thriller. Can't wait to see what Refn does next. "..........................................TAKE IT OFF!!!!!!"
The cinematography and Cliff Martinez's score were probably the best aspects of the film for me.And I keep hearing throwing Kubrick's name out there when talking about this film. I guess in terms of ambiguity that applies, but otherwise, I don't quite get the comparison. Kubrick was never this grotesque or ugly. Cold, yes, but not this black-hearted. I found it to be thoroughly unpleasant (The torture scene?!?!). Also, Chang taught me that a night of bloody limb removals is never finished until you sing your heart out at the nearest karaoke bar. :D
*hearing people throw
FilmOdyssey on 7/22/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
"Wanna Fight" is the best piece from the score. Also, I love "2020" by Suuns, the song that plays during the UK Trailer #2. You should check that one out ... it fits the film. The karaoke scenes were something I found compelling about the movie. I don't know why. The torture scene with the hair pins (like you said) was wild! I was not expecting the ice pick through the ear. Ouch! Probably my favorite scene is one of the clips they released early, the restaurant massacre, and the chase after.
Did you guys see it in a theater? I don't think it's playing in Minnesota right now (we usually get the shaft when it comes to limited releases).
MysticSpoon on 7/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I didn't dislike it like I thought I would. It was mediocre. Yeah, I guess the violence was excessive, but compared to films like Pulp Fiction (or any other Tarantino film for that matter) or A History of Violence, I didn't think it was THAT bad. The score was indeed pretty good though and so was the cinematography. Drive was a way better film though.
And oh, yeah, I totally didn't torrent it *cough*.
FilmOdyssey on 7/22/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
@Caesar, I rented it on iTunes.
Boonmee on 7/22/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
@Caesar- I saw it in a theater. @Conner- I haven't been able to stop listening to "2020" and "Wanna Fight" since I finished the film. I liked the restaurant massacre scene as well- You can't run from Chang! I liked the psychological stuff with Julian toward the beginning- when Chang seems to appear in his daydreams. Also, Chang's first scene with the father of the murdered girl.
"2020" is the one I like more, but both are mesmerizing and fantastic! Yeah, and where Julian's hands get cut off. What's the symbolism behind that? I love watching film analyses on YouTube. There's this guy, Rob Ager that I enjoy a lot. He makes great analysis videos. Remember how Kristen Scott Thomas said in the film that Julian killed his dad with his hands? Interesting ...
Boonmee on 7/23/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I've heard of Ager and I watched one of his videos on the Shining once.As for OGF, I've read a few pretty crazy things around the internet. I personally thought the symbolism in the film was over-emphasized and shallow. There's not enough characterization to compliment whatever message Refn is trying to get across. His symbolism ends up feeling isolated from the rest of the film. It sounds strange to say, but it reminded me of Prometheus in a way. It's like the film presents an interesting idea or two and then doesn't bother to do anything with it. ****SPOLIERS****Julian's mother (the devil?) is killed and Gosling cuts her open and puts his fist inside her. Is it indicative of his wanting to return to the womb? The very next scene is of him losing his arms to Chang's blade. Gosling's fists are shown several times throughout the film and given the film's (shallow) portrayal of Gosling's relationship with things of a sexual nature, I think it is likely that Refn was making reference to a specific part of male anatomy. I even read in an interview that Refn compared the extension of arms with fists clenched to an erection. He says:"The idea of the movie was many different things. I don’t have one thing that sets me in motion. I would probably say that the first thing that started the whole flow of images for the film was the sense of holding your arm and realizing that it was an extension of your erection, and that it’s a violent mechanism. And then, [you turn it] and it’s total submission. There is a movie, in that movement."I don't know. It feels very cheap to me, and even if that was the case, it doesn't change how I feel about the film.
jeremyd99 on 7/29/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
SO, why exactly did you not like Eternal Sunshine?
FilmOdyssey on 7/30/2013 Reply · Like · (4 likes)
It really just didn't work for me.
FilmOdyssey on 8/2/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I like Memento though, lol.
FilmOdyssey on 8/3/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Speaking of mind-f*** movies ... that should be a genre ... I watched Pi for the first time. It is my first Aronofsky film, and I do want to see more of his work. It was a solid movie, that's my review.
Seb on 8/3/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
surprised you've managed to avoid his work till now. Black Swan and The Wrestler are pretty recent
FilmOdyssey on 8/3/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Black Swan is on my must-watch list.
FilmOdyssey on 8/5/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Donnie Darko = Good movie!
FilmOdyssey on 8/6/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Hard Boiled = Great movie!
Boonmee on 8/6/2013 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Nice new avatar. Hank finally gets off the toilet this Sunday!
Yes! I had to change it to this though, lol.
Seb on 8/9/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I haven't watched a film all week. rewatching Breaking Bad from the start. seriously blows my mind how this show seemingly doesn't put a foot wrong. ill be annoyed if the next ep skips to Hank driving away from their house. I want to see what he does after he wipes!
Just got Place Beyond the Pines on blu-ray. Time to re-watch the best film of 2013 so far, again.
FilmOdyssey on 8/8/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
You have got to watch this, guys!http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y3Pqi4UdYXI
Seb on 8/9/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
haha, are they watching 2 Girls 1 Cup?
FilmOdyssey on 8/18/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
We need to bring back The Daily Question...
Boonmee on 8/20/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I agree.
Here's one:What are your favorite "dirty cop" movies?
Seb on 8/20/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
The Departed and L.A. Confidential are right up there. The Shield is undoubtedly the best dirty cop tv show
FilmOdyssey on 8/21/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Leon: The Professional is my favorite. I haven't really seen that much, other than L.A. Confidential and Training Day, but I'm not crazy about those. The Departed is on my list of shame. I really need to see that one.
MysticSpoon on 8/24/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Dirty Harry is my favorite, even though the character isn't exactly a "dirty cop". I don't know, it depends on how you look at Eastwood's character. I also like the sequels (with the exception of The Enforcer), even though stylistically they're not on par with the original ("Magnum Force" comes close, though). Nicolas Cage's Bad Lieutenant is another favorite of mine. It's Nicolas Cage at his Nicolas Cagiest, it is amazing. "Shoot him again...his soul is still dancing HAAA". And the movie is fantastic as well.
MasterofMovies on 8/21/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Hey man, you have an awesome list
FilmOdyssey on 8/21/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Thanks man! Feel free to participate in The Daily Question on my profile page right here :)
What are your favorite alien invasion movies? Mine are War of the Worlds (2005) and The Thing (1982).
Boonmee on 8/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'd definitely include The Thing in my list, but I have a bit of a hard time calling it an alien invasion movie (probably just because when I hear the term I think of something large scale). Other than The Thing, I'd list "Invasion of the Body Snatchers" (both the original and the remake) and "The Day the Earth Stood Still" (no, not the Keanu Reeves one). Also, I was just thinking: Wouldn't Man of Steel and Pacific Rim technically be alien invasion movies?
MasterofMovies on 8/22/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Independence Day, District 9, Predator, Close Encounters of The Third Kind.
shane24 on 8/23/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I'm liking all the choices, but I won't repeat them. I also enjoy They Live, Slither and The Hidden.
shane24 on 8/23/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I will also answer the dirty cop question. Once again, I agree with the answer given, now will add some more.Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call- New Orleans. I love crazy Cage movies, so naturally, this works for me.Romeo is Bleeding: Another movie with Oldman as a dirty cop.American GangsterThe GuardCop LandThe Killer Inside MeSerpico (very high on my list)Q & AInfernal AffairsInternal AffairsTouch of Evil (very high on my list)
Boonmee on 8/23/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I've actually never heard of Romeo is Bleeding, but I do like Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call-New Orleans- that movie is just a big bag of crazy.
Romeo is Bleeding is nowhere near as good as The Professional, but it's pretty good. Oldman's narration does start to grate on me at times. :)
MysticSpoon on 8/24/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
My response to "best dirty cop film" is aboveAs for my favorite alien invasion films:Pacific Rim (I think it counts. The aliens have the same motivations as the aliens in Independence Day when you think about it)They LiveThe ThingIndependence Day (the film itself isn't that great, but it is very entertaining and the build-up to the invasion is excellent).
shane24 on 8/25/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It's great to see you back making vids on YouTube Conner. :)
FilmOdyssey on 8/30/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanks Shane! I'm working on a video as we speak. It's a big tribute on my favorite films with the background music as: Sunshine Adagio in D Minor.
jeremyd99 on 8/27/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Conner, you should really watch the movie 'Mud'.
shane24 on 9/1/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I will also add that I'm liking your new pic on YouTube. You scared me the first time I saw it. :)I love that Sunshine music!
shane24 on 9/1/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
A question for everybody. What movies were ruined for you because they were too long?
julinona on 9/1/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Heat.
Seb on 9/2/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
agreed. I still really like it, but it would be better if it was tighter
Caesar on 9/2/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'm a big baby about long movies, so my list is a big one.Off the top of my head: 2001: A Space Odyssey, Stalker, Solaris, High and Low, The Deer Hunter, Lawrence of Arabia, On Her Majesty's Secret Service...Is anybody else psyched about Gravity? It's gonna be GOOOOOOOD.
Boonmee on 9/2/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
LOTR: ROTKI'm sure there are others, but nothing else comes to mind presently.
Seb on 9/3/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I also agree about The Deer Hunter. its a very loose film. the first hour is particularly slow before the Russian roulette scene. could stand to cut approx 20 mins of footage
FilmOdyssey on 9/3/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Gravity is my most anticipated film for the rest of 2013. I'm seeing it in IMAX 3D. It has a 100% on Rotten Tomatoes so far.
Boonmee on 9/4/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
And an even more remarkable 98 on metacritic. It's my most anticipated film as well.
Seb on 9/4/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Boonmee, ive just watched Jonathan Glazer's 'Birth' and was pretty blown away, so im super excited for his new film 'Under the Skin'. the teaser trailer looks great and its getting some glowing reviews out of Venice from Indiewire/Guardian/Telegraph. there are some negative reviews, and it was booed by a lot of the crowd, but booing is usually a tick of approval in my book. divisive reactions always fascinate me. as for Gravity, who isn't excited? It really looks like a companion piece of sorts to Children of Men. preciousness of life etc. I sort of read it as two babies connected to the spaceship by umbilical cords, who are cut loose by unforseen circumstances into a space of nothingness. that's just my reading. I may be getting too metaphorical, but that really resonated with me. that and the awesome visuals, of course.
Boonmee on 9/4/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yes! Under the Skin looks incredibly interesting. I really liked both Sexy Beast and Birth, so I'm excited to see Glazer go in a more abstract direction.
Movies from the rest of 2013 I'm excited for are Gravity, Inside Llewyn Davis, and I still haven't seen Only God Forgives yet.
SLionsCricket on 9/30/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
2001 A Space Odyssey (I know, please!), Schindler's LIst, Saving Private Ryan, Apocalypse Now
Boonmee on 9/20/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Whoa! Pines jumped into the top ten?!
Seb on 9/24/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
that's insane
jeremyd99 on 9/30/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Who saw the 'Breaking Bad' finale 'Felina'? I loved it. I thought it was absolutely gut-wrenching. The final shot almost brought myself to tears. BREAKING BAD SPOILERS BELOWI was so happy to see the Nazis get the fuck knocked out of them, and when Todd got strangled by Jesse. I also loved the scene where Walt shot Jack in the head. PERFECT!! At leats Walt set things right (or as right as he could possible set them). Even the most horrible people find redemption. It actually ended on an optimistic note, and in my opinion Walt got out pretty easily for everything he has done. I was also very happy for Jesse. In my opinion, there has never been a better film, tv show, or even book than 'Breaking Bad'. In my opinion, it's the greatest achievement in storytelling of all time! I am sad it is over, but it could not have ended better.
SLionsCricket on 9/30/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
You really love Elysium, huh? I'm glad you did. I actually didn't. I also see that you saw Nosferatu, the film I'm watching right now. I'm loving it, what were your thoughts on it? Conner, have you checked out the site Letterboxd.com? Shane24 introduced me to it and its a fantastic site for film fans. You should check it out if you haven't!A fan of Prisoners too huh? Definitely heard good stuff about it. :)
Danielod on 11/27/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I didn't quite get into Elysium either. I thought it was rather boring...
TC2012 on 10/1/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Hey, I see you really liked Prisoners, what are your thoughts? I really want to see it!
FilmOdyssey on 10/18/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
The acting in Prisoners is amazing. Gyllenhaal and Jackman steal the show. The film is really realistic and the atmosphere is chilling and dark. Feels like a David Fincher film. The cinematography by Roger Deakins is fantastic.
CTR479 on 10/8/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
You got a great Top 10 list.Drive and Shawshank are in my top 20 films ever. Plus I'm glad to see The Place Beyond the Pines getting some love. That movie blew me away.
djones16 on 10/20/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Interesting list might watch inglorious basterds again
Its a great film!
Danielod on 11/3/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Your List is a LOT like mine!
MasterofMovies on 11/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey, I've been watching your YouTube videos! Great channel. I have a few questions. Who are your favorite directors and what are your favorite films that they have done? Also, will you be doing any more movie reviews on YouTube? Thanks.
FilmOdyssey on 12/24/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanks and yes I will!Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious BasterdsStanley Kubrick - The ShiningChristopher Nolan - The Dark KnightMartin Scorsese - The Aviator and The Departed (my two favorites)Steven Spielberg - Saving Private RyanAlfonso Cuarón - Children of Men
TheHonestFilmFan on 11/19/2013 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Ooh, In Bruges! That's my number 9, bud! What did you think of it?
FilmOdyssey on 12/24/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I loved it. Ralph Fiennes was my favorite. Farrell and Gleeson were great also.
Danielod on 12/23/2013 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Who is your favorite actor?
Tie between Leonardo DiCaprio, Kevin Spacey, and Ryan Gosling. Mostly Leo.
I just saw the Place Beyond the Pines and WOW! It blew me away! I'm very glad to see its so high on your list!
I'm glad you enjoyed it.
Boonmee on 12/26/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Pretty cool that Blood Simple made your top 100.
FilmOdyssey on 12/28/2013 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I was fully engaged in the film when it hit the second third.
shane24 on 1/11/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
So.... Peter Berg.......Battleship or Lone Survivor? ;)
FilmOdyssey on 1/11/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I haven't seen Battleship but I heard it was $hit. As you can tell, I absolutely loved Lone Survivor. It slipped into my Top 20, beating Braveheart.
shane24 on 1/11/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Oh, it's so bad Conner!! Shitty mcshit. One of the worst movies I have seen. Does a fist fight between a seven foot alien and a military man with no legs sound appealing? :D
I'm sorry, but I can't see your Raid 2 trailer reaction. That is my fourth most anticipated movie of 2014 after my cousin's movie, Dumb and Dumber To, and Interstellar. I watched the teaser, but I want it to be fresh to me when I walk in. :) I will check out your other two trailer reactions right now. :)
It's fine. I completely understand. They show a lot more action in the trailer that I react to than the teaser. You'll be glad when you watch it because they are pretty awesome! :)
I enjoyed them. Keep up the good work.
Thanks! :)
Was that a big This is the End cutout in your room? I think I saw Jonah Hill's name. :)
^ That's a big call putting it above Braveheart. I'm glad you got so much enjoyment from it. :)
FilmOdyssey on 1/12/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Yes it is, haha! My brother used to work at the movie theater and he took that home. It is huge! I'm surprised that you noticed it. Probably from a reflection from the TV?
It's that good!
shane24 on 1/12/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
It was when you were moving the bloody camera around like a mad man in your Breaking Bad vid. :D I'm only fooling around. ;)I'm yet to see it, but somehow I think I would prefer it wasn't called Lone Survivor. I get a feeling that some tension will be lacking because you already know what happens. What say you? :)
Oh, and your Shining pic on YouTube is bloody effective at creeping me out. :) Take that as a compliment. :)
Lol, yeah. I think that they maybe could have called it something differently, but I was still fully engaged in the action sequences and when it came time for the three characters to die, it was heartbreaking. I mean, we knew that Aron Ralston was going to cut his arm off at the end of 127 Hours, amiright?
Good point. I just hope that knowledge doesn't make the movie worse for me.
I do enjoy Ben Foster in everything he does.
FilmOdyssey on 1/13/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I understand.
I do too.
TheHonestFilmFan on 1/18/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
How was Lone Survivor?
FilmOdyssey on 1/18/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Incredible!
I actually saw it for a second time last night. Still great.
FilmOdyssey on 1/25/2014 Reply · Like · (3 likes)
Inside Llewyn Davis!
TheHonestFilmFan on 2/1/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
What do you think the cat represented? Your profile pic just reminded me. :)
FilmOdyssey on 2/1/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
***SPOILER ALERT FOR ANYONE WHO HASN'T SEEN INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS***I think the cat represented Llewyn. They make perfectly timed head movements in the car with Turner and Johnny Five. I read an analysis on the film and they said that in the scene where Llewyn and the cat are on the subway (my profile pic), it cuts to a shot where it shows the reflection of the cat, looking out the window, and it looks like the cat's head is on Llewyn's head. Your thoughts?
shane24 on 2/23/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I watched your reaction to the Guardians of the Galaxy trailer. I think it looks fucking amazing! I think Marvel movies have potential to get very stale if they don't change their style around a bit. Guardians, by the look of the trailer, is a major step in the right direction. It won't be in the movie, but how bloody effective is that ooga chacka ooga chacka music in the trailer? It got me so pumped, and it works so well with the tone of the film. This movie is now considered a top ten anticipated movie for me.
FilmOdyssey on 2/23/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I completely agree with you! That song was really effective during the trailer. It is also one of my most anticipated films of the year.
shane24 on 2/24/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I reckon I've watched the trailer 15 times. :D Have you seen many Aussie films?....... Say Aussie like Ozzy! :D Americans usually make it sound like Uzzee. :)
FilmOdyssey on 2/26/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Lol, no I haven't.
shane24 on 2/26/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Did you say it like Ozzy?! You better have! Don't make me come over there, Conner! :) Have you seen the teaser trailer for The Rover?
FilmOdyssey on 3/1/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yes, it looks great.
shane24 on 3/1/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Is Non-Stop similar to Taken?
FilmOdyssey on 3/1/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I don't think it is. Maybe slightly similar. The action is sort of reminiscent to Taken's action. And it's Neeson being a bad-ass again. I liked Taken a lot more but Non-Stop is still an enjoyable ride.
Boonmee on 3/3/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Your thoughts on 12 Years a Slave?
FilmOdyssey on 3/3/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Amazing. Incredible. Phenomenal.
Linzeda on 3/3/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hello! Nice top ten. Looks like you love intense films. I like that The Dark Knight is #5 ;D
Thank you! Yes I do, and yes, The Dark Knight is a classic.
Linzeda on 3/4/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
So, what are you going to be watching soon?
FilmOdyssey on 3/4/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I don't know. I'll either watch a movie on Netflix or re-watch something.
Danielod on 3/6/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I see you moved The Shining ahead of The Dark Knight (good choice). What made you think it was better? Also, you should REALLY see The Godfather Part II and The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly!
FilmOdyssey on 3/6/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I recently re-watched part of The Shining (with the lights on, of course) with the commentary, and it was really interesting to hear what went along during the making of the film. And I thought that it could go past Django and The Dark Knight.The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly is a must-see for me, I know! I really do need to get around to watching it. I'll watch The Godfather Part II but not anytime soon. I wasn't a huge fan of The Godfather (probably because I need to re-watch it).
Danielod on 3/8/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Am I correct in saying you've only seen The Godfather once?
FilmOdyssey on 3/8/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Yes.
Danielod on 3/10/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thats what I thought. You would like it a lot better watching it a second time. It's a little confusing the first time around. Also, I was wondering what you're Youtube Channel is?
FilmOdyssey on 3/11/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5jOl3YlEjoiSscBI-mlYYA
cheesydog1 on 3/21/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
say your Conner wood I really like your vids on youtube keep it up ;]
FilmOdyssey on 3/22/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Thanks a bunch, cheesydog1! I'm glad you're enjoying my videos. I'm currently working on an 'A Homage to Cinema' tribute video. It's looking good so far.
cheesydog1 on 3/22/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Sounds really cool and also thanks for excepting my friend request man :)
FilmOdyssey on 3/23/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
No problem!
FilmOdyssey on 3/25/2014 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
2 year anniversary of being a proud Flickchart member!
FilmOdyssey on 3/25/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
30,000 rankings as well!
cheesydog1 on 3/30/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
that's really cool that you got The Place Beyond the Pines in your top 10 It's my number 1 of 2013 ;]
FilmOdyssey on 3/31/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Thanks! I absolutely love that film.
Reelz on 4/12/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
"The Raid 2" is beyond incredible. I really dig that it was able to balance a story, characters, and insane action sequences so well -- it's everything I've ever wanted in an action film. It really sets the bar high for modern day action movies now. I hope you enjoy it!
FilmOdyssey on 4/12/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Thanks, as always, Reelz!
ToryK on 4/14/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thank you, sir. You really like The Place Beyond the Pines, huh?
FilmOdyssey on 4/15/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
You're welcome. I love that film!
ToryK on 4/20/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
It's really good. I've been watching the first hour or so a lot on HBO lately. Blue Valentine was great, as well.
cheesydog1 on 4/18/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
ive been meaning to tell you but I have been forgetting but what really got me encouraged to sign up on here was when I saw your video on youtube about this I have never heard about it before I didn't know anything about this until I saw your video and it really got me excited to sign up and a little later after my laptop was fixed I signed up and was not disappointed one bit it was better than I expected thanks to you this has become my new favorite website im on all the time every day im on this website more than any other no complaints at all so I would like to thank you ;]
FilmOdyssey on 4/19/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Wow, I'm flattered. Thank you so much!
cheesydog1 on 4/20/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
your welcome good sir keep up the good vids ;]
cheesydog1 on 4/25/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
By the way I highly suggest you check out One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest you won't be disappointed
FilmOdyssey on 4/26/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
It's been on my queue for a while.
cheesydog1 on 4/30/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Ya I do plan on watching it when it comes out dissapointed I wasn't able to see it in the theater in time
cheesydog1 on 5/1/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
How was We're the Millers I thought it was surprisingly really funny
FilmOdyssey on 5/3/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It was okay.
Danielod on 5/4/2014 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I just re-watched Drive. I must say, I didn't get how everyone loved it after the first time I saw it, but after watching it again... :0 It... was... amazing... It was good enough to move up 70 spots on my chart! I can now say I love every movie in your top 10. :)
FilmOdyssey on 5/5/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I am very pleased that you enjoyed it more! One thing I have noticed on the re-watches I've had with the film is the wonderful chemistry between Driver and Irene.
cheesydog1 on 5/6/2014 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
I just watched Children of Men a day ago such an Awsome film
FilmOdyssey on 5/7/2014 Reply · Like · (2 likes)
Indeed it is.
cheesydog1 on 5/9/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
What did you think of Locke I'm very interested in seeing it and heard really good things about it but what did you personally think of it
FilmOdyssey on 5/16/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It was executed very well. Tom Hardy's performance is worth seeing.
FilmOdyssey on 6/2/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
It's official! Drive is out of my Top 10. It's still #11, but I thought Pulp Fiction should step right in from #11. It's the better film.
cheesydog1 on 6/5/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I'm glade you put Pulp Fiction over Drive
cheesydog1 on 6/8/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
How was Edge of Tomorrow
FilmOdyssey on 6/10/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I thoroughly enjoyed it. Definitely worth seeing.
cheesydog1 on 6/11/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I enjoyed it a lot also
cheesydog1 on 6/29/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Just saw Lone Survivor just like you said wow I watched it again the same day so great
Danielod on 7/4/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I see The Matrix is now in your Top 20. What made you decide to move it up?You should really check out The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly! It's a masterpiece. :)
FilmOdyssey on 7/5/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I just saw The Matrix a week ago in a theater. It was one of the best experiences I've had in a movie theater. That's why. TGTBATU is one my queue! I need to watch it.
Danielod on 7/9/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I just recently saw One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest and I loved it. :) You should definitely check it out. :)
FilmOdyssey on 7/11/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
That is too.
Wade92 on 7/21/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Awesome top 20! You have great taste man. I notice you have quite a few Tarantino films ranked highly. Is he one of your favorites?
FilmOdyssey on 7/22/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanks! Yes, he is my favorite director.
Wade92 on 7/23/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
He's one of my favorites too. I have all of his movies except for Death Proof which I still need to get around to seeing.Have you heard Tarantino is considering releasing a 4 hour cut of Django Unchained as a television mini-series? I guess there was a lot of footage that had to be cut for the theatrical run.
FilmOdyssey on 7/24/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I haven't seen Jackie Brown or Death Proof.I heard about that.
Wade92 on 7/24/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Jackie Brown is probably the least "Tarantinoesque" of the bunch but it's still really underrated.I'd like to see Django in its entirety but like everything else Tarantino says it has to be taken with a grain of salt. I can't remember how many countless times he's announced a project and then decided against it hahaAny other directors you're really into?
FilmOdyssey on 7/28/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Kubrick, the Coens, and I'm getting into more Scorsese films hopefully, after seeing After Hours.
Wade92 on 7/28/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Scorsese is one of my favorites as well. What films of his have you seen so far? Any of his you're wanting to see?
FilmOdyssey on 8/7/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
My Scorsese films ranked off the top of my head:1. The Aviator2. The Departed3. Taxi Driver4. The Wolf of Wall Street5. After Hours6. Shutter Island7. Goodfellas8. Raging BullYes, I know what you're thinking. Why in God's name did I place his two most critically acclaimed and beloved films at the bottom?! I definitely need to re-watch them. It's just that the first time I saw them, they didn't really affect me. I'd like to see Casino, Gangs of New York, and maybe Hugo. I'm curious to see what your list is.
Wade92 on 8/10/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Cool! For me it's:1. The Wolf of Wall Street2. Goodfellas3. Taxi Driver4. The Aviator5. Shutter Island6. The Departed7. Casino8. Gangs of New York9. Raging BullHaha nothing wrong with having your own opinions and not always agreeing with what the majority thinks is the "best work". I agree Raging Bull didn't do much for me either but like you said I need to re-watch it again as well since I've only seen it once.
FilmOdyssey on 8/11/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
You should check out After Hours. I saw it at my independent theater and it's one of his most underrated pictures. Griffin Dunne is great in the lead role.
Wade92 on 8/14/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I watched the trailer for After Hours and it looks pretty interesting. I'll have to keep that one in mind. Thanks for the suggestion.
FilmOdyssey on 8/15/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
If you saw the trailer that I just looked at on YouTube, it gives away so much! I went into the theater, seeing nothing and really enjoyed it.
Wade92 on 8/17/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Really? That's too bad. Oh well, I'll still keep an eye out for it.
FilmOdyssey on 8/17/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Right on! By the way, see Boyhood!
Wade92 on 8/19/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I've been wanting to see that one for a while! Unfortunately, it's not coming to any of my local theaters. I've heard mixed things about that one. Some say it's not worthy of the hype while others say it's among some of the best films they've ever seen. I'd love to hear some of your thoughts on it if you don't mind.
FilmOdyssey on 8/24/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Absolutely! With myself being 16, the film really stuck with me after I saw it. The songs they use are great, as they made me hearken back to my childhood. The performances are genuine and the direction by Linklater is astounding. I never really felt the movie to drag, as some would expect from a 2 hour and 45 minute long movie. It's just a bunch of memories stitched together chronologically from the character's boyhood, and it works.
Wade92 on 8/26/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Sounds great. I'll be sure to check that one out when I get the chance. I myself am in my early 20s so I think it would be really interesting to see a kid growing up in a retrospective sort of way. Thanks so much for your opinions man.
FilmOdyssey on 8/27/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
No prob! I really enjoy talking about films with you. If you haven't already, check out my YouTube and Vimeo channels, as I am starting on many tribute for filmmakers.YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5jOl3YlEjoiSscBI-mlYYAVimeo: https://vimeo.com/user26131207
Wade92 on 8/28/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Thanks man it's nice talking with you too. You seem like a real cool dude. I'll be sure to check out your channels and let you know what I think.
FilmOdyssey on 8/28/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Thanks man!
Wade92 on 9/5/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I've been checking out some of your Youtube videos and I'm impressed. Keep up the good work! Your Favorite Films Tribute was especially epic. Very nice work. I got the chills seeing Shawshank, Drive, The Dark Knight, Django Unchained and The Place Beyond the Pines all in one video haha. I've seen most of the films included except for just a couple here and there. One that caught my eye was The Usual Suspects which I plan to watch in the next couple weeks. The use of John Murphy's "Sunshine" also upped the epicness level :)Another one that caught my eye was 127 Hours. I haven't seen the movie yet but I read the book "Between A Rock and a Hard Place" that it's based off of back when I was in high school. I don't have problems with violence in movies but after reading the book and learning all the extremely graphic and way too specific details I'm not sure I want to see it on film haha.You said you were starting tributes for filmmakers? What are some you have in mind? And I don't mean to seem jerky or anything but could you post your replies on my page? It just makes it easier for me to see is all haha. If you don't mind doing that it'd be great.
Wade92 on 9/7/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Sweet, I'll be sure to check those out. I haven't seen any Kubrick yet but I'm going to be watching The Shining soon which I notice is your #4.I'm really looking forward to Interstellar. I hope it's good. I haven't been disappointed by a Nolan film yet and I want to keep that streak going!What do you do to get your movie clips? Do you burn them from DVDs or what?
FilmOdyssey on 9/20/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I get them off of YouTube.
Nononsense on 9/24/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey man, I'm conducting somewhat of a survey with what I perceive to be the diehard movie fans on this site.. How long has your #1 movie been your absolute favorite? And do you think it will ever change? How loyal and/or biased are you to that movie? Also, the same questions apply for your top 5 as well as your top 10. Are they pretty much edged in stone on your chart or have your top 5 and/or top 10 changed over the past few years?
FilmOdyssey on 9/25/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
My Top 10 has changed a bit (only some films have changed by one or two spots). Inglourious Basterds, my #1, has been my #1, ever since I saw it in 2010.
Wade92 on 10/8/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Sweet man, I saw it on Saturday as well haha! I really enjoyed it but Zodiac, The Social Network, and Se7en are still my favorites from Fincher.As for some of the movies I'm looking forward to for the rest of the year we have a lot in common. I think this is pretty much the order for the most part.-Interstellar-Exodus: Gods and Kings-FuryThe Imitation Game-Birdman-Nightcrawler-The Theory of Everything-Foxcatcher-American SniperWhat was the first Fincher film you ever saw? Mine was The Social Network back before I seriously started getting into movies. I had only heard of some of his other movies and had no intention of seeing a movie about "Facebook". I eventually saw it and I absolutely loved it.
Saltzman_Sees on 10/8/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Haven't seen that's out or coming out1. Foxcatcher2. Boyhood3. Whiplash4. Still Alice5. Theory of Everything6. Unbroken7. Rosewater8. Gone Girl9. Birdman10. Love is Strange11. Nightcrawler12. The Judge13. Big Hero 614. St. Vincent15. A Most Violent Year
Wade92 on 10/9/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Se7en blew me away when I first saw it. It was so creepy and disturbing and it really keeps you on the edge of your seat the whole time. I'll never forget how much I jumped during the "sloth" scene haha!If you could see any movie again for the first time what would it be?
Wade92 on 10/10/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Nice choice. Basterds is a really great film. If I could see a film again for the first time it would probably be Inception. That movie was amazing to see the first time and I've always been fascinated with dreams so that movie was perfect for me.
Wade92 on 11/2/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I want to see both of those movies so bad haha! I was supposed to see Nightcrawler this weekend but it didn't work out. I hope to see that one in a couple weeks since next weekend is Interstellar. I've been waiting so long for Birdman but it hasn't come to any of my surrounding theaters which is really bizarre. Do you know if it's having some kind of limited release first or something? I see commercials all the time and it doesn't say anything about being limited.
Wade92 on 11/17/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
I finally saw Birdman! Seems like you really enjoyed it since it's your new profile pic and all haha. Very bizarre movie I must say. Do you think any of it was real?
FilmOdyssey on 11/23/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I think it might have been. I think the final scene might have been a dream but not sure about the flying scenes.
Wade92 on 11/23/2014 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Just the whole thing with him having random powers made me question it. I can't imagine how frustrating it would have been to screw up a 15 minute take and have to start all over again and have nothing be usable from that take.
Wade92 on 12/6/2014 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Sweet. My personal ranking for Nolan's work is:1. Inception2. The Dark Knight Rises3. The Dark Knight4. Batman Begins5. The Prestige6. Interstellar7. Insomnia8. Memento9. Following10. DoodlebugI really enjoy all of his work. You should check out Insomnia if you get the chance. It's definitely Nolan's most "ordinary" film but it's still a great thriller and has really good performances from Al Pachino and Robin Williams.You've been watching some great movies! What did you think of 22 Jump Street and how do you think it compares to the original?Any thoughts on Planes, Trains and Automobiles? Are you a big John Hughes fan?And finally, Good Will Hunting! What did you think? I love that film.
Wade92 on 1/13/2015 Reply · Like · (1 like)
Hey, man it's been a little while! How have you been? Seen anything really good lately? I finally saw Boyhood and loved it.
Wade92 on 1/18/2015 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Enemy was one of my favorites of 2014 as well. That film was amazing. I still need to see Whiplash but I'll have to wait for it to be released on Blu-ray in a month or so. I hear nothing but good things so far.Was there any films or people you thought were snubbed for the Oscars?
Wade92 on 3/23/2015 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
I see Whiplash made your top 10. That was such an awesome film! I've seen it twice and still not entirely sure what an accurate ranking for it would be on my list. Any films you plan on watching soon?
Wade92 on 3/30/2015 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
That's a film I recommend to a lot of my friends right now as well. Such a fantastic film all around!Anything else that you've seen lately you thought was good?
MeanPoop on 9/10/2020 Reply · Like · (0 likes)
Nice List, haven't seen Magnolia and There Will be Blood yet though...Actually haven't seen too many Paul Thomas Anderson films. Got any to recommend? Also, who are your favourite directors?