What If Tiger Woods Had A Flickchart?
10. Little Buddha (1994) – I’m a Buddhist, and therefore a little biased, but this movie gets two big fist pumps up. Keanu Reeves as The Buddha is just perfect, I modeled one-half of my public persona around him.
9. Se7en (1995) – If I hadn’t been caught creepin’, I’m pretty sure I could’ve gotten away with doing off Phil Mickelson like he was the Glutton in this movie. Aside from losing sponsors, that is my biggest regret of the last few months. Great flick though.
8. Big Fat Liar (2002) – I was nicknamed “Urkel” in College. I always thought that was kinda racist, but seeing Urkel triumph in this movie showed me how complimentary all those people at Stanford were actually being.
7. Tin Cup (1996) – I can’t count on all the fingers and toes of everybody reading this right now how many times I’ve stolen a competitor’s girlfriend by pulling the ol’ Costner impression out of my bag of tricks.
6. Romper Stomper (1992) – My big Kiwi caddy was actually going to star in this before the producers realized he’s even more of an aggressive jerk than Russell Crowe. I can barely spend 16 hours every other week with him – I can’t imagine spending all that time on a movie set with him. Don’t tell him I said this, because he has even more dirt on me – but there’s no way he could have been better than Crowe. Two fist pumps.
5. Revenge of the Nerds (1984) – Notah Begay III and I dressed as Booger and Lamar for every party we went to at Stanford. None of the kinds of girls I typically go after could say “no” to that.
4. Pushing Tin (1999) – I always turn this on thinking it’s Tin Cup but then get so drawn into it that I have to finish. The only thing keeping this movie from being number one is that Angelina Jolie really would’ve been better off with her Life or Something Like It hairstyle.
3. Westworld (1973) – The other half of my public persona? Robot Yul Brynner. I was going to spend at least $600 million on recreating the park for the sole purpose of luring Phil there and having my robot minions decimate him. Those were simpler times…
2. Space Jam (1996) – MJ and Chuck told me they’ll smooth things over with Nike for me if I keep this in my top 3.
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975) – I had Notah come to rehab with me and pretend to be The Chief the whole time. Best $40k I’ve ever spent.
This post is part of our User Showcase series. You can find Daniel as espin39 on Flickchart. If you’re interested to submit your own story or article describing your thoughts about movies and Flickchart, read our original post for how to become a guest writer here on the Flickchart Blog.