Unfiltered: My Top Ten Foreign Films
I’ve often struggled with the question of how to find meaning in my Flickchart rankings. I obsessively compile them and look over them repeatedly, but I also want to know how to use them to learn more about my own movie-watching tendencies.
Toward that end, on my own blog, I’ve begun a project to examine my top ten films using certain filters. Not necessarily the filters Flickchart makes available, such as my favorite comedies of all time or my favorite horror films of all time, though I will probably do those eventually as well. What I really want to do is choose a category that interests me, then drill on down through my rankings to see the first ten that satisfy the criteria of that category. Some of these may be excessively quirky categories — I won’t give any examples here, in order to keep the element of suspense in place when they eventually come up.
One overriding rule: no editing the results based on whether they would publicly embarrass me or not. Over there, I call this series “Flickchart Tuesdays.” But that hardly makes sense as a title on a blog devoted entirely to Flickchart. (Plus, I don’t know if they will actually run on Tuesdays here on the Flickchart blog.) So I thought of the title “Unfiltered” instead. Not only does it get at the idea of examining your list through a filter, but it also means I’m not filtering the results so that they make me look like the most enlightened film fan you’ve ever met. If I’m looking at mobster movies and Mickey Blue Eyes comes up before The Godfather, I’ll tell you that. (It doesn’t, but then again, I haven’t seen Mickey Blue Eyes.)
Today I’m going to explore my top ten foreign films, based only on my current rankings in Flickchart. (For the purposes of this post, I’m observing the same rules as the Academy does — they have to be foreign language films.)
As I said, the rules are that I’m not even going to vet out my topic before I start writing. I’m just going to choose a topic, then go into Flickchart and see what comes up, however embarrassing the results may be.
1. Run Lola Run (1999, Tom Tykwer). I believe this movie actually came out in 1998 in Germany, but my first opportunity to see it was 1999, where I ranked it the #1 movie I saw that year, so I continue to list that as its release year. Nothing but love for this movie: wild, passionate, devoted love. Flickchart: #16.
2. The Bicycle Thief (1948, Vittorio di Sica). A classic, for good reason. I am now kicking myself that I’ve seen this only once, and it was a good 20 years ago now. Every time I see The Player I’m reminded that I need to see this again. And every time I see Reality Bites. (Let’s see if anyone gets that reference.) Flickchart: #26.
3. The Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa). This was in my top ten overall in my previous incarnation of Flickchart, before I re-ranked my films based on the By Title ranking system. The current ranking is probably more accurate — but never fear, Seven Samurai, being in my top 40 overall is massive praise from me. It’s just a shame I can’t sit through it more often, it being a girthy 204 minutes. Still, I’ve watched it twice, and am immeasurably richer for it. Flickchart: #38.
4. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (2007, Cristian Mungiu). I love movies about abortions! Actually, I love movies made with unforgettable technique (every other shot in this film is an impressive long take), brilliant acting and plenty of substance, and the so-called “Romanian abortion drama” qualifies. So much so that it’s my fourth favorite foreign-language film of all time. Flickchart: #65.
5. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007, Julian Schnabel). More incredible technique and an incredible, moving story. There’s just so much life in this film about a man who can only move one eye. And so much great acting by that man (Mathieu Amalric). I’d watch this movie again and again … even if I had only one eye. Flickchart: #69.
Can I just pause here for a moment to note my diversity? Five films, five languages: German, Italian, Japanese (hey, those World War II Axis powers can make movies), Romanian and French. There should be a Spanish film coming soon … maybe next? Like I said, I don’t know — I’m figuring it out as I write!
6. Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson). Okay, not Spanish, but how about Swedish? My favorite vampire movie of all time may be slightly inflated at this ranking, but my oh my is this filmmaking at its best. If you’ve seen it, you know what I’m talking about. Flickchart: #71.
7. Cinema Paradiso (1990, Giuseppe Tornatore). Okay, Italian repeats before we get our first Spanish-language film. There are few movies out there that celebrate the love of cinema more wonderfully than Cinema Paradiso. A simply joyous film. And the ending always gets me. Flickchart: #87.
8. Waltz With Bashir (2008, Ari Folman). Wow, I did not expect an animated film to make the list … though now that I think about it, there could have been a couple contenders. This visually trippy memory piece, where Folman (as himself) interviews veterans about their remembrances of the night 3,000 Palestinian refugees were massacred in Beirut, is simply outstanding. Sounds heavy, but the animation is so wonderful that it leaves you feeling lively. Flickchart: #108.
9. The Wages of Fear (1953, Henri-Georges Clouzot). This should count as multiple languages, because multiple languages are spoken in this film about the impossible task of transporting tons of sensitive explosives across rough terrain in Central America, via truck. Just saw this for the first time about two years ago, and it floored me. Flickchart: #133.
10. Mother (2009, Joon-ho Bong). I’ve simply never seen a film quite like Mother. Terrific technique, terrific acting — I still don’t know how they got some of the shots. See it. Flickchart: #139.
Still no Spanish-language films. Well, I’m going to make it my habit in these posts to list 11-20, without any commentary. Maybe we’ll find one in there.
11. The Professional (1994, Luc Besson). Flickchart: #147.
12. Lemming (2005, Dominik Moll). Flickchart: #148.
13. The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck). Flickchart: #163.
14. Delicatessen (1992, Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro). Flickchart: #174.
15. Oldboy (2003, Chan-wook Park). Flickchart: #176.
16. The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman). Flickchart: #179.
17. Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001, Alfonso Cuaron). Flickchart: #187.
Praise Jesus. Finally a Spanish-language film.
18. Letters from Iwo Jima (2006, Clint Eastwood). Flickchart: #188.
Does this count? Hell yeah. It was in Japanese.
19. The Sea Inside (2004, Alejandro Amenabar). Flickchart: #199.
20. Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman). Flickchart: #202.
Most surprised not to see on there: Amelie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet). I know I’ve backlashed some against this movie in recent years, mostly because Audrey Tatou has kept playing Audrey Tatou year in, year out in the decade since Amelie was released. But I still predicted it would be in my top 20. (I looked ahead, and it would have been #25.)
Breakdown of languages in top 20: French five, Swedish three, German two, Italian two, Japanese two, Korean two, Spanish two, Hebrew one and Romanian one.
Only repeat director on the list: Ingmar Bergman.
I realize it would probably help you to know what other films I’ve seen and haven’t seen – only by knowing what I’m excluding do you know if I’m crazy or not. Then again, when talking about personal tastes in movies, there are no real rules.
Thanks for reading this personal indulgence. Then again, what is Flickchart if not quintessentially personal?
Back with more soon…
(Editor’s Note: Since this article first appeared, Flickchart has added a “Foreign Language Film” genre, which you can use to rank and filter your own best-of lists.
If I go by my current rankings (which don’t represent all the foreign language films I’ve seen), my Top 20 goes somthing like this:
#1 Nights of Cabiria (1957)
#2 Contempt (1963)
#3 The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum (1975)
#4 The Last Mistress (2007)
#5 Elevator to the Gallows (1958)
#6 A Woman is a Woman (1961)
#7 Black Book (2006)
#8 Trasgredire (2000)
#9 Gate of Flesh (1964)
#10 Au Hasard Balthazar (1966)
#11 The Grapes of Death (1978)
#12 Broken Embraces (2009)
#13 …And God Created Woman (1956)
#14 The 400 Blows (1959)
#15 Le bonheur (1965)
#16 Antares (2004)
#17 The Hole (1998)
#18 Diary of a Chambermaid (1964)
#19 Import/Export (2007)
#20 The Lovers (1958)
Oooh fun. I’m kind of ashamed of mine though, because I don’t have very many that are too high. =/ I really need to watch more foreign films, because I haven’t seen very many of the ‘classics’.
1. La Vie en Rose (2007) [#22]
2. Spirited Away (2001) [#43]
3. Three Colors: Red (1994) [#124]
4. The White Ribbon (2009) [#143]
5. Three Colors: White (1994) [#203]
6. The Professional (1994) [#239]
7. Battle Royale (2000) [#242]
8. Three Colors: Blue (1993) [#290]
9. The Seven Samurai (1955) [#295]
10. The Secret In Their Eyes (2009) [#308]
I am just now really starting to explore a lot of foreign films, so I’m curious as to which of the ones I’ve seen ended up in my own top 20. Or, well, top 10, to keep this comment shortish.
#1. Cyrano de Bergerac (1990)
#2. Notre-Dame de Paris (1999)
#3. Wings of Desire (1988)
#4. The Lives of Others (2006)
#5. Amelie (2001)
#6. Evil (2003)
#7. The Seven Samurai (1954)
#8. I’m Not Scared (2003)
#9. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
#10. Spirited Away (2001)
Was excited for this b/c I thought there was a sorting filter for Foreign Language films… but no. :-( …but I did enjoy the idea behind this entry. Very fascinating that only 7 foreign language films fall into your top 100 (7 are in my top 20!). I decided to check my own knowing that I would have several in my top 100; I was right. Here’s mine up to 20:
1. The Seven Samurai [1954] (#7)
2. Audition [1999] (#9)
3. Akira [1988] (#10)
4. Spirited Away [2001] (#11)
5. Hero [2004] (#12)
6. The Good, The Bad, The Weird [2008] (#16)
7. My Neighbor Totoro [1988] (#18)
8. The Hidden Fortress [1958] (#24)
9. Yojimbo [1961] (#32)
10. Sanjuro [1962] (#34)
11. Castle in the Sky [1986] (#39)
12. Battle Royale [2000] (#50)
13. Infernal Affairs [2002] (#51)
14. Ong-Bak: The Thai Warrior [2003] (#57)
15. Shaolin Soccer [2001] (#58)
16. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind [1985] (#61)
17. Princess Mononoke [1997] (#62)
18. Rashomon [1950] (#64)
19. The City of Lost Children [1995] (#65)
20. Wings of Honneamise [1987] (#72)
Also not surprising: all but one are Asian films (14 Japanese – very Kurosawa and Miyazaki heavy). This does align quite accurately with my tastes and interests in film. However, after looking at this list I think I will schedule a project to view all the foreign language films in my top 100 within a month’s time to determine if these rankings are correct. It will be a glorious month of film! Thanks for the inspiration!
Great post. There are a few up there that I still want to see. I would say that my list is pretty accurate but it is definitely not perfect.
1. The Seven Samurai (1954)
2. City of God (2002)
3. Pan’s Labyrinth (2006)
4. Amelie (2001)
5. Princess Mononoke (1997)
6. The Good, The Bad, The Weird (2008)
7. Spirited Away (2001)
8. Amores Perros (2000)
9. La Haine (1995)
10. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1986)
11. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
12. Oldboy (2003)
13. Let the Right One In (2008)
14. Yojimbo (1961)
15. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
16. Ran (1985)
17. I Saw the Devil (2010)
18. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)
19. Castle in the Sky (1986)
20. Welcome to Dongmakgol (2005)
Thanks for the comments, everyone! Glad that this post got people talking instead of just seeming self-indulgent. (I’m not saying it didn’t seem self-indulgent — I’m just saying it didn’t only seem self-indulgent.) Your lists have given me some great titles I need to target.
Um…The Professional’s in English, ain’t it? ;)
Very nice. I have to (ashamedly) admit I don’t even have 10 foreign language films on my Flickchart…
I have never heard of the animated Waltz With Bashir, and now that I have heard about it, I am intrigued! Is it in English but from a foreign ‘Director’? Or will I have to use some subtitle software on it!
i dont like the films above becuase im black
good comment