The 10th Annual Flickcharters’ Choice Awards Winners
For the tenth year in a row, Flickcharters have voted for their favorites in a wide variety of categories, from the worst and best of the previous year to the films that interest us most in the coming year. Now that the votes have been tallied, here are your winners for The 10th Annual Flickcharters’ Choice Awards!
Best Foreign Language Film
Adú
Another Round
Bacurau
Beanpole
Cuties
And The Winner Is…
With a commanding lead, Another Round easily won Best Foreign Language Film with 61.7% of all votes, 45% more votes than #2, Bacurau.
Another Round – 61.7%
Bacurau – 16.7%
Cuties – 11.7%
Beanpole – 6.7%
Adú – 3.3%
Best Documentary
David Byrne’s American Utopia
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Miss Americana
The Painter and the Thief
Time
And The Winner Is…
The Spike Lee-directed version of David Byrne’s American Utopia beat Dick Johnson Is Dead by only two votes.
David Byrne’s American Utopia – 35.2%
Dick Johnson Is Dead – 31.5%
Time – 16.7%
The Painter and the Thief – 9.3%
Miss Americana – 7.4%
Best Animated Film
Onward
Soul
A Whisker Away
The Wolf House
Wolfwalkers
And The Winner Is…
In the most overwhelming win at this year’s awards, Soul won with almost two-thirds of the votes, while A Whisker Away ended up receiving zero votes.
Soul – 65.7%
Wolfwalkers – 19.4%
Onward – 11.9%
The Wolf House – 3%
A Whisker Away – 0%
Worst Film of 2020
Artemis Fowl
Bloodshot
Dolittle
Holidate
Wonder Woman 1984
And The “Winner” Is..
With another big lead, Robert Downey Jr.’s Dolittle was widely considered the worst film of 2020, even though Artemis Fowl and Wonder Woman 1984 both put up quite a fight.
Dolittle – 41.3%
Artemis Fowl – 27%
Wonder Woman 1984 – 19%
Bloodshot – 6.3%
Holidate – 6.3%
Most Anticipated Film of 2021
Black Widow
Dune
The French Dispatch
In the Heights
No Time to Die
And The Winner Is…
Last year Dune was our second-most-anticipated film of 2020 behind Tenet. But with Dune getting delayed into 2021 and Tenet coming out last year, Dune stands alone as our most-anticipated film.
Dune – 42.5%
The French Dispatch – 24.7%
No Time to Die – 15.1%
Black Widow – 11%
In the Heights – 6.8%
Best Underranked Film
First Cow
Mangrove
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Wolfwalkers
And The Winner Is…
Even though Nomadland is considered the front-runner at this year’s Oscars, far too few people have ranked it on Flickchart. Nomadland beat First Cow in this category by only one vote.
Nomadland – 29.2%
First Cow – 27.7%
Promising Young Woman – 18.5%
Wolfwalkers – 16.9%
Mangrove – 7.7%
Most Underrated Film
Color Out of Space
Mangrove
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Shithouse
Sound of Metal
Underwater
Wolfwalkers
And The Winner Is…
In this year’s most packed category, Sound of Metal dominated, claiming half the votes for an easy win.
Sound of Metal – 50%
Wolfwalkers – 18.2%
Underwater – 7.6%
The Personal History of David Copperfield – 7.6%
Shithouse – 7.6%
Color Out of Space – 4.5%
Mangrove – 4.5%
Most Overrated Film
Mank
Soul
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Vast of Night
And The “Winner” Is…
In another relatively tight race, The Trial of the Chicago 7 beat out both Mank and Tenet by only three votes. Despite this win, The Trial of the Chicago 7 still received a nomination for our Best Picture category.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – 31.9%
Mank – 27.5%
Tenet – 27.5%
Soul – 7.2%
The Vast of Night – 5.8%
Most Surprising Film
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Invisible Man
The King of Staten Island
Palm Springs
Sound of Metal
And The Winner Is…
Even though Palm Springs is currently the #2 film of 2020 on Flickchart, voters were relatively cool on the time loop comedy. Yet Palm Springs was still enough of a pleasant surprise for it to win in this category.
Palm Springs – 37.7%
The Invisible Man – 29%
Sound of Metal – 15.9%
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – 11.6%
The King of Staten Island – 5.8%
Most Disappointing Film
Emma.
Mank
Soul
Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984
And The “Winner” Is…
Last year’s winner for most-anticipated film of 2020, Tenet might have suffered from too high expectations. It wins Most Disappointing, narrowly beating Wonder Woman 1984 by three votes. Meanwhile, Soul also received zero votes in this category, the rare time not being voted for is a good thing.
Tenet – 38.6%
Wonder Woman 1984 – 34.3%
Mank – 22.9%
Emma. – 4.3%
Soul – 0%
Best Looking Film
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Mank
Nomadland
Soul
Tenet
And The Winner Is…
The gorgeous animation from Pixar in both the afterlife and New York City made Soul a solid winner in the Best Looking category, while the rest of the nominees all received close to the same amount of votes.
Soul – 30.6%
Tenet – 19.4%
Nomadland – 18.1%
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – 16.7%
Mank – 15.3%
Best Writing
Charlie Kaufman and Iain Reid for I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Jack Fincher for Mank
Andy Siara for Palm Springs
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, and Mike Jones for Soul
Aaron Sorkin for The Trial of the Chicago 7
And The Winner Is…
Charlie Kaufman’s twisty adaptation of Iain Reid’s book gave I’m Thinking of Ending Things an easy win here, beating second-place The Trial of the Chicago 7 by almost 15%.
Charlie Kaufman and Iain Reid for I’m Thinking of Ending Things – 36.2%
Aaron Sorkin for The Trial of the Chicago 7 – 21.7%
Andy Siara for Palm Springs – 17.4%
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, and Mike Jones for Soul – 17.4%
Jack Fincher for Mank – 7.2%
Best Directing
Spike Lee for Da 5 Bloods
Charlie Kaufman for I’m Thinking of Ending Things
George C. Wolfe for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chloé Zhao for Nomadland
Aaron Sorkin for The Trial of the Chicago 7
And The Winner Is…
Chloé Zhao has racked up Best Director awards throughout award season this year, so it makes sense that Nomadland would take a third of the votes, beating I’m Thinking of Ending Things by three votes.
Chloé Zhao for Nomadland – 33.3%
Charlie Kaufman for I’m Thinking of Ending Things – 29%
Aaron Sorkin for The Trial of the Chicago 7 – 14.5%
Spike Lee for Da 5 Bloods – 13%
George C. Wolfe for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – 10.1%
Biggest Breakthrough
Maria Bakalova
Brandon Cronenberg
Emerald Fennell
Sidney Flanigan
Pedro Pascal
Cooper Raiff
And The Winner Is…
As the scene-stealing Tutar in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Maria Bakalova made a huge splash with audiences this year, but narrowly won this category by only one vote. She was almost beaten by Pedro Pascal, an actor whose only major film this year was the disappointing Wonder Woman 1984 but who continued to impress in his series The Mandalorian.
Maria Bakalova – 28.8%
Pedro Pascal – 27.3%
Emerald Fennell – 24.2%
Sidney Flanigan – 9.1%
Cooper Raiff – 6.1%
Brandon Cronenberg – 4.5%
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Toni Collette for I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Talia Ryder for Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Amanda Seyfried for Mank
Youn Yuh-jung for Minari
And The Winner Is…
Another narrow win for Bakalova as Best Supporting Actor, she again beats her closest competition by only one vote.
Maria Bakalova for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – 28.8%
Youn Yuh-jung for Minari – 27.3%
Amanda Seyfried for Mank – 22.7%
Toni Collette for I’m Thinking of Ending Things – 12.1%
Talia Ryder for Never Rarely Sometimes Always – 9.1%
Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh for Tenet
Sacha Baron Cohen for The Trial of the Chicago 7
Leslie Odom Jr. for One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci for Sound of Metal
David Thewlis for I’m Thinking of Ending Things
And The Winner Is…
In another incredibly close race, Sacha Baron Cohen’s role as Abbie Hoffman in The Trial of the Chicago 7 beats Paul Raci for Sound of Metal by only one vote.
Sacha Baron Cohen for The Trial of the Chicago 7 – 30.4%
Paul Raci for Sound of Metal – 29%
Leslie Odom Jr. for One Night in Miami… – 20.3%
Kenneth Branagh for Tenet – 10.1%
David Thewlis for I’m Thinking of Ending Things – 10.1%
Best Actress
Jessie Buckley for I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Viola Davis for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan for Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Frances McDormand for Nomadland
Elizabeth Moss for The Invisible Man
And The Winner Is…
A tie! Both Viola Davis and Frances McDormand received almost a quarter of the votes here, and both ended up with the exact same amount of votes. Davis becomes our most winning actor ever, having previously won Best Supporting Actress for Fences and Best Actress for The Help. Davis and McDormand are also the only two actresses to win this category twice, with McDormand also winning previously for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
Viola Davis for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – 24.6%
Frances McDormand for Nomadland – 24.6%
Elizabeth Moss for The Invisible Man – 21.7%
Jessie Buckley for I’m Thinking of Ending Things – 18.8%
Sidney Flanigan for Never Rarely Sometimes Always – 10.1%
Best Actor
Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Delroy Lindo for Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman for Mank
Jesse Plemons for I’m Thinking of Ending Things
And The Winner Is…
ANOTHER TIE! Riz Ahmed and Chadwick Boseman have both previously been nominated, but both receive their first wins this year as both actors claimed 30% of votes.
Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal – 30%
Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – 30%
Delroy Lindo for Da 5 Bloods – 20%
Jesse Plemons for I’m Thinking of Ending Things – 11.4%
Gary Oldman for Mank – 8.6%
Best Overall Cast
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
One Night in Miami…
The Trial of the Chicago 7
And The Winner Is…
In the only dominant win in the acting categories, The Trial of the Chicago 7 took a commanding lead over the competition, claiming almost 20% more votes than I’m Thinking of Ending Things.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – 38.8%
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – 20.9%
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – 17.9%
One Night in Miami… – 16.4%
Mank – 6%
2020 Outstanding Achievement in Film
Chadwick Boseman
Sacha Baron Cohen
Spike Lee
Steve McQueen
Elizabeth Moss
And The Winner Is…
Even if Chadwick Boseman hadn’t tragically died last year, 2020 would have been a remarkable year for him. With fantastic performances in Da 5 Bloods and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Boseman saved some of his best films for last.
Chadwick Boseman – 44.1%
Sacha Baron Cohen – 23.5%
Steve McQueen – 13.2%
Spike Lee – 10.3%
Elizabeth Moss – 8.8%
Best Scene
Another Round – Ending
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Ballet Sequence
Lovers Rock – “Silly Games”
Mank – Mank Crashes Dinner
Never Rarely Sometimes Always – “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
And The Winner Is…
I’m Thinking of Ending Things is a decidedly weird film, but the conclusion of Charlie Kaufman’s mind-bending tale captivated voters, as this dance sequence won with three more votes than Another Round‘s concluding dance sequence.
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Ballet Sequence – 29.2%
Another Round – Ending – 24.6%
Never Rarely Sometimes Always – “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” – 20%
Mank – Mank Crashes Dinner – 13.8%
Lovers Rock – “Silly Games” – 12.3%
Best Picture
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
The Invisible Man
Mangrove
Promising Young Woman
Soul
The Trial of the Chicago 7
And The Winner Is…
The first animated film ever to win Best Picture at the Flickchart Awards, Soul won with almost a third of all votes. Yet Pixar’s film faced tough competition, as this year’s 10-time nominee I’m Thinking of Ending Things was only five votes behind.
Soul – 31.9%
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – 24.6%
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – 21.7%
Promising Young Woman – 10.1%
Mangrove – 7.2%
The Invisible Man – 4.3%
Those are your 10th Annual Flickcharters’ Choice Awards Winners! This year’s big winners were Soul and Nomadland both with three wins each, while I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Sound of Metal, and The Trial of the Chicago 7 each won two positive awards. Meanwhile, both Chadwick Boseman and Maria Bakalova came away with two wins each.
Thanks for participating in this year’s awards. Start watching 2021’s films now to prepare for next year’s awards!